349 SUMMIT RD
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Berkeley Heights Township School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 07092These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
349 Summit Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 92% of homes in Mountainside 07092
- Costs more per square foot than 77% of homes in Mountainside 07092
- Smaller than 89% of homes in Mountainside 07092
- Has a bigger lot than 84% of homes in Union County
- Older than 67% of homes in Mountainside 07092
What homes are worth in Mountainside 07092
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 8% of homes in Mountainside 07092.
How it measures up in Mountainside 07092
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Mountainside 07092.
Pricier than 8% of homes nearby
Pricier than 77% of homes nearby
Bigger than 11% of homes nearby
Bigger than 28% of homes nearby
Newer than 33% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Mountainside 07092 | Union County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $778,994 | 8% of homes | 67% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $491 | 77% of homes | 76% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,586 ft² | 11% of homes | 40% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.31 ac | 28% of homes | 84% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1952 | 33% of homes | 56% of homes |
About 349 Summit Rd
How much is 349 Summit Rd, Mountainside, NJ worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 349 Summit Rd, Mountainside, NJ is $778,994 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $727,872 to $830,116. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 349 Summit Rd, Mountainside, NJ last sell?
349 Summit Rd, Mountainside, NJ last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 349 Summit Rd, Mountainside, NJ?
349 Summit Rd, Mountainside, NJ has 1,586 square feet of living space and a 0.31-acre lot.
When was 349 Summit Rd, Mountainside, NJ built?
349 Summit Rd, Mountainside, NJ was built in 1952, making it 74 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 349 Summit Rd, Mountainside, NJ?
349 Summit Rd, Mountainside, NJ is assigned to Deerfield Elementary School (middle), rated A+; Beechwood School (elementary); Governor Livingston High School (high), rated B+. All sit in Berkeley Heights Township School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 349 Summit Rd, Mountainside, NJ compare to other homes in Mountainside 07092?
Among the 2,581 homes in Mountainside 07092, it is worth more than 8% of them ($778,994 against a typical $1,014,080), its price per square foot is higher than 77% of them ($491 against a typical $438), it is bigger than 11% of them (1,586 ft² against a typical 2,346 ft²), its lot is bigger than 28% of them (0.31 ac against a typical 0.36 ac) and it is newer than 33% of them (1952 against a typical 1956). Measured against all of Union County, it is worth more than 67% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 349 Summit Rd, Mountainside, NJ?
The 2025 property tax bill for 349 Summit Rd, Mountainside, NJ was $9,188. The county assessed it at $437,500.
More homes on Summit Rd
- 486 Summit Rd$980K2,828 ft² · Sold $900K · Sep 2026
- 299 Summit Rd$1.3M2,639 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Jun 2025
- 383 Summit Rd$1M2,232 ft² · Sold $970K · May 2025
- 414 Summit Rd$868K1,774 ft² · Sold $775K · Jul 2024
- 375 Summit Rd$1.6M4,301 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Sep 2023
- 270 Summit Rd$2.6M6,812 ft² · Sold $460K · Apr 2022
- 281 Summit Rd$1.8M4,915 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Oct 2021
- 500 Summit Rd$889K2,448 ft² · Sold $470K · Jun 2021
- 286 Summit Rd$1.1M2,940 ft² · Sold $670K · Apr 2021
- 390 Summit Rd$1.2M3,109 ft² · Sold $799K · Dec 2020
- 445 Summit Rd$992K2,346 ft² · Sold $485K · Dec 2020
- 300 Summit Rd$799K1,659 ft² · Sold $480K · Oct 2020
Closest homes
- 347 Summit Rd$893K87 ft · 1,916 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 351 Summit Rd$834K89 ft · 2,001 ft² · Sold $409K · Aug 2020
- 346 Raccoon Holw$996K158 ft · 2,129 ft² · Sold $293K · Jun 1995
- 345 Summit Rd$774K185 ft · 1,525 ft² · Sold $430K · Nov 2014
- 1111 Wyoming Dr$870K182 ft · 1,695 ft² · Sold $148K · Jan 1987
- 344 Raccoon Holw$914K274 ft · 1,888 ft² · Sold $275K · Aug 1998
- 353 Summit Rd$679K228 ft · 1,078 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 344 Summit Rd$915K275 ft · 2,007 ft² · Sold $586K · May 2020
More homes in Mountainside 07092
- 1003 Charles St$1.5M2,918 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Oct 2026
- 364 Dogwood Way$1.1M2,300 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Oct 2026
- 209 Central Ave$1.2M1,691 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Oct 2026
- 1023 Prospect Ave$1.1M2,712 ft² · Sold $1.8M · Sep 2026
- 301 Garrett Rd$1.8M3,830 ft² · Sold $1.7M · Sep 2026
- 356 Longview Dr$1.4M3,130 ft² · Sold $1.4M · Sep 2026
- 1233 Poplar Ave$1.7M3,088 ft² · Sold $1.7M · Sep 2026
- 217 Robin Hood Rd$885K1,934 ft² · Sold $885K · Sep 2026
- 1179 Blazo Ter$1.1M3,395 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Sep 2026
- 204 Queens Ln$1M1,820 ft² · Sold $999K · Sep 2026
- 291 Central Ave$635K1,550 ft² · Sold $635K · Sep 2026
- 1080 Prospect Ave$1000K2,948 ft² · Sold $1000K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 349 Summit Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map