310 MONTVIEW AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Franklin County Public Schools
Neighborhood · ZIP 24151These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
310 Montview Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 65% of homes in Franklin County
- Costs less per square foot than 85% of homes in Franklin County
- Bigger than 78% of homes in Rocky Mount 24151
- Has a bigger lot than 92% of homes in Rocky Mount 24151
- Newer than 76% of homes in Rocky Mount 24151
What homes are worth in Rocky Mount 24151
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 59% of homes in Rocky Mount 24151.
How it measures up in Rocky Mount 24151
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Rocky Mount 24151.
Pricier than 59% of homes nearby
Pricier than 27% of homes nearby
Bigger than 78% of homes nearby
Bigger than 92% of homes nearby
Newer than 76% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Rocky Mount 24151 | Franklin County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $297,843 | 59% of homes | 35% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $154 | 27% of homes | 15% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,932 ft² | 78% of homes | 71% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 14.57 ac | 92% of homes | 90% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1997 | 76% of homes | 65% of homes |
About 310 Montview Ave
How much is 310 Montview Ave, Rocky Mount, VA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 310 Montview Ave, Rocky Mount, VA is $297,843 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $275,377 to $320,309. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 310 Montview Ave, Rocky Mount, VA last sell?
310 Montview Ave, Rocky Mount, VA last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 310 Montview Ave, Rocky Mount, VA?
310 Montview Ave, Rocky Mount, VA has 4 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, 1,932 square feet of living space and a 14.57-acre lot.
When was 310 Montview Ave, Rocky Mount, VA built?
310 Montview Ave, Rocky Mount, VA was built in 1997, making it 29 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 310 Montview Ave, Rocky Mount, VA?
310 Montview Ave, Rocky Mount, VA is assigned to Lee M. Waid Elementary School (elementary), rated A; Franklin County High School (high), rated C; Benjamin Franklin Middle School (middle), rated B. All sit in Franklin County Public Schools. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 310 Montview Ave, Rocky Mount, VA compare to other homes in Rocky Mount 24151?
Among the 6,643 homes in Rocky Mount 24151, it is worth more than 59% of them ($297,843 against a typical $266,847), its price per square foot is higher than 27% of them ($154 against a typical $180), it is bigger than 78% of them (1,932 ft² against a typical 1,456 ft²), its lot is bigger than 92% of them (14.57 ac against a typical 1.02 ac) and it is newer than 76% of them (1997 against a typical 1975). Measured against all of Franklin County, it is worth more than 35% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 310 Montview Ave, Rocky Mount, VA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 310 Montview Ave, Rocky Mount, VA was $1,470. The county assessed it at $348,400.
More homes on Montview Ave
- 185 Montview Ave$321K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,310 ft² · Sold $300K · Oct 2025
- 130 Montview Ave$285K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,125 ft² · Sold $242K · Oct 2024
- 200 Montview Ave$250K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,482 ft² · Sold $227K · Mar 2024
- 90 Montview Ave$221K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,229 ft² · Sold $152K · Jul 2022
- 256 Montview Ave$193K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,156 ft² · Sold $100K · Jul 2021
- 95 Montview Ave$295K5 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,292 ft² · Sold $96K · Oct 2017
- Montview Ave0.36 ac · Sold $8K · Sep 2017
- 205 Montview Ave$161K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,092 ft² · Sold $61K · Apr 2017
- 170 Montview Ave$212K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,443 ft² · Sold $129K · Mar 2017
- 65 Montview Ave$195K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,200 ft² · Sold $81K · Nov 2012
- 235 Montview Ave$204K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,500 ft² · Sold $73K · Oct 2012
- 230 Montview Ave$219K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,391 ft² · Sold $117K · Dec 2010
Closest homes
More homes in Rocky Mount 24151
- 149 Dalewood Ln2 bd · 2 ba · 1,624 ft² · Sold $210K · Aug 2026
- 4751 Six Mile Post Rd$215K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,194 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 513 Power Dam Rd$161K3 bd · 1 ba · 960 ft² · Sold $80K · Jul 2026
- 26 Barfoot Ln$300K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,320 ft² · Sold $300K · Jul 2026
- 265 Oak St$256K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,434 ft² · Sold $200K · Jul 2026
- 60 Chigger Ridge Ln$126K2 bd · 1 ba · 960 ft² · Sold $65K · Jul 2026
- 412 Wrays Chapel Rd$300K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,028 ft² · Sold $288K · Jul 2026
- 1366 Ashpone Tavern Rd$608K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,404 ft² · Sold $43K · Jul 2026
- 430 Ledbetter Rd4 bd · 2 ba · 1,248 ft² · Sold $155K · Jul 2026
- 1196 Tripple Creek Rd$215K2 bd · 1 ba · 960 ft² · Sold $215K · Jul 2026
- 0.54 ac · Sold $2K · Jul 2026
- 5.11 ac · Sold $95K · Jul 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 310 Montview Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map