406 JUNIPER AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Marshall County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 26041These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
406 Juniper Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 91% of homes in Moundsville 26041
- Costs less per square foot than 77% of homes in Moundsville 26041
- Smaller than 91% of homes in Marshall County
- Has a smaller lot than 73% of homes in Marshall County
- Older than 71% of homes in Moundsville 26041
What homes are worth in Moundsville 26041
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 9% of homes in Moundsville 26041.
How it measures up in Moundsville 26041
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Moundsville 26041.
Pricier than 9% of homes nearby
Pricier than 23% of homes nearby
Bigger than 10% of homes nearby
Bigger than 38% of homes nearby
Newer than 29% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Moundsville 26041 | Marshall County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $63,614 | 9% of homes | 13% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $72 | 23% of homes | 28% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 879 ft² | 10% of homes | 9% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.11 ac | 38% of homes | 27% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1920 | 29% of homes | 29% of homes |
About 406 Juniper Ave
How much is 406 Juniper Ave, Moundsville, WV worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 406 Juniper Ave, Moundsville, WV is $63,614 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $50,641 to $76,587. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 406 Juniper Ave, Moundsville, WV last sell?
406 Juniper Ave, Moundsville, WV last sold on Jan 10, 2006 for $25,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 406 Juniper Ave, Moundsville, WV?
406 Juniper Ave, Moundsville, WV has 2 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 879 square feet of living space and a 0.11-acre lot.
When was 406 Juniper Ave, Moundsville, WV built?
406 Juniper Ave, Moundsville, WV was built in 1920, making it 106 years old. It is a conventional home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 406 Juniper Ave, Moundsville, WV?
406 Juniper Ave, Moundsville, WV is assigned to McNinch Primary School (elementary); Moundsville Middle School (middle), rated F; John Marshall High School (high), rated C+. All sit in Marshall County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 406 Juniper Ave, Moundsville, WV compare to other homes in Moundsville 26041?
Among the 6,562 homes in Moundsville 26041, it is worth more than 9% of them ($63,614 against a typical $130,656), its price per square foot is higher than 23% of them ($72 against a typical $101), it is bigger than 10% of them (879 ft² against a typical 1,328 ft²), its lot is bigger than 38% of them (0.11 ac against a typical 0.18 ac) and it is newer than 29% of them (1920 against a typical 1952). Measured against all of Marshall County, it is worth more than 13% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 406 Juniper Ave, Moundsville, WV?
The 2025 property tax bill for 406 Juniper Ave, Moundsville, WV was $677. The county assessed it at $27,300.
More homes on Juniper Ave
- 410 Juniper Ave$149K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,776 ft² · Sold $150K · Jun 2025
- 438 Juniper Ave$97K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,811 ft² · Sold Jun 2024
- 428 Juniper Ave$130K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,488 ft² · Sold $126K · May 2019
- 413 Juniper Ave$210K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,219 ft² · Sold $140K · Dec 2015
- 800 Juniper Ave$187K2 bd · 3 ba · 2,008 ft² · Sold Sep 2007
- 412 Juniper Ave$87K2 bd · 2 ba · 768 ft² · Sold $45K · Sep 2005
- 402 Juniper Ave$119K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,674 ft²
- 417 Juniper Ave$108K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,210 ft²
- 408 Juniper Ave$127K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,438 ft²
- 430 Juniper Ave$120K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,132 ft²
- 434 Juniper Ave$85K2 bd · 1 ba · 804 ft²
- 801 Juniper Ave$135K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,380 ft²
Closest homes
- 408 Juniper Ave$127K40 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,438 ft²
- 402 Juniper Ave$119K62 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,674 ft²
- 410 Juniper Ave$149K80 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,776 ft² · Sold $150K · Jun 2025
- 412 Juniper Ave$87K120 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 768 ft² · Sold $45K · Sep 2005
- 414 Juniper Ave$146K160 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,684 ft²
- Annadale Ave141 ft · 0.11 ac
- 1805 4th St$62K179 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,184 ft² · Sold $51K · Jan 2020
- 405 Annadale Ave$106K141 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 978 ft²
More homes in Moundsville 26041
- Mccrearys Ridge Rd50.93 ac · Sold Oct 2026
- 4 Maple Ave$61K2 bd · 1 ba · 836 ft² · Sold $50K · Oct 2026
- 1909 2nd St2 bd · 1 ba · 1,306 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 1905 2nd St3 bd · 2 ba · 2,000 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 106 Cedar Ave3 bd · 1 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $50K · Oct 2026
- 2415 Ohio St$183K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,160 ft² · Sold $117K · Oct 2026
- 1559 Frontage Dr$175K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,901 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 1591 Frontage Dr$169K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,911 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 0.17 ac · Sold $60K · Oct 2026
- 2601 2nd St$146K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,360 ft² · Sold $156K · Oct 2026
- 7 Division St0.18 ac · Sold $19K · Oct 2026
- 15 Division St$52K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,812 ft² · Sold $200K · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 406 Juniper Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map