344 S MONROE ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Monticello School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 53570These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
344 S Monroe St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 85% of homes in Monticello 53570
- Has a smaller lot than 95% of homes in Monticello 53570
What homes are worth in Monticello 53570
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 15% of homes in Monticello 53570.
How it measures up in Monticello 53570
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Monticello 53570.
Pricier than 15% of homes nearby
Bigger than 5% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Monticello 53570 | Green County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $215,825 | 15% of homes | 20% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.16 ac | 5% of homes | 8% of homes |
About 344 S Monroe St
How much is 344 S Monroe St, Monticello, WI worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 344 S Monroe St, Monticello, WI is $215,825 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $182,048 to $249,602. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
What schools serve 344 S Monroe St, Monticello, WI?
344 S Monroe St, Monticello, WI is assigned to Monticello High School (high), rated C+; Monticello Elementary School (elementary), rated A-; Monticello Middle School (middle), rated C+. All sit in Monticello School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 344 S Monroe St, Monticello, WI compare to other homes in Monticello 53570?
Among the 921 homes in Monticello 53570, it is worth more than 15% of them ($215,825 against a typical $307,097) and its lot is bigger than 5% of them (0.16 ac against a typical 0.73 ac). Measured against all of Green County, it is worth more than 20% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 344 S Monroe St, Monticello, WI?
The 2025 property tax bill for 344 S Monroe St, Monticello, WI was $2,099. The county assessed it at $181,700.
More homes on S Monroe St
- 412 S Monroe St$260K0.16 ac · Sold $250K · Aug 2025
- 420 S Monroe St$234K0.16 ac · Sold $220K · Jan 2025
- 417 S Monroe St$197K0.13 ac · Sold $165K · Nov 2023
- 406 S Monroe St$232K0.16 ac · Sold $175K · Feb 2022
- 333 S Monroe St$241K0.31 ac · Sold $155K · Nov 2020
- 403 S Monroe St$231K0.52 ac · Sold $150K · Aug 2020
- 349 S Monroe St$179K0.52 ac · Sold $88K · Jul 2020
- 601 S Monroe St$388K4.6 ac · Sold $59K · Jun 2019
- 305 S Monroe St$289K0.2 ac · Sold $190K · Mar 2019
- 537 S Monroe St$229K0.21 ac · Sold $53K · Mar 2018
- 659 S Monroe St$484K1.99 ac · Sold $300K · Aug 2017
- 338 S Monroe St$244K0.16 ac · Sold $123K · May 2017
Closest homes
- 338 S Monroe St$244K60 ft · 0.16 ac · Sold $123K · May 2017
- 406 S Monroe St$232K120 ft · 0.16 ac · Sold $175K · Feb 2022
- 330 S Monroe St$280K150 ft · 0.33 ac
- 412 S Monroe St$260K180 ft · 0.16 ac · Sold $250K · Aug 2025
- 339 S Main St$250K134 ft · 0.22 ac · Sold $220K · Jul 2024
- 331 S Main St$261K161 ft · 0.22 ac · Sold $160K · Dec 2019
- 405 S Main St$226K175 ft · 0.16 ac · Sold Jul 2006
- 420 S Monroe St$234K240 ft · 0.16 ac · Sold $220K · Jan 2025
More homes in Monticello 53570
- 454 Eisenhower St$315K0.23 ac · Sold Apr 2026
- 4.74 ac · Sold $254K · Apr 2026
- 0.47 ac · Sold $254K · Apr 2026
- 5.24 ac · Sold $254K · Apr 2026
- 117 S Main St$214K0.15 ac · Sold $210K · Mar 2026
- W5711 Koller Cir1.07 ac · Sold $30K · Mar 2026
- N5912 County Road F$312K6 ac · Sold Mar 2026
- 220 N Monroe St$237K0.14 ac · Sold Mar 2026
- 116 S Madison St$204K0.16 ac · Sold $200K · Feb 2026
- N5080 Hyland Cir$491K2 ac · Sold $465K · Feb 2026
- 201 S Madison St$221K0.17 ac · Sold $216K · Jan 2026
- 401 Summit Ave$268K0.25 ac · Sold $260K · Oct 2025
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 344 S Monroe St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map