426 MONROE AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Abington School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 19038These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
426 Monroe Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Smaller than 77% of homes in Montgomery County
- Has a smaller lot than 98% of homes in Glenside
- Older than 86% of homes in Montgomery County
How it measures up in Glenside 19038
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Glenside 19038.
Bigger than 24% of homes nearby
Bigger than 3% of homes nearby
Newer than 27% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Glenside | Glenside 19038 | Montgomery County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Living areabigger than | 1,400 ft² | 27% of homes | 24% of homes | 23% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 2,768 ft² | 2% of homes | 3% of homes | 20% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1925 | 31% of homes | 27% of homes | 14% of homes |
About 426 Monroe Ave
When did 426 Monroe Ave, Glenside, PA last sell?
426 Monroe Ave, Glenside, PA last sold on Apr 12, 2004 for $159,900, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 426 Monroe Ave, Glenside, PA?
426 Monroe Ave, Glenside, PA has 3 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, 1,400 square feet of living space and a 0.06-acre lot.
When was 426 Monroe Ave, Glenside, PA built?
426 Monroe Ave, Glenside, PA was built in 1925, making it 101 years old. It is a duplex single home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 426 Monroe Ave, Glenside, PA?
426 Monroe Ave, Glenside, PA is assigned to Cooper Beech Elementary School (elementary), rated A-; Abington Senior High School (high), rated A-; Abington Middle School (middle), rated B+. All sit in Abington School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 426 Monroe Ave, Glenside, PA compare to other homes in Glenside 19038?
Among the 10,311 homes in Glenside 19038, it is bigger than 24% of them (1,400 ft² against a typical 1,796 ft²), its lot is bigger than 3% of them (2,768 ft² against a typical 0.19 ac) and it is newer than 27% of them (1925 against a typical 1948). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 426 Monroe Ave, Glenside, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 426 Monroe Ave, Glenside, PA was $5,056. The county assessed it at $100,250.
More homes on Monroe Ave
- 717 Monroe Ave$473K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,394 ft² · Sold $470K · Sep 2026
- 630 Monroe Ave$528K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,577 ft² · Sold $520K · Mar 2026
- 458 Monroe Ave$624K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,775 ft² · Sold $612K · Nov 2025
- 642 Monroe Ave3 bd · 1 ba · 1,296 ft² · Sold $355K · Oct 2025
- 708 Monroe Ave$449K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,575 ft² · Sold $436K · Oct 2025
- 354 Monroe Ave$447K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,565 ft² · Sold $435K · Jul 2025
- 303 Monroe Ave$418K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,323 ft² · Sold $400K · Nov 2024
- 770 Monroe Ave$242K3 bd · 1 ba · 926 ft² · Sold $200K · Jul 2024
- 834 Monroe Ave$604K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,483 ft² · Sold $580K · Jun 2024
- 709 Monroe Ave3 bd · 1 ba · 1,260 ft² · Sold $375K · Jun 2023
- 516 Monroe Ave3 bd · 1 ba · 1,024 ft² · Sold $225K · Jan 2023
- 335 Monroe Ave$407K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,348 ft² · Sold $315K · Jul 2022
Closest homes
- 428 Monroe Ave20 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,125 ft² · Sold $111K · Jan 2011
- 424 Monroe Ave22 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,876 ft² · Sold $260K · Jun 2018
- 430 Monroe Ave38 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 870 ft² · Sold $25K · Feb 1979
- 420 Monroe Ave40 ft · 4 bd · 1 ba · 1,106 ft² · Sold $270K · Nov 2020
- 418 Monroe Ave74 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,022 ft² · Sold $94K · Aug 2000
- 416 Monroe Ave95 ft · 4 bd · 1 ba · 960 ft² · Sold $180K · Aug 2007
- 436 Monroe Ave$423K113 ft · 4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,575 ft² · Sold $128K · Jul 2000
- 414 Monroe Ave116 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,112 ft² · Sold $125K · Sep 2018
More homes in Glenside 19038
- 31 Wyndmoor Dr$415K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,456 ft² · Sold $414K · Sep 2026
- 7900 Deer Run Rd$392K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,480 ft² · Sold $390K · Sep 2026
- 924 Bethlehem Pike$316K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,432 ft² · Sold $525K · Sep 2026
- 2165 Charles St$438K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,430 ft² · Sold $440K · Sep 2026
- 830 Penn Ave$431K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,505 ft² · Sold $430K · Sep 2026
- 138 Houston Ave$408K2 bd · 1 ba · 984 ft² · Sold $395K · Sep 2026
- 618 Garfield Ave$426K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,575 ft² · Sold $425K · Sep 2026
- 6 Shepherds Way$889K3 bd · 3.5 ba · 4,392 ft² · Sold $885K · Sep 2026
- 2259 Cross Rd$602K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,989 ft² · Sold $600K · Aug 2026
- 1098 Willow Grove Ave1,000 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Aug 2026
- 53 Gordon Rd4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,800 ft² · Sold $500K · Aug 2026
- 214 N Hills Ave$401K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,497 ft² · Sold $400K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 426 Monroe Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map