304 EXPENSE ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(3)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Rome City School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 13440These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
304 Expense St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Among the least valuable homes in Rome 13440
- Costs less per square foot than 98% of homes in Rome 13440
- Has a smaller lot than 84% of homes in Oneida County
- Older than 84% of homes in Rome 13440
What homes are worth in Rome 13440
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth less than almost all homes in Rome 13440.
How it measures up in Rome 13440
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Rome 13440.
Cheaper than almost all homes nearby
Pricier than 2% of homes nearby
Bigger than 40% of homes nearby
Bigger than 17% of homes nearby
Newer than 16% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Rome 13440 | Oneida County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $70,018 | almost no homes | 2% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $50 | 2% of homes | 2% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,392 ft² | 40% of homes | 37% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.13 ac | 17% of homes | 16% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1900 | 16% of homes | 18% of homes |
About 304 Expense St
How much is 304 Expense St, Rome, NY worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 304 Expense St, Rome, NY is $70,018 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $58,305 to $81,731. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 304 Expense St, Rome, NY last sell?
304 Expense St, Rome, NY last sold on Aug 14, 2025 for $62,445, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 3 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 304 Expense St, Rome, NY?
304 Expense St, Rome, NY has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,392 square feet of living space and a 0.13-acre lot.
When was 304 Expense St, Rome, NY built?
304 Expense St, Rome, NY was built in 1900, making it 126 years old. It is a traditional/old home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 304 Expense St, Rome, NY?
304 Expense St, Rome, NY is assigned to Gansevoort Elementary School (elementary), rated F; Lyndon H Strough Middle School (middle), rated C; Rome Free Academy (high), rated C-. All sit in Rome City School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 304 Expense St, Rome, NY compare to other homes in Rome 13440?
Among the 13,583 homes in Rome 13440, it is worth more than almost none of them ($70,018 against a typical $204,858), its price per square foot is higher than 2% of them ($50 against a typical $144), it is bigger than 40% of them (1,392 ft² against a typical 1,528 ft²), its lot is bigger than 17% of them (0.13 ac against a typical 0.29 ac) and it is newer than 16% of them (1900 against a typical 1950). Measured against all of Oneida County, it is worth more than 2% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 304 Expense St, Rome, NY?
The 2026 property tax bill for 304 Expense St, Rome, NY was $1,409. The county assessed it at $30,000.
More homes on Expense St
- 312 Expense St4 bd · 2 ba · 1,656 ft² · Sold $132K · Jun 2026
- 302 Expense St3 bd · 2 ba · 1,838 ft² · Sold $34K · Sep 2025
- 411 Expense St$137K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,326 ft² · Sold $118K · Apr 2025
- 316 Expense St$123K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,532 ft² · Sold $104K · Feb 2025
- 503 Expense St$136K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,727 ft² · Sold $115K · Aug 2023
- 212 Expense St$93K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,144 ft² · Sold Dec 2022
- 106 Expense St$136K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,506 ft² · Sold $100K · Aug 2022
- 327 Expense St3 bd · 2 ba · 2,308 ft² · Sold $119K · Dec 2021
- 518 Expense St5 bd · 2 ba · 2,144 ft² · Sold $46K · Jun 2021
- 307 Expense St4 bd · 2 ba · 2,176 ft² · Sold $65K · May 2021
- 305 Expense St$139K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,797 ft² · Sold $65K · Feb 2021
- 407 Expense St$164K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold $83K · Nov 2020
Closest homes
- 306 Expense St$146K43 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,398 ft² · Sold $54K · Oct 2007
- 302 Expense St57 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,838 ft² · Sold $34K · Sep 2025
- 608 W Court St83 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,057 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 606 W Court St92 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,304 ft² · Sold $16K · Jan 2012
- 308 Expense St$85K86 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,021 ft² · Sold $26K · Oct 2016
- 610 W Court St$132K109 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,530 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 310 Expense St$129K129 ft · 5 bd · 2 ba · 1,874 ft² · Sold $7K · Oct 2001
- 612 W Court St123 ft · 6 bd · 2 ba · 2,208 ft² · Sold $54K · Apr 2007
More homes in Rome 13440
- 1316 Schuyler St$202K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,747 ft² · Sold $73K · Oct 2026
- 8276 Winchester Dr$300K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,268 ft² · Sold $300K · Oct 2026
- 8145 Link Rd$250K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,349 ft² · Sold $265K · Oct 2026
- 411 Mayberry Rd$100K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,237 ft² · Sold $78K · Oct 2026
- 821 Belmont St$95K2 bd · 1 ba · 984 ft² · Sold $2K · Oct 2026
- 1705 N George St$180K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,460 ft² · Sold $193K · Oct 2026
- 204 Canal St$41K3 bd · 1 ba · 844 ft² · Sold $9K · Oct 2026
- 7245 E Carter Rd$197K3.07 ac · Sold $620K · Oct 2026
- 610 N Madison St$240K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,544 ft² · Sold $240K · Oct 2026
- 132 S Crescent Dr$198K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,070 ft² · Sold $205K · Oct 2026
- 7116 Townline Rd$125K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,044 ft² · Sold $144K · Oct 2026
- 8069 Middle Rd$184K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,440 ft² · Sold $35K · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 304 Expense St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map