440 1ST ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Wyoming Valley West School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18651These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
440 1st St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 90% of homes in Luzerne County
- Costs less per square foot than 93% of homes in Luzerne County
- Has a smaller lot than 90% of homes in Luzerne County
- Newer than 73% of homes in Plymouth
What homes are worth in Plymouth 18651
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 35% of homes in Plymouth 18651.
How it measures up in Plymouth 18651
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Plymouth 18651.
Pricier than 35% of homes nearby
Pricier than 28% of homes nearby
Bigger than 48% of homes nearby
Bigger than 15% of homes nearby
Newer than 62% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Plymouth | Plymouth 18651 | Luzerne County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $103,039 | 47% of homes | 35% of homes | 10% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $69 | 41% of homes | 28% of homes | 7% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,484 ft² | 47% of homes | 48% of homes | 44% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 3,049 ft² | 22% of homes | 15% of homes | 10% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1925 | 73% of homes | 62% of homes | 36% of homes |
About 440 1st St
How much is 440 1st St, Plymouth, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 440 1st St, Plymouth, PA is $103,039 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $87,462 to $118,616. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 440 1st St, Plymouth, PA last sell?
440 1st St, Plymouth, PA last sold on May 26, 2023 for $52,500, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 440 1st St, Plymouth, PA?
440 1st St, Plymouth, PA has 1,484 square feet of living space and a 0.07-acre lot.
When was 440 1st St, Plymouth, PA built?
440 1st St, Plymouth, PA was built in 1925, making it 101 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 440 1st St, Plymouth, PA?
440 1st St, Plymouth, PA is assigned to Wyoming Valley West Sr High School (high), rated D+; State el Center (elementary), rated D-; Wyoming Valley West Middle School (middle), rated D. All sit in Wyoming Valley West School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 440 1st St, Plymouth, PA compare to other homes in Plymouth 18651?
Among the 3,529 homes in Plymouth 18651, it is worth more than 35% of them ($103,039 against a typical $126,764), its price per square foot is higher than 28% of them ($69 against a typical $86), it is bigger than 48% of them (1,484 ft² against a typical 1,520 ft²), its lot is bigger than 15% of them (3,049 ft² against a typical 0.13 ac) and it is newer than 62% of them (1925 against a typical 1920). Measured against all of Luzerne County, it is worth more than 10% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 440 1st St, Plymouth, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 440 1st St, Plymouth, PA was $1,392. The county assessed it at $42,000.
More homes on 1st St
- 317 1st St$118K1,670 ft² · Sold $32K · Oct 2025
- 401 1st St1,548 ft² · Sold $95K · Dec 2021
- 311 1st St$167K1,440 ft² · Sold $122K · Apr 2017
- 446 1st St$114K1,632 ft² · Sold $42K · Dec 2015
- 417 1st St$156K1,624 ft² · Sold $80K · Sep 2015
- 405 1st St$92K1,558 ft² · Sold $5K · Nov 2014
- 414 1st St$184K2,373 ft² · Sold $66K · Apr 2014
- 337 1st St$85K1,685 ft² · Sold $21K · Jun 2012
- 327 1st St$66K1,074 ft² · Sold $25K · Apr 2008
- 461 1st St1,680 ft² · Sold Mar 2000
- 420 1st St$76K832 ft² · Sold $42K · Nov 1999
- 340 1st St2,520 ft² · Sold Sep 1994
Closest homes
- 130 Nottingham St$146K53 ft · 1,201 ft² · Sold $49K · May 2024
- 446 1st St$114K54 ft · 1,632 ft² · Sold $42K · Dec 2015
- 126 Nottingham St72 ft · 990 ft² · Sold $12K · Jul 2021
- 456 1st St$129K73 ft · 1,556 ft² · Sold $29K · Oct 1985
- 461 1st St91 ft · 1,680 ft² · Sold Mar 2000
- 122 Nottingham St$85K95 ft · 1,387 ft² · Sold $21K · Oct 2007
- 132 Nottingham St$98K90 ft · 1,232 ft² · Sold $16K · Jul 2007
- 122 Nottingham St$111K119 ft · 1,376 ft² · Sold $65K · Nov 2020
More homes in Plymouth 18651
- 145 Vanloon St$107K1,410 ft² · Sold $200K · Sep 2026
- 143 Vanloon St1,410 ft² · Sold $200K · Sep 2026
- 152 Vanloon St$77K1,140 ft² · Sold $20K · Sep 2026
- 62 4th St$220K1,792 ft² · Sold $220K · Sep 2026
- 120 Jersey Rd$240K1,092 ft² · Sold $259K · Sep 2026
- 48 Morgan St$78K990 ft² · Sold $78K · Sep 2026
- 451 Moss St1,836 ft² · Sold $185K · Sep 2026
- 264 Temperance Hl$50K1,372 ft² · Sold $20K · Sep 2026
- 42 Cambria St$150K1,192 ft² · Sold $150K · Sep 2026
- 102 Turner St1,956 ft² · Sold $165K · Sep 2026
- 438 E Main St2,472 ft² · Sold $235K · Sep 2026
- 46 Turner St2,432 ft² · Sold $283K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 440 1st St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map