400 E MAPLE ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(4)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Foreclosure Filings(2)
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Rensselaer Central School Corporation
Neighborhood · ZIP 47978These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
400 E Maple St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 87% of homes in Jasper County
- Costs less per square foot than 66% of homes in Jasper County
- Smaller than 87% of homes in Jasper County
- Has a smaller lot than 96% of homes in Jasper County
- Newer than 91% of homes in Rensselaer 47978
What homes are worth in Rensselaer 47978
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 22% of homes in Rensselaer 47978.
How it measures up in Rensselaer 47978
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Rensselaer 47978.
Pricier than 22% of homes nearby
Pricier than 55% of homes nearby
Bigger than 17% of homes nearby
Bigger than 9% of homes nearby
Newer than 91% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Rensselaer 47978 | Jasper County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $159,856 | 22% of homes | 13% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $145 | 55% of homes | 34% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,104 ft² | 17% of homes | 13% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.16 ac | 9% of homes | 4% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 2006 | 91% of homes | 86% of homes |
About 400 E Maple St
How much is 400 E Maple St, Rensselaer, IN worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 400 E Maple St, Rensselaer, IN is $159,856 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $149,925 to $169,787. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 400 E Maple St, Rensselaer, IN last sell?
400 E Maple St, Rensselaer, IN last sold on Jan 4, 2019 for $44,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 400 E Maple St, Rensselaer, IN?
400 E Maple St, Rensselaer, IN has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,104 square feet of living space and a 0.15-acre lot.
When was 400 E Maple St, Rensselaer, IN built?
400 E Maple St, Rensselaer, IN was built in 2006, making it 20 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 400 E Maple St, Rensselaer, IN?
400 E Maple St, Rensselaer, IN is assigned to Rensselaer Central Primary School (elementary); Rensselaer Central Middle School (middle), rated B+; Rensselaer Central High School (high), rated B-. All sit in Rensselaer Central School Corporation. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 400 E Maple St, Rensselaer, IN compare to other homes in Rensselaer 47978?
Among the 4,177 homes in Rensselaer 47978, it is worth more than 22% of them ($159,856 against a typical $229,935), its price per square foot is higher than 55% of them ($145 against a typical $140), it is bigger than 17% of them (1,104 ft² against a typical 1,664 ft²), its lot is bigger than 9% of them (0.16 ac against a typical 0.6 ac) and it is newer than 91% of them (2006 against a typical 1969). Measured against all of Jasper County, it is worth more than 13% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 400 E Maple St, Rensselaer, IN?
The 2025 property tax bill for 400 E Maple St, Rensselaer, IN was $1,271. The county assessed it at $126,100.
More homes on E Maple St
- 708 E Maple St$249K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,583 ft² · Sold $330K · Feb 2026
- 220 E Maple St$86K2 bd · 1 ba · 789 ft² · Sold Nov 2025
- 500 E Maple St$215K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,508 ft² · Sold $162K · Jul 2024
- 415 E Maple St$200K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,008 ft² · Sold $174K · Mar 2023
- 534 E Maple St4 bd · 2 ba · 2,486 ft² · Sold Nov 2022
- 608 E Maple St$201K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,653 ft² · Sold $135K · Aug 2022
- 831 E Maple St0.11 ac · Sold Jun 2022
- 612 E Maple St$157K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,104 ft² · Sold $107K · Dec 2016
- 614 E Maple St$151K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,056 ft² · Sold $50K · Mar 2016
- 334 E Maple St$172K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,456 ft² · Sold $99K · Nov 2012
- 715 E Maple St$135K1 bd · 1 ba · 1,176 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 701 E Maple St$117K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,076 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 903 N Franklin St$158K90 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 928 ft² · Sold $144K · Dec 2023
- 414 E Maple St$230K89 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,356 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 415 E Maple St$200K150 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,008 ft² · Sold $174K · Mar 2023
- 921 N Franklin St$184K158 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,440 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 823 N Franklin St$85K207 ft · 4 bd · 1 ba · 1,376 ft² · Sold May 2023
- 334 E Maple St$172K170 ft · 4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,456 ft² · Sold $99K · Nov 2012
- 900 N Webster St174 ft · 3,746 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 923 N Franklin St$72K232 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,062 ft² · Sold $58K · Apr 2022
More homes in Rensselaer 47978
- 720 W Milroy Ave$157K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,124 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 1198 N 900 W0.29 ac · Sold Sep 2026
- 1086 N 900 W$107K2 bd · 1 ba · 420 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 700 S Milton St3 bd · 2 ba · 2,702 ft² · Sold $425K · Sep 2026
- 700 S Milton St0.4 ac · Sold $425K · Sep 2026
- 10364 Greenleaf Dr$264K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,280 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- Greenleaf Dr0.54 ac · Sold Sep 2026
- 348 W 300 S$230K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,610 ft² · Sold $197K · Sep 2026
- 8057 W 100 S$278K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,902 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 446 Meadow Cir$497K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,764 ft² · Sold $303K · Sep 2026
- 446 N Cullen St$128K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,512 ft² · Sold $128K · Sep 2026
- 5983 N 700 W$331K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,792 ft² · Sold $396K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 400 E Maple St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map