Other / Unknown
407 BARRE ST
MONTPELIER, VT 05602
0
Baths
Tax & Assessment
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$12,950 (2024)
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$12,560
Climate Risk
Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.23
100
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
5
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
13
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.
Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.197 in
30-Year Flood ChanceThe chance of at least one serious flood here in the next 30 years, not in any single year.51%
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.1 percent flood zone
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
CountyWashington
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
EMH
Union Elementary School
Elementary · Grades PK–4 · 0.8 mi
Main Street Middle SchoolA+
Middle · Grades 5–8 · 0.9 mi
Montpelier High SchoolA+
High · Grades 9–12 · 1.5 mi
District: Montpelier Roxbury Unified Union School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 05602These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.114
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.88
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.74
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.93%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.34%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.5.8%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.0.7%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.12,191
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.142 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$83,726
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$106,420
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.42°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.41 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.49%
Owner Tools
Do you own this home?
Claim this homeData by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
More homes on Barre St
- 221 Barre St # 203$288K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,102 ft² · Sold $328K · Jul 2026
- 250 Barre St$278K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 690 ft² · Sold $270K · Dec 2025
- 192 Barre St4 bd · 2 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold $338K · Nov 2024
- 215 Barre St # 103$248K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,164 ft² · Sold $187K · Nov 2024
- 82 Barre St$378K2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,738 ft² · Sold $346K · Sep 2024
- 152-154 Barre St3 bd · 2 ba · 1,912 ft² · Sold $295K · Aug 2024
- 156 Barre St2 bd · 2 ba · 1,664 ft² · Sold $271K · Sep 2023
- 215 Barre St # 108$300K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,164 ft² · Sold $210K · Nov 2022
- 228 Barre St5 bd · 3.5 ba · 4,101 ft² · Sold $200K · Mar 2022
- 63 Barre St5 bd · 2 ba · 4,137 ft² · Sold $550K · Mar 2022
- 203-205 Barre St3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,781 ft² · Sold $220K · Jan 2022
- 118 Barre St7 bd · 3 ba · 2,640 ft² · Sold $160K · Aug 2021
Closest homes
- 171 River St0.1 mi · 6 bd · 2 ba · 2,988 ft² · Sold $295K · Feb 2024
- 175 River St0.1 mi · 5 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,614 ft² · Sold $544K · Oct 2022
- 405 Barre St$311K472 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,040 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 179 River St0.1 mi · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,304 ft² · Sold $210K · Mar 2015
- 183 River St$225K0.1 mi · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,616 ft² · Sold $76K · Apr 2015
- 163 River St0.1 mi · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,626 ft² · Sold $175K · Jun 2019
- 177 River St$536K0.1 mi · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,408 ft² · Sold $385K · Jan 2022
- 1 Taplin St$270K0.1 mi · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,235 ft² · Sold $88K · Aug 2019
More homes in Montpelier 05602
- 11 Dairy Ln$442K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,296 ft² · Sold $485K · Sep 2026
- 136 Murray Hill Dr$466K2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,118 ft² · Sold $475K · Sep 2026
- 713 Vt Route 12$565K3 bd · 2 ba · 3,013 ft² · Sold $450K · Sep 2026
- 15 River St$449K3 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,410 ft² · Sold $440K · Sep 2026
- 5 Long Meadow Ln$443K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,488 ft² · Sold $345K · Sep 2026
- 271 Main St$525K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,892 ft² · Sold $535K · Sep 2026
- W Hill Rd$387K0.5 ac · Sold $493 · Sep 2026
- 149 Three Mile Bridge Rd3 bd · 1 ba · 980 ft² · Sold $3K · Sep 2026
- 7 Dunpatrick Cir$675K3 bd · 3.5 ba · 1,869 ft² · Sold $733K · Sep 2026
- 93 Berlin St3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,968 ft² · Sold $305K · Sep 2026
- 152 Woodridge Rd$379K13.1 ac · Sold $379K · Sep 2026
- 53 Lower Sunny Brook Rd0.4 ac · Sold $10K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 407 Barre St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map