309 CEDAR AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Marshall County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 26041These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
309 Cedar Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 74% of homes in Moundsville 26041
- Costs more per square foot than 68% of homes in Moundsville 26041
- Smaller than 95% of homes in Moundsville 26041
- Has a smaller lot than 98% of homes in Moundsville 26041
What homes are worth in Moundsville 26041
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 26% of homes in Moundsville 26041.
How it measures up in Moundsville 26041
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Moundsville 26041.
Pricier than 26% of homes nearby
Pricier than 68% of homes nearby
Bigger than 5% of homes nearby
Bigger than 2% of homes nearby
Newer than 54% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Moundsville 26041 | Marshall County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $95,605 | 26% of homes | 29% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $123 | 68% of homes | 67% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 780 ft² | 5% of homes | 5% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 2,265 ft² | 2% of homes | 2% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1955 | 54% of homes | 52% of homes |
About 309 Cedar Ave
How much is 309 Cedar Ave, Moundsville, WV worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 309 Cedar Ave, Moundsville, WV is $95,605 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $83,570 to $107,640. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 309 Cedar Ave, Moundsville, WV last sell?
309 Cedar Ave, Moundsville, WV last sold on Aug 24, 2023 for $69,900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 309 Cedar Ave, Moundsville, WV?
309 Cedar Ave, Moundsville, WV has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 780 square feet of living space and a 0.05-acre lot.
When was 309 Cedar Ave, Moundsville, WV built?
309 Cedar Ave, Moundsville, WV was built in 1955, making it 71 years old. It is a conventional home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 309 Cedar Ave, Moundsville, WV?
309 Cedar Ave, Moundsville, WV is assigned to Moundsville Middle School (middle), rated F; McNinch Primary School (elementary); John Marshall High School (high), rated C+. All sit in Marshall County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 309 Cedar Ave, Moundsville, WV compare to other homes in Moundsville 26041?
Among the 6,562 homes in Moundsville 26041, it is worth more than 26% of them ($95,605 against a typical $132,837), its price per square foot is higher than 68% of them ($123 against a typical $102), it is bigger than 5% of them (780 ft² against a typical 1,332 ft²), its lot is bigger than 2% of them (2,265 ft² against a typical 0.18 ac) and it is newer than 54% of them (1955 against a typical 1952). Measured against all of Marshall County, it is worth more than 29% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 309 Cedar Ave, Moundsville, WV?
The 2025 property tax bill for 309 Cedar Ave, Moundsville, WV was $1,020. The county assessed it at $41,100.
More homes on Cedar Ave
- 106 Cedar Ave3 bd · 1 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $50K · Oct 2026
- 105 Cedar Ave$122K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,756 ft² · Sold $110K · Aug 2025
- 111 Cedar Ave$110K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,815 ft² · Sold $110K · Dec 2024
- 223 Cedar Ave5 bd · 2 ba · 3,076 ft² · Sold May 2024
- 207 Cedar Ave$78K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,426 ft² · Sold May 2024
- 213 Cedar Ave$79K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,416 ft² · Sold $305K · Mar 2023
- 211 Cedar Ave$60K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,413 ft² · Sold $700K · Oct 2022
- 219 Cedar Ave3 bd · 2 ba · 1,560 ft² · Sold $65K · May 2022
- 120 Cedar Ave3 bd · 2 ba · 2,444 ft² · Sold $90K · Jun 2021
- Cedar Ave697 ft² · Sold $1K · Oct 2019
- 221 Cedar Ave$95K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,724 ft² · Sold $48K · Nov 2015
- 202 Cedar Ave$184K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,508 ft² · Sold $150K · Jun 2015
Closest homes
- 1528 4th St47 ft · 2,831 ft² · Sold $35K · Jul 2020
- 1528 4th St63 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,476 ft² · Sold $35K · Jul 2020
- 1526 4th St$102K113 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,430 ft²
- 1602 4th St$63K122 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,152 ft² · Sold $12K · Sep 2012
- 1511 3rd St$126K152 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,908 ft² · Sold $140K · Dec 2021
- 1601 3rd St$117K156 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 871 ft² · Sold $95K · Jun 2023
- 1531 4th St192 ft · 4,182 ft² · Sold $140K · Dec 2023
- 1524 4th St$104K151 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,638 ft²
More homes in Moundsville 26041
- 21 Elm Ave$130K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,083 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- Elm Ave0.11 ac · Sold Oct 2026
- 129 Sycamore Ave$63K1 bd · 1 ba · 689 ft² · Sold $48K · Oct 2026
- 520 10th St4 bd · 2 ba · 2,244 ft² · Sold $98K · Oct 2026
- 211 Birch Ave$106K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,572 ft² · Sold $115K · Oct 2026
- 101 Blairs Ridge Rd$175K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,104 ft² · Sold $150K · Oct 2026
- 2308 Center St$102K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,040 ft² · Sold $134K · Oct 2026
- 1402 6th St$188K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,366 ft² · Sold $145K · Oct 2026
- 2307 Fork Ridge Rd$96K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 702 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- Mccrearys Ridge Rd50.93 ac · Sold Oct 2026
- 1201 4th St$184K4 bd · 1 ba · 2,658 ft² · Sold $20K · Oct 2026
- 4 Maple Ave$52K2 bd · 1 ba · 836 ft² · Sold $50K · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 309 Cedar Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map