36 W 9TH ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: North Penn School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 19446These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
36 W 9th St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 94% of homes in Lansdale 19446
- Smaller than 92% of homes in Lansdale 19446
- Older than 82% of homes in Lansdale 19446
What homes are worth in Lansdale 19446
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 6% of homes in Lansdale 19446.
How it measures up in Lansdale 19446
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Lansdale 19446.
Pricier than 6% of homes nearby
Pricier than 45% of homes nearby
Bigger than 8% of homes nearby
Bigger than 41% of homes nearby
Newer than 18% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Lansdale 19446 | Montgomery County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $270,729 | 6% of homes | 8% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $248 | 45% of homes | 46% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,092 ft² | 8% of homes | 8% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.17 ac | 41% of homes | 38% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1950 | 18% of homes | 28% of homes |
About 36 W 9th St
How much is 36 W 9th St, Lansdale, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 36 W 9th St, Lansdale, PA is $270,729 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $245,903 to $295,555. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 36 W 9th St, Lansdale, PA last sell?
36 W 9th St, Lansdale, PA last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 36 W 9th St, Lansdale, PA?
36 W 9th St, Lansdale, PA has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,092 square feet of living space and a 0.17-acre lot.
When was 36 W 9th St, Lansdale, PA built?
36 W 9th St, Lansdale, PA was built in 1950, making it 76 years old. It is a cape cod home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 36 W 9th St, Lansdale, PA?
36 W 9th St, Lansdale, PA is assigned to Penndale Middle School (middle), rated B-; Oak Park Elementary School (elementary), rated B+; North Penn High School (high), rated A. All sit in North Penn School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 36 W 9th St, Lansdale, PA compare to other homes in Lansdale 19446?
Among the 17,071 homes in Lansdale 19446, it is worth more than 6% of them ($270,729 against a typical $506,121), its price per square foot is higher than 45% of them ($248 against a typical $254), it is bigger than 8% of them (1,092 ft² against a typical 2,000 ft²), its lot is bigger than 41% of them (0.17 ac against a typical 0.25 ac) and it is newer than 18% of them (1950 against a typical 1977). Measured against all of Montgomery County, it is worth more than 8% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 36 W 9th St, Lansdale, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 36 W 9th St, Lansdale, PA was $4,452. The county assessed it at $96,440.
More homes on W 9th St
- 19 W 9th St$334K2 bd · 1 ba · 923 ft² · Sold $320K · Jun 2025
- 28 W 9th St$390K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,559 ft² · Sold $382K · Apr 2023
- 23 W 9th St$290K2 bd · 1 ba · 769 ft² · Sold $115K · Aug 2001
- 32 W 9th St$371K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,986 ft² · Sold $90K · Oct 1987
- 27 W 9th St$330K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,077 ft² · Sold Mar 1976
Closest homes
- 823 Walnut St$319K53 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,242 ft² · Sold $280K · Nov 2020
- 32 W 9th St$371K53 ft · 2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,986 ft² · Sold $90K · Oct 1987
- 28 W 9th St$390K108 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,559 ft² · Sold $382K · Apr 2023
- 901 Walnut St141 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,088 ft² · Sold $191K · Nov 2021
- 55 W 8th St$399K151 ft · 4 bd · 1 ba · 1,268 ft² · Sold $374K · May 2024
- 29 W 8th St$394K179 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,581 ft² · Sold $222K · May 2015
- 57 W 8th St154 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 840 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 828 Walnut St$218K173 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 656 ft² · Sold $60K · Apr 1995
More homes in Lansdale 19446
- 1502 Walnut St$433K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,990 ft² · Sold $415K · Sep 2026
- 319 Clear Spring Rd$401K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,355 ft² · Sold $400K · Sep 2026
- 437 Jefferson St3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,000 ft² · Sold $296K · Sep 2026
- 42 Park Ave$409K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,327 ft² · Sold $410K · Sep 2026
- 2023 Stony Creek Rd$913K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 5,702 ft² · Sold $910K · Sep 2026
- 1215 Jarvis Ln$831K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,016 ft² · Sold $830K · Sep 2026
- 21 S Valley Forge Rd$467K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,848 ft² · Sold $405K · Sep 2026
- 664 Park Rd$827K4 bd · 3 ba · 3,142 ft² · Sold $828K · Sep 2026
- 301 Greenwood Rd$386K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,496 ft² · Sold $385K · Sep 2026
- 1939 Stirling Dr$725K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,288 ft² · Sold $726K · Sep 2026
- 321 Clear Spring Rd$376K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $375K · Sep 2026
- 322 Silo Mill Ln$592K3 bd · 3.5 ba · 4,379 ft² · Sold $590K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 36 W 9th St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map