Skip to content
Skip to content
Quadplex (4 Units, Any Combination)Residential

389 GROSS ST

PITTSBURGH, PA 15224
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,808 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
0.21 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1900
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
2
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
8
RoomsThe total room count in county records. Counties differ on which rooms they count, so compare it loosely.
2
ParkingThe number of parking spaces on the property, including the garage.

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$1,222 (2026)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$190,000 (2026)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$70,600
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$119,400
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$190,000
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$190,000

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Quadplex (4 Units, Any Combination)
CountyALLEGHENY
Effective Year BuiltAn adjusted build year that accounts for condition and major remodels. A big renovation can make a home count as newer than it is.1960
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.0.20
ConstructionThe main material the home's frame and walls are built from.Brick
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Central
CoolingThe type of cooling or air conditioning in the home.Central
GarageWhether the property has a garage, and details like whether it is attached to the home.Garage, Attached
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Transaction History(1)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Pittsburgh School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 15224These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.155
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.97
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.30

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.89%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.35%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.14%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.3%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.10,652
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.10,023 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$66,440
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$85,079
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.52°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.38 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.45%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

389 Gross St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Bigger than 66% of homes in Allegheny County
  • Among the largest lots in Pittsburgh 15224
  • Older than 90% of homes in Allegheny County

How it measures up in Pittsburgh 15224

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Pittsburgh 15224.

Living area1,808 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,571 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 64% of homes nearby

Lot size0.21 ac
SmallerTypical 2,004 ft²Bigger

Bigger than almost all homes nearby

Year built1900
OlderTypical 1900Newer

Newer than 51% of homes nearby

How 389 Gross St ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeBloomfieldPittsburgh 15224Allegheny County
Living areabigger than1,808 ft²54% of homes64% of homes66% of homes
Lot sizebigger than0.21 ac98% of homesalmost all homes58% of homes
Year builtnewer than190051% of homes51% of homes10% of homes

About 389 Gross St

When did 389 Gross St, Pittsburgh, PA last sell?

389 Gross St, Pittsburgh, PA last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 389 Gross St, Pittsburgh, PA?

389 Gross St, Pittsburgh, PA has 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,808 square feet of living space and a 0.20-acre lot.

When was 389 Gross St, Pittsburgh, PA built?

389 Gross St, Pittsburgh, PA was built in 1900, making it 126 years old. The building has 2 stories.

What schools serve 389 Gross St, Pittsburgh, PA?

389 Gross St, Pittsburgh, PA is assigned to Pittsburgh Woolslair Elementary School (elementary), rated C-; Pittsburgh Arsenal Middle School (middle), rated C+; Pittsburgh Milliones (high), rated D+. All sit in Pittsburgh School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 389 Gross St, Pittsburgh, PA compare to other homes in Pittsburgh 15224?

Among the 3,503 homes in Pittsburgh 15224, it is bigger than 64% of them (1,808 ft² against a typical 1,571 ft²), its lot is bigger than almost all of them (0.21 ac against a typical 2,004 ft²) and it is newer than 51% of them (1900 against a typical 1900). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 389 Gross St, Pittsburgh, PA?

The 2026 property tax bill for 389 Gross St, Pittsburgh, PA was $1,222. The county assessed it at $190,000.

More homes on Gross St

Closest homes

More homes in Pittsburgh 15224

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 389 Gross St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map