340 SNEATH WAY
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(8)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Grossmont Union High School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 91901These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
340 Sneath Way measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 78% of homes in Alpine 91901
- Costs less per square foot than 78% of homes in San Diego County
- Bigger than 85% of homes in San Diego County
- Has a bigger lot than 77% of homes in San Diego County
- Newer than 87% of homes in Alpine
What homes are worth in Alpine 91901
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 78% of homes in Alpine 91901.
How it measures up in Alpine 91901
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Alpine 91901.
Pricier than 78% of homes nearby
Pricier than 60% of homes nearby
Bigger than 66% of homes nearby
Bigger than 45% of homes nearby
Newer than 85% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Alpine | Alpine 91901 | San Diego County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $1,155,604 | 77% of homes | 78% of homes | 70% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $455 | 60% of homes | 60% of homes | 22% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,540 ft² | 65% of homes | 66% of homes | 85% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 1.23 ac | 49% of homes | 45% of homes | 77% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 2002 | 87% of homes | 85% of homes | 80% of homes |
About 340 Sneath Way
How much is 340 Sneath Way, Alpine, CA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 340 Sneath Way, Alpine, CA is $1,155,604 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $1,068,510 to $1,242,698. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 340 Sneath Way, Alpine, CA last sell?
340 Sneath Way, Alpine, CA last sold on Feb 16, 2016 for $648,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 5 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 340 Sneath Way, Alpine, CA?
340 Sneath Way, Alpine, CA has 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms and 2,540 square feet of living space.
When was 340 Sneath Way, Alpine, CA built?
340 Sneath Way, Alpine, CA was built in 2002, making it 24 years old.
What schools serve 340 Sneath Way, Alpine, CA?
340 Sneath Way, Alpine, CA is assigned to Joan MacQueen Middle School (middle), rated C+; Boulder Oaks Elementary School (elementary), rated B; Granite Hills High School (high), rated C. All sit in Grossmont Union High School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 340 Sneath Way, Alpine, CA compare to other homes in Alpine 91901?
Among the 5,276 homes in Alpine 91901, it is worth more than 78% of them ($1,155,604 against a typical $941,066), its price per square foot is higher than 60% of them ($455 against a typical $437), it is bigger than 66% of them (2,540 ft² against a typical 2,146 ft²), its lot is bigger than 45% of them (1.23 ac against a typical 1.38 ac) and it is newer than 85% of them (2002 against a typical 1990). Measured against all of San Diego County, it is worth more than 70% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 340 Sneath Way, Alpine, CA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 340 Sneath Way, Alpine, CA was $11,201. The county assessed it at $1,001,247.
More homes on Sneath Way
- 614 Sneath Way$1.2M4 bd · 3 ba · 3,210 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Sep 2026
- 615 Sneath Way$772K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,816 ft² · Sold $770K · Aug 2026
- 352 Sneath Way$1.2M3 bd · 2 ba · 2,336 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Jul 2025
- 558 Sneath Way$1.1M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,435 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Dec 2024
- Sneath Way17.71 ac · Sold $88K · Jun 2022
- 479 Sneath Way$1.2M3 bd · 2 ba · 2,126 ft² · Sold $980K · Nov 2021
- 315 Sneath Way$1.2M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,634 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Jul 2021
- 529 Sneath Way$1M3 bd · 2 ba · 2,400 ft² · Sold $680K · Oct 2020
- 328 Sneath Way$1.3M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,426 ft² · Sold $750K · Mar 2019
- 455 Sneath Way$1.6M4 bd · 4.5 ba · 4,904 ft² · Sold $949K · Dec 2018
- 426 Sneath Way4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,410 ft² · Sold $625K · Aug 2015
- 396 Sneath Way$1.4M4 bd · 4 ba · 4,129 ft² · Sold $760K · Sep 2014
Closest homes
- 328 Sneath Way$1.3M178 ft · 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,426 ft² · Sold $750K · Mar 2019
- 352 Sneath Way$1.2M179 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,336 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Jul 2025
- 411 Sandler Ct$1.3M308 ft · 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,838 ft² · Sold $605K · Jun 2016
- 412 Sandler Ct$1.2M324 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 3,007 ft² · Sold $625K · Jul 2012
- 1465 Curtis Ln$1.3M350 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,674 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Sep 2022
- 326 Sneath Way$1.3M356 ft · 3 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,532 ft² · Sold Dec 1996
- 364 Sneath Way$1.5M359 ft · 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 4,486 ft² · Sold $857K · Jun 2004
- 367 Sneath Way$1.3M398 ft · 3 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,258 ft² · Sold $580K · Aug 2002
More homes in Alpine 91901
- 1402 Big Red Rd$975K5 bd · 3 ba · 2,190 ft² · Sold $967K · Oct 2026
- 4065 Via Palo Verde Lago$5.9M6 bd · 6 ba · 6,264 ft² · Sold $5.3M · Oct 2026
- 2501 Columbine Dr$825K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,706 ft² · Sold $830K · Oct 2026
- 1049 Ranchito Ct$1.2M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,088 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Oct 2026
- 1887 Coronado Vw$1.5M5 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,445 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Oct 2026
- 346 Hunter Ct$1.1M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,556 ft² · Sold $970K · Oct 2026
- 3725 Via Cielo Azul$2.1M3 bd · 4 ba · 6,465 ft² · Sold $2.1M · Oct 2026
- 9086 Hunter Pass$1.5M4 bd · 3 ba · 3,021 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Oct 2026
- 2763 W Victoria Dr$1.5M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,586 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Oct 2026
- 2157 Arnold Way$385K2 bd · 2 ba · 946 ft² · Sold $397K · Oct 2026
- 1966 Verbena Ter$842K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,472 ft² · Sold $835K · Oct 2026
- 2954 Sage View Dr$975K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,160 ft² · Sold $960K · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 340 Sneath Way on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map