313 CLARA ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Union County Public Schools
Neighborhood · ZIP 28112These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
313 Clara St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 94% of homes in Union County
- Costs less per square foot than 92% of homes in Union County
- Smaller than 79% of homes in Union County
- Has a smaller lot than 82% of homes in Monroe 28112
- Older than 95% of homes in Union County
What homes are worth in Monroe 28112
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 12% of homes in Monroe 28112.
How it measures up in Monroe 28112
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Monroe 28112.
Pricier than 12% of homes nearby
Pricier than 15% of homes nearby
Bigger than 33% of homes nearby
Bigger than 18% of homes nearby
Newer than 15% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Monroe 28112 | Union County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $212,371 | 12% of homes | 6% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $153 | 15% of homes | 8% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,386 ft² | 33% of homes | 21% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.22 ac | 18% of homes | 22% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1953 | 15% of homes | 5% of homes |
About 313 Clara St
How much is 313 Clara St, Monroe, NC worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 313 Clara St, Monroe, NC is $212,371 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $174,559 to $250,183. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 313 Clara St, Monroe, NC last sell?
313 Clara St, Monroe, NC last sold on Sep 28, 2001 for $86,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 313 Clara St, Monroe, NC?
313 Clara St, Monroe, NC has 2 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,386 square feet of living space and a 0.22-acre lot.
When was 313 Clara St, Monroe, NC built?
313 Clara St, Monroe, NC was built in 1953, making it 73 years old. It is a conventional home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 313 Clara St, Monroe, NC?
313 Clara St, Monroe, NC is assigned to Monroe Middle School (middle), rated D-; Monroe High School (high), rated D-; Walter Bickett Elementary School (elementary), rated D+. All sit in Union County Public Schools. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 313 Clara St, Monroe, NC compare to other homes in Monroe 28112?
Among the 11,421 homes in Monroe 28112, it is worth more than 12% of them ($212,371 against a typical $366,010), its price per square foot is higher than 15% of them ($153 against a typical $206), it is bigger than 33% of them (1,386 ft² against a typical 1,634 ft²), its lot is bigger than 18% of them (0.22 ac against a typical 0.96 ac) and it is newer than 15% of them (1953 against a typical 1987). Measured against all of Union County, it is worth more than 6% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 313 Clara St, Monroe, NC?
The 2025 property tax bill for 313 Clara St, Monroe, NC was $1,817. The county assessed it at $207,900.
More homes on Clara St
- 311 Clara St$262K2 bd · 1 ba · 945 ft² · Sold $239K · Jun 2023
- 310 Clara St$154K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,250 ft² · Sold $100K · Feb 2021
- 300 Clara St4 bd · 2 ba · 2,129 ft² · Sold $142K · Sep 2007
- 308 Clara St$182K2 ba · 1,327 ft² · Sold $60K · Oct 2001
- 315 Clara St$197K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,077 ft²
- 312 Clara St$162K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,460 ft²
Closest homes
- 311 Clara St$262K60 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 945 ft² · Sold $239K · Jun 2023
- 315 Clara St$197K74 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,077 ft²
- 1203 Crescent St$232K143 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,122 ft² · Sold $78K · Jul 2013
- 306 Bay St$235K174 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,212 ft² · Sold Dec 1997
- 312 Clara St$162K189 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,460 ft²
- 310 Clara St$154K214 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,250 ft² · Sold $100K · Feb 2021
- 1205 Crescent St$285K230 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,086 ft² · Sold $283K · Jul 2024
- 304 Bay St212 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,055 ft² · Sold $73K · May 2019
More homes in Monroe 28112
- 203 S Washington St$394K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,768 ft² · Sold $388K · Apr 2026
- 6011 Austin Rd$285K1 ac · Sold $280K · Apr 2026
- 1546 Secrest Commons Dr$400K0.14 ac · Sold $394K · Apr 2026
- 1446 Honey Trl$462K0.17 ac · Sold $441K · Apr 2026
- 1707 Rushing St$239K3 bd · 1 ba · 885 ft² · Sold $215K · Apr 2026
- 1555 Secrest Commons Dr$406K0.14 ac · Sold $400K · Apr 2026
- 2643 Tillman St$458K0.14 ac · Sold $488K · Apr 2026
- 1000 S Bragg St$255K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,183 ft² · Sold Apr 2026
- 1003 Oak Hill Dr$395K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,448 ft² · Sold $390K · Apr 2026
- 2720 Yellow Bell Way$586K4 bd · 3 ba · 2,778 ft² · Sold $575K · Apr 2026
- 727 Sinclair Dr$402K4 bd · 3 ba · 3,608 ft² · Sold $397K · Apr 2026
- 1604 Russell Courtney Rd$331K0.52 ac · Sold $328K · Apr 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 313 Clara St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map