3140 CEDAR AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Orono Public School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 55359These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
3140 Cedar Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 82% of homes in Hennepin County
- Costs less per square foot than 79% of homes in Maple Plain 55359
- Bigger than 82% of homes in Hennepin County
- Has a smaller lot than 88% of homes in Maple Plain 55359
- Newer than 76% of homes in Hennepin County
What homes are worth in Maple Plain 55359
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 55% of homes in Maple Plain 55359.
How it measures up in Maple Plain 55359
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Maple Plain 55359.
Pricier than 55% of homes nearby
Pricier than 21% of homes nearby
Bigger than 62% of homes nearby
Bigger than 12% of homes nearby
Newer than 59% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Maple Plain 55359 | Hennepin County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $622,135 | 55% of homes | 82% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $285 | 21% of homes | 52% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,184 ft² | 62% of homes | 82% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.28 ac | 12% of homes | 58% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1991 | 59% of homes | 76% of homes |
About 3140 Cedar Ave
How much is 3140 Cedar Ave, Maple Plain, MN worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 3140 Cedar Ave, Maple Plain, MN is $622,135 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $586,849 to $657,421. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 3140 Cedar Ave, Maple Plain, MN last sell?
3140 Cedar Ave, Maple Plain, MN last sold on Oct 15, 2009 for $320,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 3140 Cedar Ave, Maple Plain, MN?
3140 Cedar Ave, Maple Plain, MN has 5 bedrooms, 3.3 bathrooms, 2,184 square feet of living space and a 0.28-acre lot.
When was 3140 Cedar Ave, Maple Plain, MN built?
3140 Cedar Ave, Maple Plain, MN was built in 1991, making it 35 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 3140 Cedar Ave, Maple Plain, MN?
3140 Cedar Ave, Maple Plain, MN is assigned to Orono High School (high), rated A+; Orono Middle School (middle), rated A+; Schumann Elementary (elementary). All sit in Orono Public School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 3140 Cedar Ave, Maple Plain, MN compare to other homes in Maple Plain 55359?
Among the 2,708 homes in Maple Plain 55359, it is worth more than 55% of them ($622,135 against a typical $568,044), its price per square foot is higher than 21% of them ($285 against a typical $358), it is bigger than 62% of them (2,184 ft² against a typical 1,814 ft²), its lot is bigger than 12% of them (0.28 ac against a typical 2.45 ac) and it is newer than 59% of them (1991 against a typical 1985). Measured against all of Hennepin County, it is worth more than 82% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 3140 Cedar Ave, Maple Plain, MN?
The 2025 property tax bill for 3140 Cedar Ave, Maple Plain, MN was $5,459. The county assessed it at $530,800.
More homes on Cedar Ave
- 3160 Cedar Ave$431K5 bd · 1.8 ba · 1,140 ft² · Sold $369K · Dec 2022
- 3180 Cedar Ave$581K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,578 ft² · Sold $465K · Oct 2021
- 3145 Cedar Ave$433K3 bd · 2.3 ba · 1,296 ft² · Sold $174K · Apr 2009
- 3175 Cedar Ave$569K4 bd · 1.8 ba · 1,788 ft² · Sold $345K · Oct 2006
- 3120 Cedar Ave$505K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,632 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 3195 Cedar Ave$535K4 bd · 3 ba · 1,445 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 3160 Cedar Ave$431K100 ft · 5 bd · 1.8 ba · 1,140 ft² · Sold $369K · Dec 2022
- 3120 Cedar Ave$505K100 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,632 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 3135 Birch Ave$503K120 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,476 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 3155 Birch Ave$550K155 ft · 4 bd · 2.3 ba · 2,140 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 3115 Birch Ave$468K158 ft · 2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,062 ft² · Sold $210K · Apr 2001
- 3180 Cedar Ave$581K200 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,578 ft² · Sold $465K · Oct 2021
- 4595 Walnut St$242K241 ft · 1 bd · 1.8 ba · 726 ft² · Sold $140K · Jan 2023
- 3145 Cedar Ave$433K180 ft · 3 bd · 2.3 ba · 1,296 ft² · Sold $174K · Apr 2009
More homes in Maple Plain 55359
- 1940 Co Rd N$103K810 ft² · Sold $130K · Sep 2026
- 5795 Amy Ln$448K5 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,158 ft² · Sold $448K · Sep 2026
- 5890 Henry St$400K3 bd · 2.3 ba · 1,652 ft² · Sold $400K · Sep 2026
- 4881 Independence St$477K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,326 ft² · Sold $477K · Sep 2026
- 9300 Nike Rd$379K1.5 ba · Sold $450K · Sep 2026
- 5719 Main St W$295K2 bd · 1 ba · 950 ft² · Sold $295K · Sep 2026
- 2101 Bridgevine Ct$2.9M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,554 ft² · Sold $2.9M · Aug 2026
- 80 Address Unassigned12.02 ac · Sold $620K · Aug 2026
- 1862 Budd Ave$200K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,470 ft² · Sold $200K · Aug 2026
- 440 Kuntz Dr$852K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,758 ft² · Sold $850K · Aug 2026
- 9300 Nike Rd$104K3.64 ac · Sold $103K · Aug 2026
- 9200 Nike Rd$292KCondominium · Sold $292K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 3140 Cedar Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map