438 MAIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Forest City Regional School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18421These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
438 Main St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 89% of homes in Lackawanna County
- Costs less per square foot than 94% of homes in Forest City 18421
- Has a smaller lot than 74% of homes in Forest City 18421
What homes are worth in Forest City 18421
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 32% of homes in Forest City 18421.
How it measures up in Forest City 18421
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Forest City 18421.
Pricier than 32% of homes nearby
Pricier than 6% of homes nearby
Bigger than 64% of homes nearby
Bigger than 26% of homes nearby
Newer than 38% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Forest City 18421 | Lackawanna County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $126,967 | 32% of homes | 11% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $74 | 6% of homes | 7% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,715 ft² | 64% of homes | 55% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.17 ac | 26% of homes | 41% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1940 | 38% of homes | 42% of homes |
About 438 Main St
How much is 438 Main St, Vandling, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 438 Main St, Vandling, PA is $126,967 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $112,170 to $141,764. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 438 Main St, Vandling, PA last sell?
438 Main St, Vandling, PA last sold on Sep 21, 1973, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 438 Main St, Vandling, PA?
438 Main St, Vandling, PA has 1,715 square feet of living space and a 0.17-acre lot.
When was 438 Main St, Vandling, PA built?
438 Main St, Vandling, PA was built in 1940, making it 86 years old.
What schools serve 438 Main St, Vandling, PA?
438 Main St, Vandling, PA is assigned to Forest City Regional High School (middle), rated B; Forest City Regional Elementary School (elementary), rated C+. All sit in Forest City Regional School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 438 Main St, Vandling, PA compare to other homes in Forest City 18421?
Among the 1,890 homes in Forest City 18421, it is worth more than 32% of them ($126,967 against a typical $168,091), its price per square foot is higher than 6% of them ($74 against a typical $139), it is bigger than 64% of them (1,715 ft² against a typical 1,500 ft²), its lot is bigger than 26% of them (0.17 ac against a typical 0.34 ac) and it is newer than 38% of them (1940 against a typical 1966). Measured against all of Lackawanna County, it is worth more than 11% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 438 Main St, Vandling, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 438 Main St, Vandling, PA was $16,023. The county assessed it at $125,230.
More homes on Main St
- 728 Main St$153K1,736 ft² · Sold $65K · May 2026
- 444 Main St$127K668 ft² · Sold $135K · May 2026
- 682 Main St3,526 ft² · Sold $44K · Dec 2025
- 803 Main St$135K1,242 ft² · Sold $138K · Sep 2025
- 150 Main St$259K1,452 ft² · Sold $250K · Sep 2025
- 621 Main St # 6233,696 ft² · Sold $110K · Sep 2025
- 668 Main St$86K1,539 ft² · Sold $82K · Aug 2025
- 663 Main St$73K1,472 ft² · Sold $69K · May 2025
- 402 Main St$200K1,444 ft² · Sold $187K · Feb 2025
- 745 Main St1,447 ft² · Sold $115K · Nov 2024
- 210 Main St$158K1,900 ft² · Sold $137K · Nov 2024
- 647 Main St$107K1,386 ft² · Sold $105K · Oct 2024
Closest homes
- 434 Main St$172K50 ft · 1,302 ft² · Sold $155K · Jul 2024
- 444 Main St$127K65 ft · 668 ft² · Sold $135K · May 2026
- 448 Main St$128K100 ft · 1,726 ft² · Sold Jun 1989
- 428 Main St100 ft · 1,932 ft²
- 420 Main St$152K150 ft · 1,095 ft² · Sold Jun 1995
- 433 Clinton St$125K155 ft · 1,311 ft² · Sold Sep 1978
- 425 Clinton St$144K184 ft · 1,308 ft² · Sold $143K · Dec 2021
- 447 Main St$109K199 ft · 1,276 ft² · Sold $63K · Apr 2018
More homes in Vandling 18421
- 733 Railroad St$110K0.17 ac · Sold $102K · Aug 2026
- 316 Hudson St0.17 ac · Sold $240K · Aug 2026
- Vine St$103K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,248 ft² · Sold $150K · Jul 2026
- 320 Hillside St960 ft² · Sold $164K · Jul 2026
- 0.1 ac · Sold $5K · Jul 2026
- 706 Delaware St$175K0.2 ac · Sold $140K · Jul 2026
- 245 Ash Blvd$250K1,778 ft² · Sold $275K · Jul 2026
- 519 Clinton St$123K1,364 ft² · Sold $138K · Jul 2026
- 604 Long Pond Rd$724K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,476 ft² · Sold $670K · Jul 2026
- 632 Railroad St$159K0.17 ac · Sold $180K · Jul 2026
- 417 Hudson St$152K0.17 ac · Sold $135K · Jul 2026
- 141 Wood St$259K1,650 ft² · Sold $259K · Jul 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 438 Main St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map