311 PENDEL ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(4)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Mid Valley School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18512These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
311 Pendel St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Costs less per square foot than 86% of homes in Scranton 18512
- Bigger than 77% of homes in Scranton 18512
- Has a bigger lot than 80% of homes in Scranton 18512
What homes are worth in Scranton 18512
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 53% of homes in Scranton 18512.
How it measures up in Scranton 18512
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Scranton 18512.
Pricier than 53% of homes nearby
Pricier than 14% of homes nearby
Bigger than 77% of homes nearby
Bigger than 80% of homes nearby
Newer than 59% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Scranton 18512 | Lackawanna County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $213,059 | 53% of homes | 43% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $99 | 14% of homes | 18% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,150 ft² | 77% of homes | 73% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.24 ac | 80% of homes | 60% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1940 | 59% of homes | 42% of homes |
About 311 Pendel St
How much is 311 Pendel St, Throop, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 311 Pendel St, Throop, PA is $213,059 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $183,454 to $242,664. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 311 Pendel St, Throop, PA last sell?
311 Pendel St, Throop, PA last sold on Nov 23, 2021 for $160,750, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 311 Pendel St, Throop, PA?
311 Pendel St, Throop, PA has 2,150 square feet of living space and a 0.24-acre lot.
When was 311 Pendel St, Throop, PA built?
311 Pendel St, Throop, PA was built in 1940, making it 86 years old.
What schools serve 311 Pendel St, Throop, PA?
311 Pendel St, Throop, PA is assigned to Mid Valley Elementary Center (elementary), rated D+; Mid Valley Secondary Center (middle), rated C. All sit in Mid Valley School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 311 Pendel St, Throop, PA compare to other homes in Scranton 18512?
Among the 4,433 homes in Scranton 18512, it is worth more than 53% of them ($213,059 against a typical $207,699), its price per square foot is higher than 14% of them ($99 against a typical $140), it is bigger than 77% of them (2,150 ft² against a typical 1,584 ft²), its lot is bigger than 80% of them (0.24 ac against a typical 0.16 ac) and it is newer than 59% of them (1940 against a typical 1940). Measured against all of Lackawanna County, it is worth more than 43% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 311 Pendel St, Throop, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 311 Pendel St, Throop, PA was $24,062. The county assessed it at $156,850.
More homes on Pendel St
Closest homes
- 317 Pendel St$182K41 ft · 1,064 ft² · Sold $124K · Jun 2013
- 321 Pendel St$292K81 ft · 1,222 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 238 Bellman St$350K92 ft · 1,324 ft² · Sold $19K
- 238 1/2 Bellman St$375K108 ft · 1,320 ft² · Sold Mar 1994
- 236 Bellman St$211K92 ft · 1,964 ft² · Sold $197K · Mar 2025
- 234 Bellman St$369K108 ft · 1,515 ft² · Sold Jun 1970
- 325 Pendel St$271K123 ft · 1,440 ft² · Sold $139K · Aug 2016
- 313 Oleckna St178 ft · 1,630 ft² · Sold $110K · Jan 2008
More homes in Throop 18512
- 332 Spring St$269K972 ft² · Sold $265K · Oct 2026
- 403 Loftus St$195K1,168 ft² · Sold $90K · Oct 2026
- 429 Jessup St$280K1,276 ft² · Sold $320K · Oct 2026
- 122 Willow St2,096 ft² · Sold $275K · Oct 2026
- 705 Clark St$180K1,478 ft² · Sold $180K · Oct 2026
- 710 E Drinker St$220K2,448 ft² · Sold $289K · Oct 2026
- 200 Somers St2,484 ft² · Sold $114K · Oct 2026
- 810 Center St3,136 ft² · Sold $350K · Oct 2026
- 11 Martarano Dr$230K1,130 ft² · Sold $332K · Oct 2026
- 506 Jessup St$223K1,384 ft² · Sold $109K · Sep 2026
- 707 Throop St$207K1,574 ft² · Sold $85K · Sep 2026
- 912 Throop St$350K1,632 ft² · Sold $330K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 311 Pendel St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map