344 S 1ST ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Laurens-Marathon Community School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 50554These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
344 S 1st St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 91% of homes in Pocahontas County
- Costs less per square foot than 90% of homes in Pocahontas County
- Smaller than 75% of homes in Pocahontas County
- Older than 84% of homes in Laurens 50554
What homes are worth in Laurens 50554
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 26% of homes in Laurens 50554.
How it measures up in Laurens 50554
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Laurens 50554.
Pricier than 26% of homes nearby
Pricier than 23% of homes nearby
Bigger than 31% of homes nearby
Bigger than 60% of homes nearby
Newer than 16% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Laurens 50554 | Pocahontas County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $40,367 | 26% of homes | 9% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $36 | 23% of homes | 10% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,136 ft² | 31% of homes | 25% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.26 ac | 60% of homes | 55% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1899 | 16% of homes | 16% of homes |
About 344 S 1st St
How much is 344 S 1st St, Laurens, IA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 344 S 1st St, Laurens, IA is $40,367 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $31,974 to $48,760. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 344 S 1st St, Laurens, IA last sell?
344 S 1st St, Laurens, IA last sold on Mar 28, 2018 for $18,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 344 S 1st St, Laurens, IA?
344 S 1st St, Laurens, IA has 1.5 bathrooms, 1,136 square feet of living space and a 0.26-acre lot.
When was 344 S 1st St, Laurens, IA built?
344 S 1st St, Laurens, IA was built in 1899, making it 127 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 344 S 1st St, Laurens, IA?
344 S 1st St, Laurens, IA is assigned to Laurens-Marathon Elementary School (elementary), rated D-. All sit in Laurens-Marathon Community School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 344 S 1st St, Laurens, IA compare to other homes in Laurens 50554?
Among the 819 homes in Laurens 50554, it is worth more than 26% of them ($40,367 against a typical $73,138), its price per square foot is higher than 23% of them ($36 against a typical $51), it is bigger than 31% of them (1,136 ft² against a typical 1,395 ft²), its lot is bigger than 60% of them (0.26 ac against a typical 0.21 ac) and it is newer than 16% of them (1899 against a typical 1947). Measured against all of Pocahontas County, it is worth more than 9% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 344 S 1st St, Laurens, IA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 344 S 1st St, Laurens, IA was $550. The county assessed it at $39,105.
More homes on S 1st St
- 316 S 1st St$125K1 ba · 0.16 ac · Sold $146K · Aug 2026
- 320 S 1st St$65K2 ba · 1,596 ft² · Sold $146K · Aug 2026
- 109 S 1st St$95K1 ba · 0.16 ac · Sold $113K · Apr 2026
- 113 S 1st St$84K2.5 ba · 3,080 ft² · Sold $113K · Apr 2026
- 113 S 1st St$54K2,091 ft² · Sold $113K · Apr 2026
- 204 S 1st St$197K2.5 ba · 2,223 ft² · Sold $183K · Dec 2024
- 204 S 1st St$53K4,182 ft² · Sold $183K · Dec 2024
- 208 S 1st St$53K2,788 ft² · Sold $81K · May 2024
- 208 S 1st St$47K1.5 ba · 1,324 ft² · Sold $80K · May 2024
- 317 S 1st St$67K1.5 ba · 1,680 ft² · Sold $44K · Mar 2023
- 317 S 1st St$59K0.16 ac · Sold $44K · Mar 2023
- 311 S 1st St$92K3.5 ba · 2,664 ft² · Sold $180K · Jul 2021
Closest homes
- 340 S 1st St$70K67 ft · 2 ba · 1,630 ft²
- 340 S 1st St$59K117 ft · 0.16 ac
- 332 S 1st St167 ft · 2 ba · 929 ft² · Sold $500 · Dec 2020
- 328 S 1st St$30K217 ft · 1 ba · 881 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 345 S 2nd St$44K160 ft · 1.5 ba · 1,560 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 341 S 2nd St$56K163 ft · 2,380 ft² · Sold $66K · Oct 2022
- 341 S 2nd St$31K173 ft · 2 ba · 938 ft² · Sold $66K · Oct 2022
- 337 S 2nd St$76K198 ft · 1 ba · 1,794 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Laurens 50554
- 525 W School St$40K1.8 ba · 1,176 ft² · Sold $41K · Sep 2026
- 524 Allen St$35K2 ba · 960 ft² · Sold $18K · Aug 2026
- 408 Lawman Ln2 ba · 1,232 ft² · Sold $160K · Aug 2026
- 525 W School St$120K0.17 ac · Sold $140K · Aug 2026
- 413 E Garfield St$259K3 ba · 2,314 ft² · Sold $146K · Jul 2026
- 208 E Main St$90K2.5 ba · 1,452 ft² · Sold $235K · Jul 2026
- 0.16 ac · Sold $235K · Jul 2026
- 526 W Arthur St$120K2 ba · 2,034 ft² · Sold $120K · Jul 2026
- 47902 170th Ave$362K3 ba · 2,323 ft² · Sold $350K · Jun 2026
- 410 E Main St$41K1 ba · 1,264 ft² · Sold $41K · Jun 2026
- 209 E Veterans Rd$61K1 ba · 828 ft² · Sold $16K · Jun 2026
- 0.15 ac · Sold $16K · Jun 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 344 S 1st St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map