Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
$235,377$147 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 44How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Aug 30, 2026
Last sold for $232,000 on Nov 8, 2021

34 COUNTY ROUTE 33

BURKE, NY 12917
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,596 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
5 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
2006
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
2
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
5
ParkingThe number of parking spaces on the property, including the garage.

Valuation

$235K
$103K low$367K high
Last SaleThe most recent sale price and date from the recorded deed. Transfers between family members or companies may not reflect market value.$232,000 · Nov 8, 2021

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$2,946 (2024)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$109,400 (2024)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$18,500
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$90,900
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$109,400
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$143,947

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
StyleThe architectural style of the home, such as ranch or colonial.Cape Cod
CountyFranklin
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.5.00
FoundationWhat the home is built on, such as a concrete slab, a crawl space, or a basement.Raised (Unspecified)
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Forced Air
FireplaceWhether the home has a fireplace, and what kind.Yes
GarageWhether the property has a garage, and details like whether it is attached to the home.Garage, Detached
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No
FeaturesExtra features found in county records. Records are not complete everywhere, so a missing feature does not always mean the home lacks it.Shed · 280 ft²Porch · 142 ft²

Transaction History(1)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Malone Central School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 12917These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.86
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.85
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.187

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.87%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.9.0%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.16%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.2%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.1,381
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.32 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$69,390
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$80,649
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.43°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.39 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.52%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

34 County Route 33 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth more than 80% of homes in Burke 12917
  • Costs more per square foot than 83% of homes in Burke 12917
  • Bigger than 66% of homes in Franklin County
  • Has a bigger lot than 77% of homes in Franklin County
  • Newer than 92% of homes in Franklin County

What homes are worth in Burke 12917

Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.

This home
$68K$415K

This home is worth more than 80% of homes in Burke 12917.

How it measures up in Burke 12917

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Burke 12917.

Estimated value$235,377
CheaperTypical $162,478Pricier

Pricier than 80% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$147
CheaperTypical $107Pricier

Pricier than 83% of homes nearby

Living area1,596 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,432 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 63% of homes nearby

Lot size5 ac
SmallerTypical 2.7 acBigger

Bigger than 61% of homes nearby

Year built2006
OlderTypical 1980Newer

Newer than 88% of homes nearby

How 34 County Route 33 ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeBurke 12917Franklin County
Estimated valuepricier than$235,37780% of homes79% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$14783% of homes76% of homes
Living areabigger than1,596 ft²63% of homes66% of homes
Lot sizebigger than5 ac61% of homes77% of homes
Year builtnewer than200688% of homes92% of homes

About 34 County Route 33

How much is 34 County Route 33, Burke, NY worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 34 County Route 33, Burke, NY is $235,377 as of Aug 30, 2026. The likely range is $103,427 to $367,327. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 34 County Route 33, Burke, NY last sell?

34 County Route 33, Burke, NY last sold on Nov 8, 2021 for $232,000, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 34 County Route 33, Burke, NY?

34 County Route 33, Burke, NY has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,596 square feet of living space and a 5.00-acre lot.

When was 34 County Route 33, Burke, NY built?

34 County Route 33, Burke, NY was built in 2006, making it 20 years old. It is a cape cod home. The building has 2 stories.

What schools serve 34 County Route 33, Burke, NY?

34 County Route 33, Burke, NY is assigned to Franklin Academy High School (high), rated C-; Flanders Elementary School (elementary), rated C-; Malone Middle School (middle), rated D. All sit in Malone Central School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 34 County Route 33, Burke, NY compare to other homes in Burke 12917?

Among the 627 homes in Burke 12917, it is worth more than 80% of them ($235,377 against a typical $162,478), its price per square foot is higher than 83% of them ($147 against a typical $107), it is bigger than 63% of them (1,596 ft² against a typical 1,432 ft²), its lot is bigger than 61% of them (5 ac against a typical 2.7 ac) and it is newer than 88% of them (2006 against a typical 1980). Measured against all of Franklin County, it is worth more than 79% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 34 County Route 33, Burke, NY?

The 2024 property tax bill for 34 County Route 33, Burke, NY was $2,946. The county assessed it at $109,400.

More homes on County Route 33

Closest homes

More homes in Burke 12917

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 34 County Route 33 on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map