413 MOUNTAIN VIEW AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Wythe County Public Schools
Neighborhood · ZIP 24368These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
413 Mountain View Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Costs more per square foot than 81% of homes in Rural Retreat 24368
- Smaller than 78% of homes in Rural Retreat 24368
- Has a smaller lot than 77% of homes in Rural Retreat 24368
What homes are worth in Rural Retreat 24368
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 64% of homes in Rural Retreat 24368.
How it measures up in Rural Retreat 24368
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Rural Retreat 24368.
Pricier than 64% of homes nearby
Pricier than 81% of homes nearby
Bigger than 22% of homes nearby
Bigger than 23% of homes nearby
Newer than 48% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Rural Retreat 24368 | Wythe County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $229,353 | 64% of homes | 59% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $198 | 81% of homes | 77% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,160 ft² | 22% of homes | 29% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.5 ac | 23% of homes | 28% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1978 | 48% of homes | 54% of homes |
About 413 Mountain View Ave
How much is 413 Mountain View Ave, Rural Retreat, VA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 413 Mountain View Ave, Rural Retreat, VA is $229,353 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $212,326 to $246,380. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 413 Mountain View Ave, Rural Retreat, VA last sell?
413 Mountain View Ave, Rural Retreat, VA last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 413 Mountain View Ave, Rural Retreat, VA?
413 Mountain View Ave, Rural Retreat, VA has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,160 square feet of living space and a 0.50-acre lot.
When was 413 Mountain View Ave, Rural Retreat, VA built?
413 Mountain View Ave, Rural Retreat, VA was built in 1978, making it 48 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 413 Mountain View Ave, Rural Retreat, VA?
413 Mountain View Ave, Rural Retreat, VA is assigned to Rural Retreat Middle School (middle), rated B+; Rural Retreat High School (high), rated A+; Rural Retreat Elementary School (elementary), rated A-. All sit in Wythe County Public Schools. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 413 Mountain View Ave, Rural Retreat, VA compare to other homes in Rural Retreat 24368?
Among the 2,055 homes in Rural Retreat 24368, it is worth more than 64% of them ($229,353 against a typical $190,492), its price per square foot is higher than 81% of them ($198 against a typical $148), it is bigger than 22% of them (1,160 ft² against a typical 1,512 ft²), its lot is bigger than 23% of them (0.5 ac against a typical 1 ac) and it is newer than 48% of them (1978 against a typical 1980). Measured against all of Wythe County, it is worth more than 59% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 413 Mountain View Ave, Rural Retreat, VA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 413 Mountain View Ave, Rural Retreat, VA was $810. The county assessed it at $158,900.
More homes on Mountain View Ave
- 376 Mountain View Ave$219K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,392 ft² · Sold $100K · Mar 2026
- 376 Mountain View Ave0.83 ac · Sold Feb 2025
- 119 Mountain View Ave$374K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,268 ft² · Sold $335K · Nov 2024
- 301 Mountain View Ave$124K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 0.66 ac · Sold $205K · Sep 2020
- 301 Mountain View Ave3 bd · 2 ba · 1,784 ft² · Sold $205K · Sep 2020
- 365 Mountain View Ave$302K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,476 ft² · Sold $100K · Apr 2019
- 372 Mountain View Ave$297K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,337 ft² · Sold $125K · Mar 2018
- 103 Mountain View Ave$159K3 bd · 1 ba · 2,219 ft² · Sold $108K · Jan 2018
- 307 Mountain View Ave$322K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,741 ft² · Sold $208K · Oct 2017
- 106 Mountain View Ave$410K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,814 ft² · Sold $222K · Jul 2016
- 413 Mountain View Ave$62K7.98 ac · Sold $40K · Jun 2015
- 357 Mountain View Ave$433K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,972 ft² · Sold $240K · Dec 2013
Closest homes
- 403 Mountain View Ave$246K165 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,752 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 276 ft · 1.33 ac · Sold $350K · Nov 2022
- 413 Mountain View Ave$62K361 ft · 7.98 ac · Sold $40K · Jun 2015
- 381 Mountain View Ave$312K374 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,638 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 826 Kinder Valley Rd374 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,404 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 521 Parsonage Ave0.1 mi · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,296 ft² · Sold $77K · Nov 2013
- 515 Parsonage Ave0.1 mi · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,348 ft² · Sold $89K · Feb 2025
- 513 Parsonage Ave$169K0.1 mi · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,000 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Rural Retreat 24368
- 6819 W Lee Hwy$186K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,304 ft² · Sold $260K · Oct 2026
- 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,968 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 2290 Cline Rd3 bd · 2 ba · 1,748 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 218 Richmond Ave$285K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,148 ft² · Sold $280K · Oct 2026
- Crouse Hollow Rd3 ac · Sold $6K · Oct 2026
- 6742 W Lee Hwy3 bd · 2 ba · 1,872 ft² · Sold $100K · Oct 2026
- 144 Cherry St$147K3 bd · 1 ba · 960 ft² · Sold $210K · Oct 2026
- 2365 Cedar Springs Rd$284K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold $158K · Sep 2026
- 2365 Cedar Springs Rd0.86 ac · Sold $158K · Sep 2026
- 412 N Main St1.06 ac · Sold $675K · Sep 2026
- 7915 W Lee Hwy$256K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,092 ft² · Sold $255K · Sep 2026
- 518 Walnut Ave$257K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,312 ft² · Sold $256K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 413 Mountain View Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map