Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
$1,336,715$364 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 90How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Jul 14, 2026
Last sold for $655,000 on Oct 27, 2025

340 RIDGE CIR

WAYZATA, MN 55391
4
Beds
3.8
Baths
3,672 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
3.42 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1990
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
7
RoomsThe total room count in county records. Counties differ on which rooms they count, so compare it loosely.

Valuation

$1.3M
$1.2M low$1.5M high
Last SaleThe most recent sale price and date from the recorded deed. Transfers between family members or companies may not reflect market value.$655,000 · Oct 27, 2025

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$20,166 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$1,709,800 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$350,000
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$1,359,800
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$1,681,200
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$1,709,800

Climate Risk

Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.9 in
30-Year Flood ChanceThe chance of at least one serious flood here in the next 30 years, not in any single year.30%
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.minimal

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
StyleThe architectural style of the home, such as ranch or colonial.Ranch
CountyHENNEPIN
ConstructionThe main material the home's frame and walls are built from.Frame (Unspecified)
RoofThe main material covering the roof, such as asphalt shingle or tile.Wood
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Floor/Wall Furnace
CoolingThe type of cooling or air conditioning in the home.Package
FireplaceWhether the home has a fireplace, and what kind.Yes
GarageWhether the property has a garage, and details like whether it is attached to the home.Garage, Attached
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Transaction History(3)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Orono Public School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 55391These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.95
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.92
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.8

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.89%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.46%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.4.7%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.0.9%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.16,434
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.587 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$154,708
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$233,868
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.45°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.30 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.58%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

340 Ridge Cir measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth more than 98% of homes in Hennepin County
  • Costs more per square foot than 91% of homes in Hennepin County
  • Bigger than 97% of homes in Hennepin County
  • Has a bigger lot than 96% of homes in Hennepin County
  • Newer than 75% of homes in Hennepin County

What homes are worth in Wayzata 55391

Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.

This home
$222K$4.4M

This home is worth more than 76% of homes in Wayzata 55391.

How it measures up in Wayzata 55391

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Wayzata 55391.

Estimated value$1,336,715
CheaperTypical $733,599Pricier

Pricier than 76% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$364
CheaperTypical $343Pricier

Pricier than 55% of homes nearby

Living area3,672 ft²
SmallerTypical 2,186 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 84% of homes nearby

Lot size3.42 ac
SmallerTypical 0.51 acBigger

Bigger than 92% of homes nearby

Year built1990
OlderTypical 1977Newer

Newer than 67% of homes nearby

How 340 Ridge Cir ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeWayzata 55391Hennepin County
Estimated valuepricier than$1,336,71576% of homes98% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$36455% of homes91% of homes
Living areabigger than3,672 ft²84% of homes97% of homes
Lot sizebigger than3.42 ac92% of homes96% of homes
Year builtnewer than199067% of homes75% of homes

About 340 Ridge Cir

How much is 340 Ridge Cir, Wayzata, MN worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 340 Ridge Cir, Wayzata, MN is $1,336,715 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $1,201,803 to $1,471,627. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 340 Ridge Cir, Wayzata, MN last sell?

340 Ridge Cir, Wayzata, MN last sold on Oct 27, 2025 for $655,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.

How big is 340 Ridge Cir, Wayzata, MN?

340 Ridge Cir, Wayzata, MN has 4 bedrooms, 3.8 bathrooms and 3,672 square feet of living space.

When was 340 Ridge Cir, Wayzata, MN built?

340 Ridge Cir, Wayzata, MN was built in 1990, making it 36 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.

What schools serve 340 Ridge Cir, Wayzata, MN?

340 Ridge Cir, Wayzata, MN is assigned to Orono Middle School (middle), rated A+; Orono High School (high), rated A+; Schumann Elementary (elementary). All sit in Orono Public School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 340 Ridge Cir, Wayzata, MN compare to other homes in Wayzata 55391?

Among the 6,395 homes in Wayzata 55391, it is worth more than 76% of them ($1,336,715 against a typical $733,599), its price per square foot is higher than 55% of them ($364 against a typical $343), it is bigger than 84% of them (3,672 ft² against a typical 2,186 ft²), its lot is bigger than 92% of them (3.42 ac against a typical 0.51 ac) and it is newer than 67% of them (1990 against a typical 1977). Measured against all of Hennepin County, it is worth more than 98% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 340 Ridge Cir, Wayzata, MN?

The 2025 property tax bill for 340 Ridge Cir, Wayzata, MN was $20,166. The county assessed it at $1,709,800.

More homes on Ridge Cir

Closest homes

More homes in Wayzata 55391

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 340 Ridge Cir on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map