316 1ST AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Tallassee City School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 36078These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
316 1st Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 97% of homes in Elmore County
- Costs less per square foot than 95% of homes in Elmore County
- Smaller than 88% of homes in Elmore County
- Has a smaller lot than 97% of homes in Tallassee 36078
- Older than 97% of homes in Elmore County
What homes are worth in Tallassee 36078
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 22% of homes in Tallassee 36078.
How it measures up in Tallassee 36078
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Tallassee 36078.
Pricier than 22% of homes nearby
Pricier than 29% of homes nearby
Bigger than 22% of homes nearby
Bigger than 3% of homes nearby
Newer than 9% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Tallassee 36078 | Elmore County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $84,364 | 22% of homes | 3% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $72 | 29% of homes | 5% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,164 ft² | 22% of homes | 12% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.15 ac | 3% of homes | 4% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1919 | 9% of homes | 3% of homes |
About 316 1st Ave
How much is 316 1st Ave, Tallassee, AL worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 316 1st Ave, Tallassee, AL is $84,364 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $50,919 to $117,809. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 316 1st Ave, Tallassee, AL last sell?
316 1st Ave, Tallassee, AL last sold on Jan 2, 2020 for $100,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 316 1st Ave, Tallassee, AL?
316 1st Ave, Tallassee, AL has 1 bathrooms and 1,164 square feet of living space.
When was 316 1st Ave, Tallassee, AL built?
316 1st Ave, Tallassee, AL was built in 1919, making it 107 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 316 1st Ave, Tallassee, AL?
316 1st Ave, Tallassee, AL is assigned to Tallassee High School (high), rated C; Southside Middle School (middle), rated A-; Tallassee Elementary School (elementary), rated A-. All sit in Tallassee City School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 316 1st Ave, Tallassee, AL compare to other homes in Tallassee 36078?
Among the 5,361 homes in Tallassee 36078, it is worth more than 22% of them ($84,364 against a typical $165,704), its price per square foot is higher than 29% of them ($72 against a typical $107), it is bigger than 22% of them (1,164 ft² against a typical 1,568 ft²), its lot is bigger than 3% of them (0.15 ac against a typical 1.15 ac) and it is newer than 9% of them (1919 against a typical 1974). Measured against all of Elmore County, it is worth more than 3% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 316 1st Ave, Tallassee, AL?
The 2025 property tax bill for 316 1st Ave, Tallassee, AL was $187. The county assessed it at $4,560.
More homes on 1st Ave
- 504 1st Ave$56K1 ba · 1,234 ft² · Sold Jan 2024
- 312 1st Ave$34K1 ba · 1,300 ft² · Sold $12K · Dec 2023
- 406 1st Ave$82K1 ba · 1,327 ft² · Sold $40K · Nov 2023
- 408 1st Ave1 ba · 1,400 ft² · Sold $40K · Nov 2023
- 509 1st Ave$135K1 ba · 2,042 ft² · Sold $40K · Nov 2023
- 512 1st Ave$95K1 ba · 1,440 ft² · Sold $40K · Nov 2023
- 409 1st Ave$84K2 ba · 2,765 ft² · Sold $7K · Aug 2023
- 502 1st Ave$35K1 ba · 1,178 ft² · Sold $15K · Jul 2022
- 411 1st Ave$31K2 ba · 2,455 ft² · Sold $10K · Apr 2018
- 412 1st Ave$63K1 ba · 1,303 ft² · Sold $3K · Dec 2014
- 304 1st Ave$31K1 ba · 1,087 ft² · Sold Nov 2011
- 305 1st Ave1,452 ft²
Closest homes
- 318 1st Ave59 ft · 1,739 ft²
- 314 1st Ave$23K60 ft · 1 ba · 1,038 ft²
- 312 1st Ave$34K120 ft · 1 ba · 1,300 ft² · Sold $12K · Dec 2023
- 710 Cherry St$29K121 ft · 2 ba · 1,408 ft²
- 402 1st Ave$70K171 ft · 2 ba · 1,032 ft²
- 308 1st Ave179 ft · 0.15 ac
- 309 2nd Ave$37K169 ft · 1 ba · 1,674 ft²
- 404 1st Ave$90K232 ft · 1 ba · 1,277 ft²
More homes in Tallassee 36078
- Chero Hts0.17 ac · Sold $5K · Sep 2026
- 807 W Butler St$84K1 ba · 872 ft² · Sold $21K · Sep 2026
- 3065 Claud Fleahop Rd$218K2 ba · 1,340 ft² · Sold $218K · Sep 2026
- 804 W Butler St$75K1 ba · 1,424 ft² · Sold $42K · Sep 2026
- 5008 Upper River Rd$330K3 ba · 2,937 ft² · Sold $400K · Sep 2026
- 14 Ben Taylor Dr$173K2 ba · 1,953 ft² · Sold $242K · Sep 2026
- 142 Little Rd$138K1 ba · 780 ft² · Sold $138K · Sep 2026
- 2343 Friendship Rd$215K2 ba · 1,936 ft² · Sold $215K · Sep 2026
- 88067 Tallassee Hwy$192K1 ba · 1,850 ft² · Sold $192K · Sep 2026
- 580 Cherokee Trl2.4 ac · Sold $12K · Sep 2026
- 121 Martin Ridge Trce$432K2 ba · 1,196 ft² · Sold $432K · Sep 2026
- 502 Comer Ln$88K1 ba · 1,429 ft² · Sold $4K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 316 1st Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map