Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
$98,747$110 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 95How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Jul 14, 2026
Last sold for $75,000 on May 17, 2018

305 1ST AVE # R

JESSUP, PA 18434
0
Baths
896 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
3,750 ft²
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1940
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.

Valuation

$99K
$93K low$104K high
Last SaleThe most recent sale price and date from the recorded deed. Transfers between family members or companies may not reflect market value.$75,000 · May 17, 2018

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$15,680 (2026)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$105,310 (2026)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$28,170
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$77,140
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$5,000
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$105,310

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
CountyLackawanna
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.0.09
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.None

Transaction History(3)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Valley View School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 18434These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.93
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.104
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.54

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.94%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.18%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.9.9%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.0%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.4,887
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.797 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$65,818
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$77,238
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.46°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.45 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.51%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

305 1st Ave # R measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth less than 96% of homes in Lackawanna County
  • Costs less per square foot than 73% of homes in Lackawanna County
  • Smaller than 96% of homes in Jessup 18434
  • Has a smaller lot than 88% of homes in Lackawanna County

What homes are worth in Jessup 18434

Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.

This home
$87K$438K

This home is worth more than 5% of homes in Jessup 18434.

How it measures up in Jessup 18434

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Jessup 18434.

Estimated value$98,747
CheaperTypical $184,142Pricier

Pricier than 5% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$110
CheaperTypical $127Pricier

Pricier than 30% of homes nearby

Living area896 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,472 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 4% of homes nearby

Lot size3,750 ft²
SmallerTypical 0.17 acBigger

Bigger than 14% of homes nearby

Year built1940
OlderTypical 1950Newer

Newer than 46% of homes nearby

How 305 1st Ave # R ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeJessup 18434Lackawanna County
Estimated valuepricier than$98,7475% of homes4% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$11030% of homes27% of homes
Living areabigger than896 ft²4% of homes7% of homes
Lot sizebigger than3,750 ft²14% of homes12% of homes
Year builtnewer than194046% of homes42% of homes

About 305 1st Ave # R

How much is 305 1st Ave # R, Jessup, PA worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 305 1st Ave # R, Jessup, PA is $98,747 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $93,424 to $104,070. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 305 1st Ave # R, Jessup, PA last sell?

305 1st Ave # R, Jessup, PA last sold on May 17, 2018 for $75,000, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 305 1st Ave # R, Jessup, PA?

305 1st Ave # R, Jessup, PA has 896 square feet of living space and a 0.09-acre lot.

When was 305 1st Ave # R, Jessup, PA built?

305 1st Ave # R, Jessup, PA was built in 1940, making it 86 years old.

What schools serve 305 1st Ave # R, Jessup, PA?

305 1st Ave # R, Jessup, PA is assigned to Valley View Elementary Center (elementary); Valley View Middle School (middle), rated B; Valley View High School (high), rated A-. All sit in Valley View School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 305 1st Ave # R, Jessup, PA compare to other homes in Jessup 18434?

Among the 1,627 homes in Jessup 18434, it is worth more than 5% of them ($98,747 against a typical $184,142), its price per square foot is higher than 30% of them ($110 against a typical $127), it is bigger than 4% of them (896 ft² against a typical 1,472 ft²), its lot is bigger than 14% of them (3,750 ft² against a typical 0.17 ac) and it is newer than 46% of them (1940 against a typical 1950). Measured against all of Lackawanna County, it is worth more than 4% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 305 1st Ave # R, Jessup, PA?

The 2026 property tax bill for 305 1st Ave # R, Jessup, PA was $15,680. The county assessed it at $105,310.

More homes on 1st Ave # R

Closest homes

More homes in Jessup 18434

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 305 1st Ave # R on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map