Skip to content
Skip to content
Rural ResidenceResidential
$515,372$1,982 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 93How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Jul 14, 2026

3141 UPPER POWDER RIVER RD

BUFFALO, WY 82834
0
Baths
260 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
682 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1950
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.

Valuation

$515K
$481K low$549K high

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$387 (2024)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$5,612 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$5,215
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$397
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$5,186
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$60,462

Climate Risk

Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.197 in
30-Year Flood ChanceThe chance of at least one serious flood here in the next 30 years, not in any single year.51%

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Rural Residence
CountyJohnson
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.682.00
RoofThe main material covering the roof, such as asphalt shingle or tile.Metal

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Johnson County School District 1

Neighborhood · ZIP 82834These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.94
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.101
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.96

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.86%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.18%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.14%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.0.9%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.8,145
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.4 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$65,862
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$83,238
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.45°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.15 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.63%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

3141 Upper Powder River Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth more than 68% of homes in Buffalo 82834
  • Among the highest price per square foot in Buffalo 82834
  • Among the smallest homes in Buffalo 82834
  • Has a bigger lot than 96% of homes in Buffalo 82834
  • Older than 79% of homes in Buffalo 82834

What homes are worth in Buffalo 82834

Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.

This home
$188K$1.2M

This home is worth more than 68% of homes in Buffalo 82834.

How it measures up in Buffalo 82834

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Buffalo 82834.

Estimated value$515,372
CheaperTypical $419,996Pricier

Pricier than 68% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$1982
CheaperTypical $269Pricier

Pricier than almost all homes nearby

Living area260 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,470 ft²Bigger

Smaller than almost all homes nearby

Lot size682 ac
SmallerTypical 0.49 acBigger

Bigger than 96% of homes nearby

Year built1950
OlderTypical 1981Newer

Newer than 21% of homes nearby

How 3141 Upper Powder River Rd ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeBuffalo 82834
Estimated valuepricier than$515,37268% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$1982almost all homes
Living areabigger than260 ft²almost no homes
Lot sizebigger than682 ac96% of homes
Year builtnewer than195021% of homes

About 3141 Upper Powder River Rd

How much is 3141 Upper Powder River Rd, Buffalo, WY worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 3141 Upper Powder River Rd, Buffalo, WY is $515,372 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $481,407 to $549,337. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 3141 Upper Powder River Rd, Buffalo, WY last sell?

3141 Upper Powder River Rd, Buffalo, WY last sold on Jan 10, 2018, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 3141 Upper Powder River Rd, Buffalo, WY?

3141 Upper Powder River Rd, Buffalo, WY has 260 square feet of living space and a 682.00-acre lot.

When was 3141 Upper Powder River Rd, Buffalo, WY built?

3141 Upper Powder River Rd, Buffalo, WY was built in 1950, making it 76 years old. The building has 1 story.

What schools serve 3141 Upper Powder River Rd, Buffalo, WY?

3141 Upper Powder River Rd, Buffalo, WY is assigned to Buffalo High School (high), rated B; Meadowlark Elementary School (elementary); Clear Creek Middle School (middle), rated B+. All sit in Johnson County School District 1. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 3141 Upper Powder River Rd, Buffalo, WY compare to other homes in Buffalo 82834?

Among the 3,955 homes in Buffalo 82834, it is worth more than 68% of them ($515,372 against a typical $419,996), its price per square foot is higher than almost all of them ($1982 against a typical $269), it is bigger than almost none of them (260 ft² against a typical 1,470 ft²), its lot is bigger than 96% of them (682 ac against a typical 0.49 ac) and it is newer than 21% of them (1950 against a typical 1981). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 3141 Upper Powder River Rd, Buffalo, WY?

The 2024 property tax bill for 3141 Upper Powder River Rd, Buffalo, WY was $387. The county assessed it at $5,612.

More homes on Upper Powder River Rd

Closest homes

More homes in Buffalo 82834

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 3141 Upper Powder River Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map