354 MONASTERY LN
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Matawan-Aberdeen Regional School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 07747These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
354 Monastery Ln measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 86% of homes in Matawan 07747
- Costs less per square foot than 79% of homes in Monmouth County
- Bigger than 89% of homes in Matawan 07747
- Has a bigger lot than 98% of homes in Matawan 07747
- Older than 82% of homes in Matawan 07747
What homes are worth in Matawan 07747
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 86% of homes in Matawan 07747.
How it measures up in Matawan 07747
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Matawan 07747.
Pricier than 86% of homes nearby
Pricier than 26% of homes nearby
Bigger than 89% of homes nearby
Bigger than 98% of homes nearby
Newer than 18% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Matawan 07747 | Monmouth County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $842,080 | 86% of homes | 58% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $325 | 26% of homes | 21% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,590 ft² | 89% of homes | 75% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 4.45 ac | 98% of homes | 98% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1960 | 18% of homes | 33% of homes |
About 354 Monastery Ln
How much is 354 Monastery Ln, Matawan, NJ worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 354 Monastery Ln, Matawan, NJ is $842,080 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $780,844 to $903,316. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 354 Monastery Ln, Matawan, NJ last sell?
354 Monastery Ln, Matawan, NJ last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 354 Monastery Ln, Matawan, NJ?
354 Monastery Ln, Matawan, NJ has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and 2,590 square feet of living space.
When was 354 Monastery Ln, Matawan, NJ built?
354 Monastery Ln, Matawan, NJ was built in 1960, making it 66 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 354 Monastery Ln, Matawan, NJ?
354 Monastery Ln, Matawan, NJ is assigned to Ravine Drive Elementary School (elementary), rated B; Matawan Regional High School (high), rated C; Matawan-Aberdeen Middle School (middle), rated B+. All sit in Matawan-Aberdeen Regional School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 354 Monastery Ln, Matawan, NJ compare to other homes in Matawan 07747?
Among the 10,403 homes in Matawan 07747, it is worth more than 86% of them ($842,080 against a typical $668,926), its price per square foot is higher than 26% of them ($325 against a typical $361), it is bigger than 89% of them (2,590 ft² against a typical 1,795 ft²), its lot is bigger than 98% of them (4.45 ac against a typical 0.23 ac) and it is newer than 18% of them (1960 against a typical 1967). Measured against all of Monmouth County, it is worth more than 58% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 354 Monastery Ln, Matawan, NJ?
The 2025 property tax bill for 354 Monastery Ln, Matawan, NJ was $16,127. The county assessed it at $860,300.
More homes on Monastery Ln
Closest homes
- 350 Monastery Ln$1.1M345 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 3,190 ft² · Sold $540K · Apr 2010
- 346 Monastery Ln$990K400 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,689 ft² · Sold $625K · Jul 2019
- 330 Monastery Ln$533K520 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,463 ft² · Sold $190K · Feb 2002
- 320 Monastery Ln$685K0.1 mi · 1 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,865 ft² · Sold $255K · Nov 2013
- 178 Wilson Ave$522K0.2 mi · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,624 ft² · Sold $153K · Sep 2000
- 188 Wilson Ave$630K0.2 mi · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,757 ft² · Sold $268K · Apr 2014
- 163 Wilson Ave$641K0.3 mi · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,548 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 161 Wilson Ave$829K0.3 mi · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,796 ft² · Sold $420K · Jan 2021
More homes in Matawan 07747
- 164 Idlebrook Ln$689K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,457 ft² · Sold $750K · Oct 2026
- 553 S Atlantic Ave$599K2 bd · 2 ba · 2,146 ft² · Sold $590K · Oct 2026
- 121 Dumbarton Hill Ct$330K2 bd · 1 ba · 902 ft² · Sold $370K · Oct 2026
- 1311 Wellington Pl$395K2 bd · 2 ba · 965 ft² · Sold $395K · Oct 2026
- 186 Van Brackle Rd$669K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,571 ft² · Sold $735K · Oct 2026
- 16 Homestead Dr$559K1,650 ft² · Sold $550K · Oct 2026
- 258 Grassmere Ct$420K2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,254 ft² · Sold $420K · Oct 2026
- 24 Ardmore Ln$695K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,951 ft² · Sold $625K · Oct 2026
- 133 Aberdeen Rd16,830 ft² · Sold $3.9M · Oct 2026
- 52 Deerfield Ln$689K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,860 ft² · Sold $750K · Oct 2026
- 101 Ravine Dr$669K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,067 ft² · Sold $630K · Oct 2026
- 76 Lexington Cir$527K2,017 ft² · Sold $527K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 354 Monastery Ln on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map