419 E CHERRY ST
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Rensselaer Central School Corporation
Neighborhood · ZIP 47978These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
419 E Cherry St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Smaller than 69% of homes in Jasper County
- Has a smaller lot than 89% of homes in Jasper County
- Newer than 82% of homes in Rensselaer 47978
How it measures up in Rensselaer 47978
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Rensselaer 47978.
Bigger than 35% of homes nearby
Bigger than 23% of homes nearby
Newer than 82% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Rensselaer 47978 | Jasper County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Living areabigger than | 1,431 ft² | 35% of homes | 31% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.21 ac | 23% of homes | 11% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1998 | 82% of homes | 72% of homes |
About 419 E Cherry St
When did 419 E Cherry St, Rensselaer, IN last sell?
419 E Cherry St, Rensselaer, IN last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 419 E Cherry St, Rensselaer, IN?
419 E Cherry St, Rensselaer, IN has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,431 square feet of living space and a 0.21-acre lot.
When was 419 E Cherry St, Rensselaer, IN built?
419 E Cherry St, Rensselaer, IN was built in 1998, making it 28 years old. It is a mobile home home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 419 E Cherry St, Rensselaer, IN?
419 E Cherry St, Rensselaer, IN is assigned to Rensselaer Central Middle School (middle), rated B+; Rensselaer Central Primary School (elementary); Rensselaer Central High School (high), rated B-. All sit in Rensselaer Central School Corporation. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 419 E Cherry St, Rensselaer, IN compare to other homes in Rensselaer 47978?
Among the 4,177 homes in Rensselaer 47978, it is bigger than 35% of them (1,431 ft² against a typical 1,664 ft²), its lot is bigger than 23% of them (0.21 ac against a typical 0.59 ac) and it is newer than 82% of them (1998 against a typical 1969). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 419 E Cherry St, Rensselaer, IN?
The 2025 property tax bill for 419 E Cherry St, Rensselaer, IN was $589. The county assessed it at $141,400.
More homes on E Cherry St
- 1100 E Cherry St$83K2 bd · 1 ba · 824 ft² · Sold $106K · Mar 2026
- 413 E Cherry St$200K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,248 ft² · Sold $158K · Apr 2025
- 1027 E Cherry St$145K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 864 ft² · Sold Jan 2025
- 826 E Cherry St$40K2 bd · 1 ba · 816 ft² · Sold Nov 2024
- 328 E Cherry St$135K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,380 ft² · Sold Nov 2023
- 1103 E Cherry St2 bd · 1 ba · 980 ft² · Sold $120K · Jun 2022
- 925 E Cherry St$200K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,400 ft² · Sold $133K · Oct 2021
- 1025 E Cherry St$189K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,104 ft² · Sold $197K · Sep 2021
- 420 E Cherry St$184K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,584 ft² · Sold $164K · Mar 2021
- 426 E Cherry St$130K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,128 ft² · Sold $118K · Mar 2021
- 320 E Cherry St5,366 ft² · Sold $650K · Oct 2019
- 622 E Cherry St$81K2 bd · 1 ba · 920 ft² · Sold $15K · Oct 2019
Closest homes
- 413 E Cherry St$200K78 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,248 ft² · Sold $158K · Apr 2025
- 435 E Cherry St$197K93 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,344 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- N Webster St105 ft · 0.13 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 218 N Webster St$153K129 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,424 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 225 N Franklin St$120K144 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,700 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 210 N Webster St199 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,030 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 219 N Franklin St$154K172 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,655 ft² · Sold $86K · Dec 2009
- 235 N Franklin St$230K166 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 3,080 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Rensselaer 47978
- 710 W Charles St$248K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,321 ft² · Sold $243K · Aug 2026
- 507 E Angelica St$145K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,284 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 825 W Washington St$140K2 bd · 1 ba · 797 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- W Amsler Rd4.13 ac · Sold Aug 2026
- 135 N Rachel St$297K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,608 ft² · Sold $268K · Aug 2026
- 100 E Eger Rd3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,456 ft² · Sold $350K · Aug 2026
- 100 E Eger Rd0.45 ac · Sold $350K · Aug 2026
- E Eger Rd1.67 ac · Sold $350K · Aug 2026
- 930 W Swartzell Dr$242K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,440 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 1010 N Weston St$114K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,189 ft² · Sold $101K · Aug 2026
- 8866 W 300 S$166K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,316 ft² · Sold $112K · Aug 2026
- 570 E Amsler Rd$262K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,453 ft² · Sold $249K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 419 E Cherry St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map