308 CANAL ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Menard Independent School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 76859These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
308 Canal St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Has a smaller lot than 96% of homes in Menard 76859
What homes are worth in Menard 76859
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 59% of homes in Menard 76859.
How it measures up in Menard 76859
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Menard 76859.
Pricier than 59% of homes nearby
Bigger than 4% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Menard 76859 |
|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $323,815 | 59% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.14 ac | 4% of homes |
About 308 Canal St
How much is 308 Canal St, Menard, TX worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 308 Canal St, Menard, TX is $323,815 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $182,902 to $464,728. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 308 Canal St, Menard, TX last sell?
308 Canal St, Menard, TX last sold on May 13, 1997, according to the county's recorded deed.
What schools serve 308 Canal St, Menard, TX?
308 Canal St, Menard, TX is assigned to Menard Elementary/Jh (elementary), rated B-; Menard High School (high), rated B-. All sit in Menard Independent School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 308 Canal St, Menard, TX compare to other homes in Menard 76859?
Among the 1,105 homes in Menard 76859, it is worth more than 59% of them ($323,815 against a typical $268,634) and its lot is bigger than 4% of them (0.14 ac against a typical 0.39 ac). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 308 Canal St, Menard, TX?
The 2026 property tax bill for 308 Canal St, Menard, TX was $85. The county assessed it at $3,260.
More homes on Canal St
Closest homes
- 306 E Canal St$213K56 ft · 1,163 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- Scruggs St66 ft · 2,091 ft² · Sold Sep 1998
- Scruggs St70 ft · 4,138 ft² · Sold Nov 2008
- 206 Scruggs St$213K139 ft · 1,152 ft² · Sold Mar 2016
- 309 E Mission St174 ft · 1,742 ft² · Sold Jan 2001
- 307 E Mission St$257K183 ft · 576 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 307 E Mission St$324K183 ft · 0.14 ac · Sold Jan 2001
- 203 Tipton St$217K170 ft · 1,271 ft² · Sold Apr 2003
More homes in Menard 76859
- 209 & 211 Tipton St0.29 ac · Sold Feb 2026
- 508 Tipton St$267K2 ba · 1,620 ft² · Sold May 2024
- 2284 E Fm 2092$265K1,240 ft² · Sold Mar 2023
- 207 W 3rd St$351K2,703 ft² · Sold Apr 2017
- 410 Bevans St$365K4,113 ft² · Sold Feb 2017
- 500 Bevans Ranch Rd$324K2,185 ft² · Sold Apr 2016
- 206 Scruggs St$213K1,152 ft² · Sold Mar 2016
- Oak St0.19 ac · Sold Sep 2013
- Celery Ave$333K0.19 ac · Sold Sep 2013
- Ellis St0.2 ac · Sold Dec 2012
- 408 Bevans St$215K2 ba · 1,286 ft² · Sold Oct 2012
- 408 Gay St$217K1,216 ft² · Sold May 2012
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 308 Canal St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map