4534 ROUTE 78
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Yorkshire-Pioneer Central School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 14083These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
4534 Route 78 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 92% of homes in Wyoming County
- Costs less per square foot than 94% of homes in Wyoming County
- Has a smaller lot than 76% of homes in Wyoming County
- Older than 65% of homes in Wyoming County
What homes are worth in Wyoming County
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 5% of homes in Wyoming County.
How it measures up in Wyoming County
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Wyoming County.
Pricier than 8% of homes nearby
Pricier than 6% of homes nearby
Bigger than 57% of homes nearby
Bigger than 24% of homes nearby
Newer than 35% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Wyoming County |
|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $102,744 | 8% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $61 | 6% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,680 ft² | 57% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.3 ac | 24% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1900 | 35% of homes |
About 4534 Route 78
How much is 4534 Route 78, Java Village, NY worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 4534 Route 78, Java Village, NY is $102,744 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $76,973 to $128,515. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 4534 Route 78, Java Village, NY last sell?
4534 Route 78, Java Village, NY last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 4534 Route 78, Java Village, NY?
4534 Route 78, Java Village, NY has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,680 square feet of living space and a 0.30-acre lot.
When was 4534 Route 78, Java Village, NY built?
4534 Route 78, Java Village, NY was built in 1900, making it 126 years old. It is a traditional/old home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 4534 Route 78, Java Village, NY?
4534 Route 78, Java Village, NY is assigned to Arcade Elementary School (elementary), rated D+; Pioneer Senior High School (high), rated B+; Pioneer Middle School (middle), rated B. All sit in Yorkshire-Pioneer Central School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 4534 Route 78, Java Village, NY compare to other homes in Wyoming County?
Among the 15,865 homes in Wyoming County, it is worth more than 8% of them ($102,744 against a typical $194,072), its price per square foot is higher than 6% of them ($61 against a typical $123), it is bigger than 57% of them (1,680 ft² against a typical 1,579 ft²), its lot is bigger than 24% of them (0.3 ac against a typical 1.22 ac) and it is newer than 35% of them (1900 against a typical 1945). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 4534 Route 78, Java Village, NY?
The 2026 property tax bill for 4534 Route 78, Java Village, NY was $2,081. The county assessed it at $80,900.
More homes on Route 78
- 4518 Route 783,308 ft² · Sold $28K · Aug 2023
- 4554 Route 78$168K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,440 ft² · Sold $80K · May 2023
- 4501 Route 78$291K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,956 ft² · Sold $201K · May 2022
- 4308 Route 78$117K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,400 ft² · Sold $157K · Feb 2019
- 4468 Route 78$116K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,569 ft² · Sold $32K · Oct 2018
- 4630 Route 78$640K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,800 ft² · Sold $320K · Nov 2017
- 4465 Route 784 bd · 3 ba · 2,304 ft² · Sold $35K · Nov 2017
- 4551 Route 78 # 34 bd · 2 ba · 2,104 ft² · Sold $127K · Apr 2017
- 4506 Route 78$136K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,203 ft² · Sold $55K · Apr 2016
- Route 785.31 ac · Sold $12K · Jul 2015
- 4451 Route 78$124K5 bd · 2 ba · 2,141 ft² · Sold $64K · Sep 2011
- 4524 Route 78$200K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,872 ft² · Sold $110K · Jun 2010
Closest homes
- 4538 Route 78$197K137 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,500 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 4525 Route 78$137K210 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,805 ft² · Sold $68K · Jul 1997
- 4524 Route 78$200K231 ft · 4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,872 ft² · Sold $110K · Jun 2010
- 635 Gulf Rd228 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,132 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 640 Route 78240 ft · 0.28 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 4543 Route 78$156K277 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,436 ft² · Sold $50K · Jan 2006
- 4522 Route 78308 ft · 7 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,938 ft² · Sold $40K · Nov 1996
- 639 Gulf Rd$142K279 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,638 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Java Village 14083
- Rte 780.97 ac · Sold $3K · Dec 2019
- Woodcrest Dr2 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft² · Sold $18K · Sep 2013
- 4646 Whaley Rd3 bd · 2 ba · 2,329 ft² · Sold Nov 2007
- 4332 Elm Rd$208K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,048 ft² · Sold $70K · Dec 2005
- 924 Welch Rd10.25 ac · Sold $15K · Jul 2003
- 4407 Elm Rd$199K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,215 ft² · Sold $82K · Jan 2003
- 4378 Elm Rd$271K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold $60K · Nov 2000
- 4997 Michigan Rd$244K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,449 ft² · Sold $110K · Aug 1995
- 4363 Elm Rd$258K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,488 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 4427 Elm Rd$238K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,590 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 304 Holland Rd$257K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,196 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 4687 Michigan Rd$397K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,586 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 4534 Route 78 on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map