456 MELLING WAY
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(7)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Ogden School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 84404These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
456 Melling Way measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 66% of homes in Weber County
- Costs less per square foot than 70% of homes in North End
- Bigger than 70% of homes in North End
- Has a smaller lot than 72% of homes in Ogden 84404
- Newer than 93% of homes in North End
What homes are worth in Ogden 84404
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 39% of homes in Ogden 84404.
How it measures up in Ogden 84404
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Ogden 84404.
Pricier than 39% of homes nearby
Pricier than 32% of homes nearby
Bigger than 48% of homes nearby
Bigger than 28% of homes nearby
Newer than 79% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | North End | Ogden 84404 | Weber County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $399,143 | 56% of homes | 39% of homes | 34% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $297 | 30% of homes | 32% of homes | 34% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,342 ft² | 70% of homes | 48% of homes | 43% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.17 ac | 38% of homes | 28% of homes | 30% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 2010 | 93% of homes | 79% of homes | 81% of homes |
About 456 Melling Way
How much is 456 Melling Way, Ogden, UT worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 456 Melling Way, Ogden, UT is $399,143 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $373,853 to $424,433. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 456 Melling Way, Ogden, UT last sell?
456 Melling Way, Ogden, UT last sold on Aug 25, 2020 for $106,300, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 456 Melling Way, Ogden, UT?
456 Melling Way, Ogden, UT has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,342 square feet of living space and a 0.17-acre lot.
When was 456 Melling Way, Ogden, UT built?
456 Melling Way, Ogden, UT was built in 2010, making it 16 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 456 Melling Way, Ogden, UT?
456 Melling Way, Ogden, UT is assigned to Heritage Elementary School (elementary), rated C+; Highland Junior High School (middle), rated D-; Ben Lomond High (high), rated C-. All sit in Ogden School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 456 Melling Way, Ogden, UT compare to other homes in Ogden 84404?
Among the 20,186 homes in Ogden 84404, it is worth more than 39% of them ($399,143 against a typical $435,003), its price per square foot is higher than 32% of them ($297 against a typical $334), it is bigger than 48% of them (1,342 ft² against a typical 1,368 ft²), its lot is bigger than 28% of them (0.17 ac against a typical 0.22 ac) and it is newer than 79% of them (2010 against a typical 1995). Measured against all of Weber County, it is worth more than 34% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 456 Melling Way, Ogden, UT?
The 2025 property tax bill for 456 Melling Way, Ogden, UT was $2,742. The county assessed it at $223,969.
More homes on Melling Way
- 433 Melling Way$443K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,425 ft² · Sold $436K · Sep 2025
- 394 Melling Way$451K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,918 ft² · Sold $549K · Mar 2025
- 442 Melling Way$439K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,608 ft² · Sold $446K · Oct 2024
- 423 Melling Way$412K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,342 ft² · Sold $469K · Oct 2021
- 417 Melling Way$431K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,520 ft² · Sold $359K · Aug 2021
- 461 Melling Way$470K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,711 ft² · Sold $203K · Mar 2021
- 428 Melling Way$440K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,522 ft² · Sold $297K · Jun 2020
- 424 Melling Way$502K5 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,234 ft² · Sold Mar 2020
- 412 Melling Way$520K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,653 ft² · Sold $249K · Jul 2018
- 402 Melling Way$456K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,508 ft² · Sold Dec 2017
- 398 Melling Way$430K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,341 ft² · Sold $221K · Sep 2017
- 492 Melling Way$518K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,064 ft² · Sold $250K · Aug 2016
Closest homes
- 462 Melling Way$494K61 ft · 5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,024 ft² · Sold $185K · Jun 2010
- 448 Melling Way$442K70 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,446 ft² · Sold Oct 2012
- 451 Indian Camp Rd$425K118 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,620 ft² · Sold Jul 2026
- 443 Indian Camp Rd$467K124 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,832 ft² · Sold $208K · Jul 2014
- 468 Melling Way$435K127 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,636 ft² · Sold Dec 2014
- 459 Indian Camp Rd$419K156 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,452 ft² · Sold $268K · Jul 2019
- 117 Westgate Ln$471K180 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,474 ft² · Sold $368K · Aug 2026
- 442 Melling Way$439K146 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,608 ft² · Sold $446K · Oct 2024
More homes in Ogden 84404
- 331 N Eccles Ave$448K3 bd · 2 ba · 900 ft² · Sold $356K · Aug 2026
- 1077 Deerwalk Ln$399K2 bd · 1.8 ba · 1,494 ft² · Sold $371K · Aug 2026
- 1110 Jefferson Ave$354K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,465 ft² · Sold $346K · Aug 2026
- 117 Westgate Ln$471K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,474 ft² · Sold $368K · Aug 2026
- 208 8th St$476K7 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,205 ft² · Sold $370K · Aug 2026
- $643K2,400 ft² · Sold $333K · Aug 2026
- 262 Porter Ave0.16 ac · Sold Aug 2026
- 2383 W 3000 N2.8 ba · 1,770 ft² · Sold $683K · Aug 2026
- 804 N Liberty Ave$329K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,054 ft² · Sold $258K · Aug 2026
- 954 N Quincy Ave$515K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,296 ft² · Sold $368K · Aug 2026
- 1534 Tyler Ave$459K4 bd · 1.8 ba · 1,068 ft² · Sold $322K · Aug 2026
- 2449 W 3000 N0.37 ac · Sold $303K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 456 Melling Way on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map