444 CENTER ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(4)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Foreclosure Filings(1)
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Mantua Township School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 08080These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
444 Center St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 83% of homes in Sewell 08080
- Costs less per square foot than 88% of homes in Sewell 08080
- Smaller than 73% of homes in Sewell 08080
- Has a bigger lot than 82% of homes in Sewell 08080
- Older than 98% of homes in Sewell 08080
What homes are worth in Sewell 08080
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 17% of homes in Sewell 08080.
How it measures up in Sewell 08080
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Sewell 08080.
Pricier than 17% of homes nearby
Pricier than 12% of homes nearby
Bigger than 27% of homes nearby
Bigger than 82% of homes nearby
Newer than 2% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Sewell 08080 | Gloucester County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $292,399 | 17% of homes | 22% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $192 | 12% of homes | 22% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,520 ft² | 27% of homes | 35% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.55 ac | 82% of homes | 79% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1920 | 2% of homes | 8% of homes |
About 444 Center St
How much is 444 Center St, Sewell, NJ worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 444 Center St, Sewell, NJ is $292,399 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $271,242 to $313,556. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 444 Center St, Sewell, NJ last sell?
444 Center St, Sewell, NJ last sold on Jun 3, 2010 for $79,800, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 444 Center St, Sewell, NJ?
444 Center St, Sewell, NJ has 1,520 square feet of living space and a 0.55-acre lot.
When was 444 Center St, Sewell, NJ built?
444 Center St, Sewell, NJ was built in 1920, making it 106 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 444 Center St, Sewell, NJ?
444 Center St, Sewell, NJ is assigned to Sewell Elementary School (elementary), rated B+; Clearview Regional Middle School (middle), rated B; Clearview Regional High School (high), rated B. All sit in Mantua Township School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 444 Center St, Sewell, NJ compare to other homes in Sewell 08080?
Among the 13,178 homes in Sewell 08080, it is worth more than 17% of them ($292,399 against a typical $454,012), its price per square foot is higher than 12% of them ($192 against a typical $224), it is bigger than 27% of them (1,520 ft² against a typical 2,037 ft²), its lot is bigger than 82% of them (0.55 ac against a typical 0.24 ac) and it is newer than 2% of them (1920 against a typical 1987). Measured against all of Gloucester County, it is worth more than 22% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 444 Center St, Sewell, NJ?
The 2025 property tax bill for 444 Center St, Sewell, NJ was $6,344. The county assessed it at $242,800.
More homes on Center St
- 320 Center St$682K3,053 ft² · Sold $655K · Oct 2025
- 228 Center St$423K1,736 ft² · Sold $400K · Jun 2025
- 221 Center St$444K1,347 ft² · Sold $414K · Mar 2025
- 209 Center St5,548 ft² · Sold $600K · Mar 2025
- 419 Center St # 421$263K1,548 ft² · Sold $180K · Feb 2023
- 404 Center St$414K2,221 ft² · Sold $330K · Apr 2022
- 468 Center St$470K2,852 ft² · Sold $300K · Jun 2021
- 433 Center St$398K1,929 ft² · Sold $320K · Feb 2021
- 72 Center St$461K2,068 ft² · Sold $262K · Oct 2020
- 230 Center St$435K2,292 ft² · Sold $234K · Aug 2020
- 482 Center St$356K1,729 ft² · Sold $168K · Feb 2020
- 445 Center St$399K1,630 ft² · Sold $140K · Sep 2019
Closest homes
- 440 Center St$317K70 ft · 1,523 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 448 Center St$365K96 ft · 1,440 ft² · Sold $95K · Apr 2001
- 436 Center St$408K160 ft · 2,324 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 452 Center St$304K201 ft · 1,268 ft² · Sold $125K · Oct 2017
- 16 Loring Ln$520K263 ft · 1,870 ft² · Sold $250K · Dec 2017
- 20 Loring Ln$542K331 ft · 2,100 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 437 Center St$342K417 ft · 1,884 ft² · Sold $133K · Mar 2000
- 445 Center St$399K420 ft · 1,630 ft² · Sold $140K · Sep 2019
More homes in Sewell 08080
- 438 Aldeberan Dr$290K1,512 ft² · Sold $305K · Oct 2026
- 13 Hartford Rd$424K2,098 ft² · Sold $488K · Oct 2026
- 1780 Glassboro Rd$520K2,942 ft² · Sold $520K · Oct 2026
- 128 Branch Rd$500K1,102 ft² · Sold $500K · Oct 2026
- 16 Bently Dr$415K1,744 ft² · Sold $407K · Oct 2026
- 11 Creek Rd$499K2,095 ft² · Sold $530K · Oct 2026
- 8 Williamsburg Ct$515K1,852 ft² · Sold $530K · Oct 2026
- 1021 Hillsboro Ct$290K1,500 ft² · Sold $285K · Oct 2026
- 501 Cascade Ct$277K1,022 ft² · Sold $255K · Oct 2026
- 35 Cottage Gate Cir$520K2,112 ft² · Sold $540K · Oct 2026
- 516 Cascade Ct$250K1,086 ft² · Sold $255K · Oct 2026
- 7 Cardigan Ct$625K2,326 ft² · Sold $677K · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 444 Center St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map