340 BRIAR PATCH
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Berkeley Heights Township School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 07092These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
340 Briar Patch measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 82% of homes in Union County
- Bigger than 73% of homes in Union County
- Has a bigger lot than 88% of homes in Union County
- Older than 74% of homes in Mountainside 07092
What homes are worth in Mountainside 07092
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 46% of homes in Mountainside 07092.
How it measures up in Mountainside 07092
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Mountainside 07092.
Pricier than 46% of homes nearby
Pricier than 40% of homes nearby
Bigger than 51% of homes nearby
Bigger than 50% of homes nearby
Newer than 26% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Mountainside 07092 | Union County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $963,094 | 46% of homes | 82% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $411 | 40% of homes | 51% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,343 ft² | 51% of homes | 73% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.36 ac | 50% of homes | 88% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1951 | 26% of homes | 54% of homes |
About 340 Briar Patch
How much is 340 Briar Patch, Mountainside, NJ worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 340 Briar Patch, Mountainside, NJ is $963,094 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $889,532 to $1,036,656. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 340 Briar Patch, Mountainside, NJ last sell?
340 Briar Patch, Mountainside, NJ last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 340 Briar Patch, Mountainside, NJ?
340 Briar Patch, Mountainside, NJ has 2,343 square feet of living space and a 0.36-acre lot.
When was 340 Briar Patch, Mountainside, NJ built?
340 Briar Patch, Mountainside, NJ was built in 1951, making it 75 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 340 Briar Patch, Mountainside, NJ?
340 Briar Patch, Mountainside, NJ is assigned to Deerfield Elementary School (middle), rated A; Beechwood School (elementary); Governor Livingston High School (high), rated A-. All sit in Berkeley Heights Township School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 340 Briar Patch, Mountainside, NJ compare to other homes in Mountainside 07092?
Among the 2,581 homes in Mountainside 07092, it is worth more than 46% of them ($963,094 against a typical $983,995), its price per square foot is higher than 40% of them ($411 against a typical $426), it is bigger than 51% of them (2,343 ft² against a typical 2,340 ft²), its lot is bigger than 50% of them (0.36 ac against a typical 0.36 ac) and it is newer than 26% of them (1951 against a typical 1956). Measured against all of Union County, it is worth more than 82% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 340 Briar Patch, Mountainside, NJ?
The 2025 property tax bill for 340 Briar Patch, Mountainside, NJ was $11,533. The county assessed it at $549,200.
More homes on Briar Patch
- 328 Briar Patch$1.4M2,839 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Aug 2024
- 332 Briar Patch$865K2,430 ft² · Sold $635K · Aug 2023
- 331 Briar Patch$1.2M3,150 ft² · Sold $735K · Dec 2021
- 348 Briar Patch$670K1,377 ft² · Sold $436K · Sep 2018
- 336 Briar Patch$926K1,948 ft² · Sold $492K · May 2009
- 337 Briar Patch$920K1,859 ft² · Sold $468K · Apr 2008
- 320 Briar Patch$1.4M3,299 ft² · Sold $330K · Jul 1998
- 323 Briar Patch$988K2,434 ft² · Sold $300K · Aug 1996
- 346 Briar Patch$830K1,940 ft² · Sold Apr 1975
- 324 Briar Patch$1M2,605 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 1351 Wood Valley Rd$1.1M129 ft · 2,925 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 336 Briar Patch$926K123 ft · 1,948 ft² · Sold $492K · May 2009
- 310 Indian Trl$753K191 ft · 1,750 ft² · Sold $475K · Jun 2013
- 337 Briar Patch$920K193 ft · 1,859 ft² · Sold $468K · Apr 2008
- 1350 Wood Valley Rd$763K236 ft · 1,513 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 346 Briar Patch$830K209 ft · 1,940 ft² · Sold Apr 1975
- 308 Indian Trl$634K241 ft · 1,481 ft² · Sold $466K · Jun 2018
- 1354 Wood Valley Rd$939K215 ft · 2,118 ft² · Sold $750K · Dec 2021
More homes in Mountainside 07092
- 336 Darby Ln$728K1,568 ft² · Sold $890K · Aug 2026
- 1135 Iris Dr$776K1,781 ft² · Sold $795K · Aug 2026
- 1075 Charles St$1M2,566 ft² · Sold $860K · Aug 2026
- 1366 Outlook Dr$1.3M3,961 ft² · Sold $1.7M · Aug 2026
- 248 Appletree Ln$975K2,686 ft² · Sold $999K · Jul 2026
- 220 Queens Ln$1.1M2,732 ft² · Sold $980K · Jul 2026
- 1320 Outlook Dr$1M1,943 ft² · Sold $400K · Jul 2026
- 1044 Summit Ln$949K1,336 ft² · Sold $999K · Jul 2026
- 360 Upland Rd$969K1,907 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Jul 2026
- 1314 Wood Valley Rd$815K1,451 ft² · Sold $800K · Jul 2026
- 1341 Birch Hill Rd$975K1,768 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Jul 2026
- 241 Evergreen Ct$803K1,856 ft² · Sold $800K · Jul 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 340 Briar Patch on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map