36 COMFORT RD
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Ithaca City School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 14850These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
36 Comfort Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Costs less per square foot than 93% of homes in Ithaca 14850
- Bigger than 74% of homes in Tompkins County
- Has a bigger lot than 86% of homes in Ithaca 14850
- Older than 72% of homes in Tompkins County
What homes are worth in Ithaca 14850
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 36% of homes in Ithaca 14850.
How it measures up in Ithaca 14850
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Ithaca 14850.
Pricier than 36% of homes nearby
Pricier than 7% of homes nearby
Bigger than 67% of homes nearby
Bigger than 86% of homes nearby
Newer than 29% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Ithaca 14850 | Tompkins County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $339,202 | 36% of homes | 53% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $155 | 7% of homes | 19% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,188 ft² | 67% of homes | 74% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 2.77 ac | 86% of homes | 76% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1930 | 29% of homes | 28% of homes |
About 36 Comfort Rd
How much is 36 Comfort Rd, Ithaca, NY worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 36 Comfort Rd, Ithaca, NY is $339,202 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $249,829 to $428,575. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 36 Comfort Rd, Ithaca, NY last sell?
36 Comfort Rd, Ithaca, NY last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 36 Comfort Rd, Ithaca, NY?
36 Comfort Rd, Ithaca, NY has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 2,188 square feet of living space and a 2.77-acre lot.
When was 36 Comfort Rd, Ithaca, NY built?
36 Comfort Rd, Ithaca, NY was built in 1930, making it 96 years old.
What schools serve 36 Comfort Rd, Ithaca, NY?
36 Comfort Rd, Ithaca, NY is assigned to South Hill School (elementary), rated A-; Ithaca Senior High School (high), rated A; Boynton Middle School (middle), rated A-. All sit in Ithaca City School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 36 Comfort Rd, Ithaca, NY compare to other homes in Ithaca 14850?
Among the 14,477 homes in Ithaca 14850, it is worth more than 36% of them ($339,202 against a typical $397,531), its price per square foot is higher than 7% of them ($155 against a typical $236), it is bigger than 67% of them (2,188 ft² against a typical 1,818 ft²), its lot is bigger than 86% of them (2.77 ac against a typical 0.55 ac) and it is newer than 29% of them (1930 against a typical 1964). Measured against all of Tompkins County, it is worth more than 53% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
More homes on Comfort Rd
- 106 Comfort Rd$450K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,102 ft² · Sold $135K · May 2024
- 106 Comfort Rd$338K14.59 ac · Sold $135K · May 2024
- Comfort Rd4 bd · 2 ba · 2,102 ft² · Sold $135K · May 2024
- 247 Comfort Rd2 bd · 1 ba · 1,176 ft² · Sold $100K · Jan 2024
- Comfort Rd3 bd · 2 ba · 2,510 ft² · Sold $502K · Jul 2023
- 619 Comfort Rd2 bd · 1 ba · 1,512 ft² · Sold $408K · Apr 2023
- 456 Comfort Rd$393K4 bd · 3 ba · 1,961 ft² · Sold $350K · Nov 2022
- 400 Comfort Rd5 bd · 2 ba · 1,472 ft² · Sold $212K · Apr 2022
- 39 Comfort Rd6 bd · 4 ba · 2,808 ft² · Sold $725K · Nov 2021
- 640 Comfort Rd$326K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,296 ft² · Sold $281K · Aug 2021
- 242 Comfort Rd$422K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,036 ft² · Sold $25K · May 2020
- 353 Comfort Rd15.14 ac · Sold $38K · Apr 2020
Closest homes
- 36 Comfort Rd$336K322 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,188 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 1176 Danby Rd$780K436 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 3,326 ft² · Sold $475K · Sep 2017
- Comfort Rd459 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,510 ft² · Sold $502K · Jul 2023
- 1200 Danby Rd0.1 mi · 4 bd · 3 ba · 3,458 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 51 Comfort Rd$273K0.1 mi · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,738 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 48 Comfort Rd0.1 mi · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,510 ft² · Sold $127K · Mar 1994
- 35 Comfort Rd0.1 mi · 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,145 ft² · Sold $377K · Jun 2019
- Comfort Rd0.1 mi · 2.53 ac · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Ithaca 14850
- 113 Sears St$187K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,440 ft² · Sold $188K · Apr 2026
- 117 Sears St$106K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,320 ft² · Sold $107K · Apr 2026
- 581 E Miller Rd3 bd · 3 ba · 1,188 ft² · Sold Dec 2025
- 30 Hornbrook Rd$179K3,049 ft² · Sold $4K · May 2025
- E Miller Rd2.01 ac · Sold $50K · May 2025
- Cayuga Park Rd0.45 ac · Sold $245K · Apr 2025
- Troy Rd10 ac · Sold $143K · Mar 2025
- Creek Rd2.64 ac · Sold $50K · Mar 2025
- E Miller Rd2.8 ac · Sold $75K · Feb 2025
- 212 Hill Rd$338K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,440 ft² · Sold Oct 2024
- Taughannock Blvd5 ac · Sold $110K · Oct 2024
- Snyder Hill Rd1,120 ft² · Sold $53K · Oct 2024
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 36 Comfort Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map