31 WELDING WAY
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(4)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Henderson County Schools
Neighborhood · ZIP 28792These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
31 Welding Way measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 93% of homes in Hendersonville 28792
- Costs more per square foot than 85% of homes in Hendersonville 28792
- Bigger than 82% of homes in Hendersonville 28792
- Has a smaller lot than 85% of homes in Hendersonville 28792
- Newer than 88% of homes in Henderson County
What homes are worth in Hendersonville 28792
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 93% of homes in Hendersonville 28792.
How it measures up in Hendersonville 28792
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Hendersonville 28792.
Pricier than 93% of homes nearby
Pricier than 85% of homes nearby
Bigger than 82% of homes nearby
Bigger than 15% of homes nearby
Newer than 85% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Hendersonville 28792 | Henderson County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $732,305 | 93% of homes | 86% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $328 | 85% of homes | 84% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,231 ft² | 82% of homes | 73% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.27 ac | 15% of homes | 17% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 2016 | 85% of homes | 88% of homes |
About 31 Welding Way
How much is 31 Welding Way, Hendersonville, NC worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 31 Welding Way, Hendersonville, NC is $732,305 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $652,826 to $811,784. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 31 Welding Way, Hendersonville, NC last sell?
31 Welding Way, Hendersonville, NC last sold on Dec 13, 2019 for $411,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 31 Welding Way, Hendersonville, NC?
31 Welding Way, Hendersonville, NC has 2 bathrooms, 2,231 square feet of living space and a 0.27-acre lot.
When was 31 Welding Way, Hendersonville, NC built?
31 Welding Way, Hendersonville, NC was built in 2016, making it 10 years old. It is a conventional home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 31 Welding Way, Hendersonville, NC?
31 Welding Way, Hendersonville, NC is assigned to Edneyville Elementary School (elementary), rated C; Apple Valley Middle School (middle), rated B; North Henderson High School (high), rated A-. All sit in Henderson County Schools. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 31 Welding Way, Hendersonville, NC compare to other homes in Hendersonville 28792?
Among the 14,231 homes in Hendersonville 28792, it is worth more than 93% of them ($732,305 against a typical $379,302), its price per square foot is higher than 85% of them ($328 against a typical $242), it is bigger than 82% of them (2,231 ft² against a typical 1,558 ft²), its lot is bigger than 15% of them (0.27 ac against a typical 0.68 ac) and it is newer than 85% of them (2016 against a typical 1990). Measured against all of Henderson County, it is worth more than 86% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 31 Welding Way, Hendersonville, NC?
The 2025 property tax bill for 31 Welding Way, Hendersonville, NC was $3,220. The county assessed it at $589,700.
More homes on Welding Way
Closest homes
- 559 Blacksmith Run Dr$849K110 ft · 3.5 ba · 2,516 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 36 Welding Way$748K119 ft · 2 ba · 1,972 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 63 Welding Way$739K111 ft · 2 ba · 2,501 ft² · Sold $665K · Apr 2023
- 10 Furnace Dr$602K166 ft · 2 ba · 2,046 ft² · Sold $560K · Jul 2023
- 554 Blacksmith Run Dr$705K199 ft · 2 ba · 2,210 ft² · Sold $75K · Jul 2016
- 531 Blacksmith Run Dr$739K225 ft · 2.5 ba · 2,578 ft² · Sold $380K · Jan 2019
- 75 Welding Way$838K207 ft · 2 ba · 1,812 ft² · Sold $69K · Aug 2014
- 602 Blacksmith Run Dr$651K228 ft · 3 ba · 1,891 ft² · Sold $460K · Oct 2021
More homes in Hendersonville 28792
- 10 Eagle Dr2 ba · 1,568 ft² · Sold $368K · Sep 2026
- 83 Moss Hill Dr2 ba · 1,512 ft² · Sold $400K · Sep 2026
- 69 Red Cedar Dr$489K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,328 ft² · Sold $489K · Sep 2026
- 151 Ridgewood Acres Dr$355K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold $380K · Sep 2026
- 121 Greenfield Ln$249K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,551 ft² · Sold $240K · Sep 2026
- 335 Lake Circle Dr$565K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,956 ft² · Sold $490K · Sep 2026
- 1032 Pilot Mountain Rd$479K2 ba · 864 ft² · Sold $330K · Sep 2026
- 227 Cranbrook Cir2 ba · 1,056 ft² · Sold $220K · Sep 2026
- 312 Benjamin Way$735K3 bd · 3 ba · 4,050 ft² · Sold $695K · Sep 2026
- 99 Spicebush Ct$1.1M4 ba · 3,466 ft² · Sold $875K · Sep 2026
- 177 E Poplar Dr$225K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,440 ft² · Sold $225K · Sep 2026
- 13 Gray Wolf Ln$397K2 ba · 1,157 ft² · Sold $310K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 31 Welding Way on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map