379 79TH WAY NE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Anoka-Hennepin School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 55432These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
379 79th Way Ne measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 98% of homes in Anoka County
- Costs less per square foot than 75% of homes in Minneapolis 55432
- Smaller than 98% of homes in Anoka County
- Has a smaller lot than 65% of homes in Anoka County
- Older than 97% of homes in Minneapolis 55432
What homes are worth in Minneapolis 55432
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 9% of homes in Minneapolis 55432.
How it measures up in Minneapolis 55432
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Minneapolis 55432.
Pricier than 9% of homes nearby
Pricier than 25% of homes nearby
Bigger than 6% of homes nearby
Bigger than 55% of homes nearby
Newer than 3% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Minneapolis 55432 | Anoka County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $177,309 | 9% of homes | 2% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $227 | 25% of homes | 28% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 780 ft² | 6% of homes | 2% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.25 ac | 55% of homes | 35% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1947 | 3% of homes | 4% of homes |
About 379 79th Way Ne
How much is 379 79th Way Ne, Minneapolis, MN worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 379 79th Way Ne, Minneapolis, MN is $177,309 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $172,425 to $182,193. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 379 79th Way Ne, Minneapolis, MN last sell?
379 79th Way Ne, Minneapolis, MN last sold on Feb 2, 2009 for $78,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 379 79th Way Ne, Minneapolis, MN?
379 79th Way Ne, Minneapolis, MN has 2 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 780 square feet of living space and a 0.25-acre lot.
When was 379 79th Way Ne, Minneapolis, MN built?
379 79th Way Ne, Minneapolis, MN was built in 1947, making it 79 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 379 79th Way Ne, Minneapolis, MN?
379 79th Way Ne, Minneapolis, MN is assigned to Adams Elementary School (elementary), rated C-; Coon Rapids Middle School (middle), rated C; Coon Rapids High School (high), rated B-. All sit in Anoka-Hennepin School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 379 79th Way Ne, Minneapolis, MN compare to other homes in Minneapolis 55432?
Among the 10,313 homes in Minneapolis 55432, it is worth more than 9% of them ($177,309 against a typical $315,823), its price per square foot is higher than 25% of them ($227 against a typical $269), it is bigger than 6% of them (780 ft² against a typical 1,122 ft²), its lot is bigger than 55% of them (0.25 ac against a typical 0.24 ac) and it is newer than 3% of them (1947 against a typical 1964). Measured against all of Anoka County, it is worth more than 2% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 379 79th Way Ne, Minneapolis, MN?
The 2026 property tax bill for 379 79th Way Ne, Minneapolis, MN was $2,321. The county assessed it at $197,800.
More homes on 79th Way Ne
Closest homes
- 371 79th Way Ne$230K75 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,052 ft² · Sold $113K · Jun 2001
- 409 79th Way Ne$285K90 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,040 ft² · Sold $90K · Nov 1995
- 402 Longfellow St Ne$150K145 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,396 ft² · Sold $75K · Oct 2020
- 410 Longfellow St Ne$540K171 ft · 5 bd · 3 ba · 1,779 ft² · Sold $491K · Jul 2023
- 386 Longfellow St Ne$336K180 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,244 ft² · Sold $180K · Oct 2020
- 369 79th Way Ne$367K150 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,304 ft² · Sold $345K · Oct 2023
- 380 Longfellow St Ne$310K243 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 917 ft² · Sold $262K · Dec 2022
- 351 79th Way Ne$324K225 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,360 ft² · Sold $198K · Nov 2015
More homes in Minneapolis 55432
- 214 Christenson Way Ne$258K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,404 ft² · Sold $258K · Sep 2026
- 6711 Overton Dr Ne$326K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,092 ft² · Sold $326K · Sep 2026
- 7399 Memory Ln Ne$366K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,236 ft² · Sold $365K · Aug 2026
- 8025 Madison St Ne$292K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,714 ft² · Sold $292K · Aug 2026
- 6811 Plaza Curv Ne$426K4 bd · 3 ba · 1,196 ft² · Sold $425K · Aug 2026
- 7610 Alden Way Ne$560K4 bd · 3 ba · 1,643 ft² · Sold $559K · Aug 2026
- 831 Overton Dr Ne$312K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,069 ft² · Sold $311K · Aug 2026
- 6280 6th St Ne$380K5 bd · 2 ba · 1,184 ft² · Sold $379K · Aug 2026
- 5705 Washington St Ne$174K2 bd · 1 ba · 844 ft² · Sold $173K · Aug 2026
- 1601 N Innsbruck Dr$125K1 bd · 1 ba · 620 ft² · Sold $125K · Aug 2026
- 1601 N Innsbruck Dr$133K194 ft² · Sold $125K · Aug 2026
- 409 Manor Dr Ne$340K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,132 ft² · Sold $340K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 379 79th Way Ne on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map