Skip to content
Skip to content
Parcels with improvements, Use Not SpecifiedOther

4555 ATTALA ROAD 3024

KOSCIUSKO, MS 39090
3
Beds
0
Baths
2,228 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
1.25 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1937
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
6
RoomsThe total room count in county records. Counties differ on which rooms they count, so compare it loosely.
2
ParkingThe number of parking spaces on the property, including the garage.

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$131 (2024)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$1,248 (2024)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$1,058
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$190
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$1,248
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$8,318

Climate Risk

Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.14 in
30-Year Flood ChanceThe chance of at least one serious flood here in the next 30 years, not in any single year.30%
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.minimal

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Parcels with improvements, Use Not Specified
CountyAttala
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.1.25
RoofThe main material covering the roof, such as asphalt shingle or tile.Metal

Transaction History(1)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Kosciusko School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 39090These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.123
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.82
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.46

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.86%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.15%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.20%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.0.8%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.12,088
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.42 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$43,739
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$74,443
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.63°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.57 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.61%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

4555 Attala Road 3024 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Bigger than 80% of homes in Attala County
  • Has a smaller lot than 69% of homes in Attala County
  • Older than 93% of homes in Kosciusko 39090

How it measures up in Kosciusko 39090

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Kosciusko 39090.

Living area2,228 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,530 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 78% of homes nearby

Lot size1.25 ac
SmallerTypical 2 acBigger

Bigger than 34% of homes nearby

Year built1937
OlderTypical 1972Newer

Newer than 7% of homes nearby

How 4555 Attala Road 3024 ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeKosciusko 39090Attala County
Living areabigger than2,228 ft²78% of homes80% of homes
Lot sizebigger than1.25 ac34% of homes31% of homes
Year builtnewer than19377% of homes7% of homes

About 4555 Attala Road 3024

When did 4555 Attala Road 3024, Kosciusko, MS last sell?

4555 Attala Road 3024, Kosciusko, MS last sold on Aug 12, 2015, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 4555 Attala Road 3024, Kosciusko, MS?

4555 Attala Road 3024, Kosciusko, MS has 3 bedrooms, 2,228 square feet of living space and a 1.25-acre lot.

When was 4555 Attala Road 3024, Kosciusko, MS built?

4555 Attala Road 3024, Kosciusko, MS was built in 1937, making it 89 years old.

What schools serve 4555 Attala Road 3024, Kosciusko, MS?

4555 Attala Road 3024, Kosciusko, MS is assigned to Kosciusko Lower Elementary School (elementary), rated C; Kosciusko Jr High School (middle), rated C; Kosciusko Senior High School (high), rated B+. All sit in Kosciusko School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 4555 Attala Road 3024, Kosciusko, MS compare to other homes in Kosciusko 39090?

Among the 4,669 homes in Kosciusko 39090, it is bigger than 78% of them (2,228 ft² against a typical 1,530 ft²), its lot is bigger than 34% of them (1.25 ac against a typical 2 ac) and it is newer than 7% of them (1937 against a typical 1972). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 4555 Attala Road 3024, Kosciusko, MS?

The 2024 property tax bill for 4555 Attala Road 3024, Kosciusko, MS was $131. The county assessed it at $1,248.

More homes on Attala Road 3024

Closest homes

More homes in Kosciusko 39090

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 4555 Attala Road 3024 on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map