357 E MONTE VISTA AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(4)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Sierra Sands Unified School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 93555These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
357 E Monte Vista Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 96% of homes in Ridgecrest 93555
- Costs more per square foot than 97% of homes in Ridgecrest 93555
- Bigger than 86% of homes in Ridgecrest 93555
- Has a bigger lot than 97% of homes in Kern County
- Newer than 92% of homes in Ridgecrest 93555
What homes are worth in Ridgecrest 93555
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 96% of homes in Ridgecrest 93555.
How it measures up in Ridgecrest 93555
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Ridgecrest 93555.
Pricier than 96% of homes nearby
Pricier than 97% of homes nearby
Bigger than 86% of homes nearby
Bigger than 96% of homes nearby
Newer than 92% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Ridgecrest 93555 | Kern County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $475,120 | 96% of homes | 82% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $220 | 97% of homes | 49% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,155 ft² | 86% of homes | 80% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 2.53 ac | 96% of homes | 97% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 2005 | 92% of homes | 85% of homes |
About 357 E Monte Vista Ave
How much is 357 E Monte Vista Ave, Ridgecrest, CA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 357 E Monte Vista Ave, Ridgecrest, CA is $475,120 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $424,588 to $525,652. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 357 E Monte Vista Ave, Ridgecrest, CA last sell?
357 E Monte Vista Ave, Ridgecrest, CA last sold on Aug 12, 2024 for $495,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 357 E Monte Vista Ave, Ridgecrest, CA?
357 E Monte Vista Ave, Ridgecrest, CA has 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms and 2,155 square feet of living space.
When was 357 E Monte Vista Ave, Ridgecrest, CA built?
357 E Monte Vista Ave, Ridgecrest, CA was built in 2005, making it 21 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 357 E Monte Vista Ave, Ridgecrest, CA?
357 E Monte Vista Ave, Ridgecrest, CA is assigned to Burroughs High School (high), rated B+; Murray Middle School (middle), rated D; Inyokern Elementary School (elementary), rated B+. All sit in Sierra Sands Unified School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 357 E Monte Vista Ave, Ridgecrest, CA compare to other homes in Ridgecrest 93555?
Among the 12,292 homes in Ridgecrest 93555, it is worth more than 96% of them ($475,120 against a typical $246,255), its price per square foot is higher than 97% of them ($220 against a typical $159), it is bigger than 86% of them (2,155 ft² against a typical 1,517 ft²), its lot is bigger than 96% of them (2.53 ac against a typical 0.19 ac) and it is newer than 92% of them (2005 against a typical 1980). Measured against all of Kern County, it is worth more than 82% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 357 E Monte Vista Ave, Ridgecrest, CA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 357 E Monte Vista Ave, Ridgecrest, CA was $5,911. The county assessed it at $504,900.
More homes on E Monte Vista Ave
- 400 E Monte Vista Ave$440K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,379 ft² · Sold $450K · Jul 2025
- 310 E Monte Vista Ave$439K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,815 ft² · Sold $450K · Jun 2025
- 114 E Monte Vista Ave$359K3 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,511 ft² · Sold $368K · Jun 2025
- 1171 E Monte Vista Ave$520K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,506 ft² · Sold $530K · Apr 2025
- 249 E Monte Vista Ave$511K2.53 ac · Sold $615K · Feb 2023
- 344 E Monte Vista Ave$424K2 bd · 2 ba · 2,165 ft² · Sold $336K · Mar 2022
- 554 E Monte Vista Ave$485K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,889 ft² · Sold $410K · May 2021
- 808 E Monte Vista Ave$405K4 bd · 3 ba · 1,911 ft² · Sold $325K · Jul 2019
- 258 E Monte Vista Ave$442K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,332 ft² · Sold $285K · Aug 2016
- 153 E Monte Vista Ave3 bd · 2 ba · 2,921 ft² · Sold $380K · Jan 2016
- 210 E Monte Vista Ave$342K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,627 ft² · Sold $228K · Dec 2010
- 135 E Monte Vista Ave$618K4 bd · 3 ba · 2,844 ft² · Sold $550K · Aug 2009
Closest homes
- 360 E Dana Ave$648K334 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,816 ft² · Sold $355K · May 2005
- 344 E Monte Vista Ave$424K355 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 2,165 ft² · Sold $336K · Mar 2022
- 400 E Monte Vista Ave$440K361 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,379 ft² · Sold $450K · Jul 2025
- 328 E Dana Ave$471K460 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,532 ft² · Sold $430K · Jun 2026
- 310 E Monte Vista Ave$439K505 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,815 ft² · Sold $450K · Jun 2025
- 444 E Monte Vista Ave$394K517 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,152 ft² · Sold $158K · Nov 2003
- 343 E Kendall Ave$414K0.1 mi · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,204 ft² · Sold $235K · Oct 2020
- 365 E Kendall Ave$475K0.1 mi · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,623 ft² · Sold $480K · May 2024
More homes in Ridgecrest 93555
- 321 Valley St$75K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,205 ft² · Sold $210K · Aug 2026
- 400 Mavis Ct$373K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,067 ft² · Sold $183K · Aug 2026
- 3761 Swallow Ave1,848 ft² · Sold $195K · Aug 2026
- 416 Lenore St$178K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,161 ft² · Sold $214K · Aug 2026
- 1305 W Benson Ave2 bd · 1 ba · 816 ft² · Sold $90K · Aug 2026
- 609 Ginger Ave$225K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,234 ft² · Sold $210K · Aug 2026
- 600 E California Ave$186K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,288 ft² · Sold $234K · Aug 2026
- 321 S Richmond Rd2 bd · 1 ba · 2,284 ft² · Sold $130K · Aug 2026
- 717 Kevin Ct$300K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,471 ft² · Sold $369K · Aug 2026
- 420 Ashton St$236K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,202 ft² · Sold $195K · Aug 2026
- 2031 S American St$432K2,253 ft² · Sold $460K · Aug 2026
- 1224 W Iowa Ave$224K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,215 ft² · Sold $215K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 357 E Monte Vista Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map