393 MOUNTAIN VIEW RD
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(3)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Governor Mifflin School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 19607These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
393 Mountain View Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Costs more per square foot than 91% of homes in Reading 19607
- Smaller than 83% of homes in Berks County
What homes are worth in Reading 19607
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 59% of homes in Reading 19607.
How it measures up in Reading 19607
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Reading 19607.
Pricier than 59% of homes nearby
Pricier than 91% of homes nearby
Bigger than 20% of homes nearby
Bigger than 58% of homes nearby
Newer than 60% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Reading 19607 | Berks County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $292,327 | 59% of homes | 44% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $258 | 91% of homes | 86% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,134 ft² | 20% of homes | 17% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.18 ac | 58% of homes | 38% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1965 | 60% of homes | 51% of homes |
About 393 Mountain View Rd
How much is 393 Mountain View Rd, Reading, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 393 Mountain View Rd, Reading, PA is $292,327 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $249,398 to $335,256. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 393 Mountain View Rd, Reading, PA last sell?
393 Mountain View Rd, Reading, PA last sold on Oct 21, 2025 for $279,900, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 393 Mountain View Rd, Reading, PA?
393 Mountain View Rd, Reading, PA has 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,134 square feet of living space and a 0.18-acre lot.
When was 393 Mountain View Rd, Reading, PA built?
393 Mountain View Rd, Reading, PA was built in 1965, making it 61 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 393 Mountain View Rd, Reading, PA?
393 Mountain View Rd, Reading, PA is assigned to Mifflin Park Elementary School (elementary), rated C+; Governor Mifflin High School (high), rated B-; Governor Mifflin Middle School (middle), rated C-. All sit in Governor Mifflin School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 393 Mountain View Rd, Reading, PA compare to other homes in Reading 19607?
Among the 7,620 homes in Reading 19607, it is worth more than 59% of them ($292,327 against a typical $273,631), its price per square foot is higher than 91% of them ($258 against a typical $192), it is bigger than 20% of them (1,134 ft² against a typical 1,440 ft²), its lot is bigger than 58% of them (0.18 ac against a typical 0.16 ac) and it is newer than 60% of them (1965 against a typical 1956). Measured against all of Berks County, it is worth more than 44% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 393 Mountain View Rd, Reading, PA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 393 Mountain View Rd, Reading, PA was $1,494. The county assessed it at $83,700.
More homes on Mountain View Rd
- 433 Mountain View Rd$261K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 942 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 770 Mountain View Rd$277K2 bd · 1 ba · 924 ft² · Sold $260K · May 2025
- 652 Mountain View Rd$252K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,253 ft² · Sold $233K · Feb 2025
- 781 Mountain View Rd$300K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,107 ft² · Sold $275K · Dec 2024
- 217 Mountain View Rd$294K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,132 ft² · Sold $268K · Nov 2024
- 726 Mountain View Rd$284K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,464 ft² · Sold $283K · May 2024
- 678 Mountain View Rd$196K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,288 ft² · Sold $80K · Jul 2022
- 651 Mountain View Rd$236K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,404 ft² · Sold Jul 2022
- 681 Mountain View Rd$252K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,414 ft² · Sold $235K · May 2022
- 653 Mountain View Rd3 bd · 2 ba · 1,519 ft² · Sold $178K · Mar 2022
- 693 Mountain View Rd$183K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,288 ft² · Sold Sep 2021
- 265 Mountain View Rd$438K4 bd · 3 ba · 2,756 ft² · Sold $320K · Aug 2021
Closest homes
- 387 Mountain View Rd$264K90 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,058 ft² · Sold $160K · May 2019
- Mountain View Rd224 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,058 ft² · Sold $68K · Apr 1993
- 407 Mountain View Rd$344K209 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,328 ft² · Sold Oct 1974
- 1 Archer Ln$419K268 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,363 ft² · Sold $230K · Aug 2012
- 353 Mountain View Rd309 ft · 6 bd · 5 ba · 4,558 ft² · Sold $260K · Nov 2016
- 444 Mountain View Rd357 ft · 7 bd · 2 ba · 3,873 ft² · Sold $130K · Feb 2006
- 425 Mountain View Rd$215K318 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 794 ft² · Sold $153K · Jan 2019
- 409 Mountain View Rd$273K321 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,285 ft² · Sold $260K · Jun 2021
More homes in Reading 19607
- 1532 Fayette Ave$250K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,192 ft² · Sold $255K · Sep 2026
- 5c Fairway Rd$160K1 bd · 1 ba · 980 ft² · Sold $155K · Sep 2026
- 131 E Elm St$185K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,436 ft² · Sold $127K · Sep 2026
- 237 New Castle Dr$475K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,179 ft² · Sold $465K · Sep 2026
- 1563 Welsh Rd$268K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold $63K · Sep 2026
- 12 Pennsylvania Ave$169K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,200 ft² · Sold $135K · Sep 2026
- 25 Whitepine Gulch$320K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,560 ft² · Sold $325K · Sep 2026
- 1421 Fayette Ave$280K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,037 ft² · Sold $285K · Sep 2026
- 1514 Liberty Ave$275K2 bd · 1 ba · 856 ft² · Sold $285K · Sep 2026
- 626 Sheerlund Rd4 bd · 2 ba · 1,165 ft² · Sold $250K · Sep 2026
- 7 Sandy Way$525K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,016 ft² · Sold $540K · Sep 2026
- 21 Hilgert Ave$539K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,902 ft² · Sold $539K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 393 Mountain View Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map