31 UNION ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Foreclosure Filings(2)
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Pine Grove Area School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 17981These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
31 Union St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 68% of homes in Tremont 17981
- Costs less per square foot than 70% of homes in Schuylkill County
- Bigger than 72% of homes in Tremont 17981
- Has a smaller lot than 73% of homes in Tremont 17981
- Newer than 75% of homes in Tremont 17981
What homes are worth in Tremont 17981
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 68% of homes in Tremont 17981.
How it measures up in Tremont 17981
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Tremont 17981.
Pricier than 68% of homes nearby
Pricier than 57% of homes nearby
Bigger than 72% of homes nearby
Bigger than 27% of homes nearby
Newer than 75% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Tremont 17981 | Schuylkill County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $104,455 | 68% of homes | 34% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $62 | 57% of homes | 30% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,680 ft² | 72% of homes | 63% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 3,920 ft² | 27% of homes | 34% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1942 | 75% of homes | 60% of homes |
About 31 Union St
How much is 31 Union St, Tremont, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 31 Union St, Tremont, PA is $104,455 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $85,587 to $123,323. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 31 Union St, Tremont, PA last sell?
31 Union St, Tremont, PA last sold on Aug 11, 2008 for $45,580, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 31 Union St, Tremont, PA?
31 Union St, Tremont, PA has 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,680 square feet of living space and a 0.09-acre lot.
When was 31 Union St, Tremont, PA built?
31 Union St, Tremont, PA was built in 1942, making it 84 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 31 Union St, Tremont, PA?
31 Union St, Tremont, PA is assigned to Pine Grove Area Elementary School (elementary), rated B+; Pine Grove Area Middle School (middle), rated C-; Pine Grove Area High School (high), rated C-. All sit in Pine Grove Area School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 31 Union St, Tremont, PA compare to other homes in Tremont 17981?
Among the 974 homes in Tremont 17981, it is worth more than 68% of them ($104,455 against a typical $87,702), its price per square foot is higher than 57% of them ($62 against a typical $58), it is bigger than 72% of them (1,680 ft² against a typical 1,404 ft²), its lot is bigger than 27% of them (3,920 ft² against a typical 0.14 ac) and it is newer than 75% of them (1942 against a typical 1910). Measured against all of Schuylkill County, it is worth more than 34% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 31 Union St, Tremont, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 31 Union St, Tremont, PA was $8,679. The county assessed it at $162,800.
More homes on Union St
- 17 Union St9 bd · 3 ba · 4,818 ft² · Sold $160K · May 2022
- 14 Union St$93K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,312 ft² · Sold $77K · Jan 2022
- 16 Union St$69K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,312 ft² · Sold $6K · Apr 2019
- 12 Union St$86K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,312 ft² · Sold $26K · Dec 2015
- 1 Union St$159K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,336 ft² · Sold $116K · Jul 2007
- Union St3,485 ft² · Sold $116K · Jul 2007
- 37 Union St$60K1 bd · 1 ba · 440 ft² · Sold $19K · Sep 1992
- 18 Union St$108K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,312 ft² · Sold May 1983
Closest homes
- 107 E Line St$120K64 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,905 ft² · Sold $112K · Jun 2023
- 109 E Line St105 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,056 ft²
- 17 Union St137 ft · 9 bd · 3 ba · 4,818 ft² · Sold $160K · May 2022
- 37 Union St$60K165 ft · 1 bd · 1 ba · 440 ft² · Sold $19K · Sep 1992
- 108 E Line St$51K153 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,008 ft²
- 78 E Line St$114K191 ft · 4 bd · 1 ba · 2,010 ft² · Sold Aug 1995
- Line St171 ft · 0.1 ac
- 74 E Line St219 ft · 4 bd · 1 ba · 0.15 ac · Sold Apr 2000
More homes in Tremont 17981
- 5 Walnut St$109K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,298 ft² · Sold $160K · Oct 2026
- Walnut St0.31 ac · Sold $15K · Oct 2026
- 204 E Main St$77K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,884 ft² · Sold $28K · Oct 2026
- 203 Baltimore St$190K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,152 ft² · Sold $215K · Oct 2026
- 125 E Center St$184K6 bd · 2,788 ft² · Sold $205K · Oct 2026
- 235 Main St$151K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,859 ft² · Sold $82K · Oct 2026
- 206 W Main St$76K3 bd · 1 ba · 990 ft² · Sold $76K · Oct 2026
- 22 Wood St$145K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,325 ft² · Sold $225K · Oct 2026
- 210 N Pine St$60K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,176 ft² · Sold $60K · Sep 2026
- 236 N Pine St$156K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,760 ft² · Sold $155K · Sep 2026
- 314 W Center St3 bd · 1 ba · 1,648 ft² · Sold $6K · Sep 2026
- 202 W Main St3 bd · 2 ba · 1,424 ft² · Sold $90K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 31 Union St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map