4 1ST AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Rensselaer City School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 12144These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
4 1st Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 98% of homes in Rensselaer County
- Costs less per square foot than 89% of homes in Rensselaer County
- Smaller than 92% of homes in Rensselaer County
- Among the smallest lots in Rensselaer 12144
- Older than 86% of homes in Rensselaer 12144
What homes are worth in Rensselaer 12144
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 3% of homes in Rensselaer 12144.
How it measures up in Rensselaer 12144
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Rensselaer 12144.
Pricier than 3% of homes nearby
Pricier than 12% of homes nearby
Bigger than 9% of homes nearby
Smaller than almost all homes nearby
Newer than 14% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Rensselaer 12144 | Rensselaer County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $129,280 | 3% of homes | 2% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $135 | 12% of homes | 11% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 960 ft² | 9% of homes | 8% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 871 ft² | almost no homes | almost no homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1890 | 14% of homes | 16% of homes |
About 4 1st Ave
How much is 4 1st Ave, Rensselaer, NY worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 4 1st Ave, Rensselaer, NY is $129,280 as of Aug 30, 2026. The likely range is $114,385 to $144,175. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 4 1st Ave, Rensselaer, NY last sell?
4 1st Ave, Rensselaer, NY last sold on Dec 18, 2020 for $83,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 4 1st Ave, Rensselaer, NY?
4 1st Ave, Rensselaer, NY has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 960 square feet of living space and a 0.02-acre lot.
When was 4 1st Ave, Rensselaer, NY built?
4 1st Ave, Rensselaer, NY was built in 1890, making it 136 years old. It is a traditional/old home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 4 1st Ave, Rensselaer, NY?
4 1st Ave, Rensselaer, NY is assigned to Van Rensselaer Elementary School (elementary), rated D+; Rensselaer Junior/Senior High School (middle), rated C+. All sit in Rensselaer City School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 4 1st Ave, Rensselaer, NY compare to other homes in Rensselaer 12144?
Among the 6,575 homes in Rensselaer 12144, it is worth more than 3% of them ($129,280 against a typical $292,781), its price per square foot is higher than 12% of them ($135 against a typical $214), it is bigger than 9% of them (960 ft² against a typical 1,534 ft²), its lot is bigger than almost none of them (871 ft² against a typical 0.19 ac) and it is newer than 14% of them (1890 against a typical 1955). Measured against all of Rensselaer County, it is worth more than 2% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 4 1st Ave, Rensselaer, NY?
The 2025 property tax bill for 4 1st Ave, Rensselaer, NY was $2,574. The county assessed it at $15,700.
More homes on 1st Ave
Closest homes
- 3 1st Ave$156K23 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,224 ft² · Sold $154K · Apr 2026
- 3 Green St$117K30 ft · 4 bd · 1 ba · 1,410 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 2 1st Ave$114K38 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,056 ft² · Sold $50K · Mar 2021
- 1 1st Ave$112K60 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,039 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 7 Green St79 ft · 0.14 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 9 Green St$79K117 ft · 2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,033 ft² · Sold $73K · Nov 2024
- 11 Green St$140K141 ft · 6 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,840 ft² · Sold $80K · Oct 2008
- 13 Green St$124K167 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,209 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Rensselaer 12144
- 12 Connecticut Ave$240K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 831 ft² · Sold $240K · Aug 2026
- 43 Brinker Dr S$649K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,090 ft² · Sold $645K · Aug 2026
- 19 Empire Cir$512K2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,875 ft² · Sold $510K · Aug 2026
- 54 Bellview Ter4 bd · 2 ba · 1,755 ft² · Sold $248K · Aug 2026
- 1111 Mann Ave$225K2 bd · 1 ba · 750 ft² · Sold $20K · Aug 2026
- 115 Lindbergh Ave$325K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,496 ft² · Sold $325K · Aug 2026
- 15 St Claire Ave$289K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,416 ft² · Sold $289K · Aug 2026
- 98 Highland Ave$450K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,356 ft² · Sold $450K · Aug 2026
- 1547 5th St$150K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,192 ft² · Sold $150K · Aug 2026
- 38 Oriel Ln0.7 ac · Sold $58K · Aug 2026
- 42 Oriel Ln0.44 ac · Sold $58K · Aug 2026
- 554 East St4 bd · 3 ba · 1,892 ft² · Sold $225K · Jul 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 4 1st Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map