Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
$355,181$236 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 81How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Sep 24, 2026

442 CROSSVINE CLOSE

NC
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,508 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
2,614 ft²
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1988
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.

Valuation

$355K
$289K low$421K high

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$1,896 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$337,678 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$57,000
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$280,678
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$240,412
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$337,678

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.47
1
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
17
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
84
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
92
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
42
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
CountyChatham
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.0.06
ConstructionThe main material the home's frame and walls are built from.Wood (Unspecified)
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Yes
CoolingThe type of cooling or air conditioning in the home.Yes
FireplaceWhether the home has a fireplace, and what kind.Yes
GarageWhether the property has a garage, and details like whether it is attached to the home.Garage, Attached
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No
FeaturesExtra features found in county records. Records are not complete everywhere, so a missing feature does not always mean the home lacks it.Porch · 204 ft²

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Chatham County Schools

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

442 Crossvine Close measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth less than 76% of homes in Chatham County
  • Smaller than 75% of homes in Chatham County
  • Has a smaller lot than 98% of homes in Chatham County
  • Older than 68% of homes in Chatham County

How it measures up in Chatham County

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Chatham County.

Estimated value$355,181
CheaperTypical $571,721Pricier

Pricier than 24% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$236
CheaperTypical $258Pricier

Pricier than 37% of homes nearby

Living area1,508 ft²
SmallerTypical 2,059 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 25% of homes nearby

Lot size2,614 ft²
SmallerTypical 1 acBigger

Bigger than 2% of homes nearby

Year built1988
OlderTypical 2001Newer

Newer than 32% of homes nearby

How 442 Crossvine Close ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeChatham County
Estimated valuepricier than$355,18124% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$23637% of homes
Living areabigger than1,508 ft²25% of homes
Lot sizebigger than2,614 ft²2% of homes
Year builtnewer than198832% of homes

About 442 Crossvine Close

How much is 442 Crossvine Close, , NC worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 442 Crossvine Close, , NC is $355,181 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $289,316 to $421,046. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 442 Crossvine Close, , NC last sell?

442 Crossvine Close, , NC last sold on Dec 30, 2012, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 442 Crossvine Close, , NC?

442 Crossvine Close, , NC has 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,508 square feet of living space and a 0.06-acre lot.

When was 442 Crossvine Close, , NC built?

442 Crossvine Close, , NC was built in 1988, making it 38 years old. The building has 1 story.

What schools serve 442 Crossvine Close, , NC?

442 Crossvine Close, , NC is assigned to Margaret B. Pollard Middle School (middle), rated A; Perry Harrison Elementary School (elementary), rated A; Seaforth High School (high), rated A-. All sit in Chatham County Schools. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 442 Crossvine Close, , NC compare to other homes in Chatham County?

Among the 31,244 homes in Chatham County, it is worth more than 24% of them ($355,181 against a typical $571,721), its price per square foot is higher than 37% of them ($236 against a typical $258), it is bigger than 25% of them (1,508 ft² against a typical 2,059 ft²), its lot is bigger than 2% of them (2,614 ft² against a typical 1 ac) and it is newer than 32% of them (1988 against a typical 2001). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 442 Crossvine Close, , NC?

The 2025 property tax bill for 442 Crossvine Close, , NC was $1,896. The county assessed it at $337,678.