42 MUNGER ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Rensselaer City School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 12144These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
42 Munger St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 93% of homes in Rensselaer County
- Smaller than 98% of homes in Rensselaer 12144
- Has a bigger lot than 86% of homes in Rensselaer 12144
- Older than 78% of homes in Rensselaer 12144
What homes are worth in Rensselaer 12144
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 10% of homes in Rensselaer 12144.
How it measures up in Rensselaer 12144
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Rensselaer 12144.
Pricier than 10% of homes nearby
Pricier than 52% of homes nearby
Bigger than 2% of homes nearby
Bigger than 86% of homes nearby
Newer than 22% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Rensselaer 12144 | Rensselaer County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $173,277 | 10% of homes | 7% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $214 | 52% of homes | 56% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 810 ft² | 2% of homes | 3% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.57 ac | 86% of homes | 55% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1919 | 22% of homes | 26% of homes |
About 42 Munger St
How much is 42 Munger St, Rensselaer, NY worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 42 Munger St, Rensselaer, NY is $173,277 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $161,426 to $185,128. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 42 Munger St, Rensselaer, NY last sell?
42 Munger St, Rensselaer, NY last sold on Apr 6, 2016 for $109,600, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 42 Munger St, Rensselaer, NY?
42 Munger St, Rensselaer, NY has 4 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 810 square feet of living space and a 0.57-acre lot.
When was 42 Munger St, Rensselaer, NY built?
42 Munger St, Rensselaer, NY was built in 1919, making it 107 years old. It is a traditional/old home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 42 Munger St, Rensselaer, NY?
42 Munger St, Rensselaer, NY is assigned to Van Rensselaer Elementary School (elementary), rated D-; Rensselaer Junior/Senior High School (middle), rated D+. All sit in Rensselaer City School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 42 Munger St, Rensselaer, NY compare to other homes in Rensselaer 12144?
Among the 6,575 homes in Rensselaer 12144, it is worth more than 10% of them ($173,277 against a typical $292,705), its price per square foot is higher than 52% of them ($214 against a typical $211), it is bigger than 2% of them (810 ft² against a typical 1,540 ft²), its lot is bigger than 86% of them (0.57 ac against a typical 0.19 ac) and it is newer than 22% of them (1919 against a typical 1956). Measured against all of Rensselaer County, it is worth more than 7% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 42 Munger St, Rensselaer, NY?
The 2025 property tax bill for 42 Munger St, Rensselaer, NY was $4,364. The county assessed it at $25,200.
More homes on Munger St
Closest homes
- 40 Munger St$238K124 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,428 ft² · Sold $181K · Sep 2022
- 909 Mann Ave$198K164 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,056 ft² · Sold $200K · Jan 2023
- 911 Mann Ave$273K193 ft · 5 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,475 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 905 Mann Ave$159K193 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 840 ft² · Sold $15K · Apr 2023
- 901 Mann Ave$247K195 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,450 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 39 Munger St$229K211 ft · 4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,253 ft² · Sold $87K · Mar 2021
- 915 Mann Ave$257K264 ft · 5 bd · 1 ba · 1,728 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 821 Mann Ave$189K237 ft · 1 bd · 1 ba · 908 ft² · Sold $109K · Mar 2006
More homes in Rensselaer 12144
- 1015 1st St$201K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,240 ft² · Sold $201K · Oct 2026
- 39 New Jersey Ave4 bd · 1 ba · 1,285 ft² · Sold $400K · Oct 2026
- 1406 Red Mill Rd$316K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,092 ft² · Sold $315K · Oct 2026
- 533 Bloomingrove Dr$320K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,560 ft² · Sold $320K · Oct 2026
- 33 Oriel Ln$613K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,332 ft² · Sold $610K · Oct 2026
- 7 Willow Ln$311K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,280 ft² · Sold $150K · Oct 2026
- 1481 Broadway6 bd · 2 ba · 2,172 ft² · Sold $120K · Oct 2026
- 559 Bloomingrove Dr$431K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,343 ft² · Sold $427K · Oct 2026
- 54 Glen St3 bd · 1 ba · 1,500 ft² · Sold $68K · Sep 2026
- 31 Capitol Pl$482K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,903 ft² · Sold $480K · Sep 2026
- 14 Amalia Ln$357K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,755 ft² · Sold $357K · Sep 2026
- 153 Pine St$602K0.6 ac · Sold $599K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 42 Munger St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map