39 RAILROAD ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Carbondale Area School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18407These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
39 Railroad St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 82% of homes in Lackawanna County
- Costs less per square foot than 90% of homes in Lackawanna County
- Has a smaller lot than 81% of homes in Lackawanna County
- Newer than 85% of homes in Carbondale 18407
What homes are worth in Carbondale 18407
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 44% of homes in Carbondale 18407.
How it measures up in Carbondale 18407
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Carbondale 18407.
Pricier than 44% of homes nearby
Pricier than 33% of homes nearby
Bigger than 62% of homes nearby
Bigger than 27% of homes nearby
Newer than 85% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Carbondale 18407 | Lackawanna County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $150,062 | 44% of homes | 18% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $84 | 33% of homes | 10% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,788 ft² | 62% of homes | 59% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.11 ac | 27% of homes | 19% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1980 | 85% of homes | 77% of homes |
About 39 Railroad St
How much is 39 Railroad St, Simpson, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 39 Railroad St, Simpson, PA is $150,062 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $113,361 to $186,763. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 39 Railroad St, Simpson, PA last sell?
39 Railroad St, Simpson, PA last sold on Oct 23, 2018 for $50,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 39 Railroad St, Simpson, PA?
39 Railroad St, Simpson, PA has 1,788 square feet of living space and a 0.11-acre lot.
When was 39 Railroad St, Simpson, PA built?
39 Railroad St, Simpson, PA was built in 1980, making it 46 years old.
What schools serve 39 Railroad St, Simpson, PA?
39 Railroad St, Simpson, PA is assigned to Carbondale Area Jr. / Sr. High School (middle), rated D; Carbondale Area Elementary School (elementary), rated D-. All sit in Carbondale Area School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 39 Railroad St, Simpson, PA compare to other homes in Carbondale 18407?
Among the 5,312 homes in Carbondale 18407, it is worth more than 44% of them ($150,062 against a typical $161,003), its price per square foot is higher than 33% of them ($84 against a typical $102), it is bigger than 62% of them (1,788 ft² against a typical 1,600 ft²), its lot is bigger than 27% of them (0.11 ac against a typical 0.18 ac) and it is newer than 85% of them (1980 against a typical 1940). Measured against all of Lackawanna County, it is worth more than 18% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 39 Railroad St, Simpson, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 39 Railroad St, Simpson, PA was $25,356. The county assessed it at $180,480.
More homes on Railroad St
- 7 Railroad St$128K1,092 ft² · Sold Nov 2024
- 33 Railroad St$203K1,392 ft² · Sold $182K · Nov 2024
- 1 Railroad St$119K1,121 ft² · Sold $146K · May 2024
- 29 Railroad St2,160 ft² · Sold $63K · Aug 2022
- 31 Railroad St$95K1,152 ft² · Sold Jun 2020
- 11 Railroad St$130K1,035 ft² · Sold Oct 2012
- 27 Railroad St$94K1,272 ft² · Sold $56K · May 2011
- 41 Railroad St$148K1,716 ft² · Sold May 2010
- 5 Railroad St$77K1,114 ft² · Sold $22K · Jan 2009
- 14 Railroad St$129K1,092 ft² · Sold Jul 2004
- 23 Railroad St$114K1,140 ft² · Sold $100 · Jun 2003
- 37 Railroad St$112K1,680 ft² · Sold Sep 2001
Closest homes
- 37 Railroad St$112K40 ft · 1,680 ft² · Sold Sep 2001
- 41 Railroad St$148K51 ft · 1,716 ft² · Sold May 2010
- 35 Railroad St$130K80 ft · 1,380 ft²
- 33 Railroad St$203K120 ft · 1,392 ft² · Sold $182K · Nov 2024
- 31 Railroad St$95K160 ft · 1,152 ft² · Sold Jun 2020
- 428 Main St$79K147 ft · 1,616 ft²
- 448 Main St$129K158 ft · 892 ft² · Sold $60K · Mar 2018
- 426 Main St$105K152 ft · 1,536 ft² · Sold $60K · Mar 2017
More homes in Simpson 18407
- 20 Weir Ct$141K1,312 ft² · Sold $63K · Oct 2026
- 13 1/2 Hospital St$90K1,024 ft² · Sold $63K · Oct 2026
- 141 Salem Mountain Rd$149K1,206 ft² · Sold $125K · Oct 2026
- 14 Lunny Ct2,448 ft² · Sold $185K · Oct 2026
- 102 Division St$250K1,118 ft² · Sold $260K · Oct 2026
- 145 Spring St$175K1,716 ft² · Sold $175K · Oct 2026
- 753 Main St$139K834 ft² · Sold $169K · Oct 2026
- 165 S Main St$137K1,584 ft² · Sold $57K · Oct 2026
- 209 Pleasant View Dr$299K1,232 ft² · Sold $290K · Oct 2026
- 11 Chestnut Ave$67K2,020 ft² · Sold $12K · Oct 2026
- 180 Gordon Ave$290K1,624 ft² · Sold $290K · Oct 2026
- 190 1/2 Washington St$130K864 ft² · Sold $120K · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 39 Railroad St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map