46 MOUNTAIN VIEW RD
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Regional School Unit 78
Neighborhood · ZIP 04970These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
46 Mountain View Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 93% of homes in Franklin County
- Costs more per square foot than 89% of homes in Franklin County
- Bigger than 67% of homes in Franklin County
- Has a bigger lot than 67% of homes in Rangeley 04970
What homes are worth in Rangeley 04970
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 74% of homes in Rangeley 04970.
How it measures up in Rangeley 04970
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Rangeley 04970.
Pricier than 74% of homes nearby
Pricier than 75% of homes nearby
Bigger than 47% of homes nearby
Bigger than 67% of homes nearby
Newer than 42% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Rangeley 04970 | Franklin County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $675,175 | 74% of homes | 93% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $461 | 75% of homes | 89% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,465 ft² | 47% of homes | 67% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 1.98 ac | 67% of homes | 55% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1970 | 42% of homes | 45% of homes |
About 46 Mountain View Rd
How much is 46 Mountain View Rd, Rangeley, ME worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 46 Mountain View Rd, Rangeley, ME is $675,175 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $577,637 to $772,713. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 46 Mountain View Rd, Rangeley, ME last sell?
46 Mountain View Rd, Rangeley, ME last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 46 Mountain View Rd, Rangeley, ME?
46 Mountain View Rd, Rangeley, ME has 2 bathrooms, 1,465 square feet of living space and a 1.98-acre lot.
When was 46 Mountain View Rd, Rangeley, ME built?
46 Mountain View Rd, Rangeley, ME was built in 1970, making it 56 years old. It is a conventional home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 46 Mountain View Rd, Rangeley, ME?
46 Mountain View Rd, Rangeley, ME is assigned to Rangeley Lakes Regional School (elementary), rated C-. All sit in Regional School Unit 78. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 46 Mountain View Rd, Rangeley, ME compare to other homes in Rangeley 04970?
Among the 2,039 homes in Rangeley 04970, it is worth more than 74% of them ($675,175 against a typical $491,168), its price per square foot is higher than 75% of them ($461 against a typical $318), it is bigger than 47% of them (1,465 ft² against a typical 1,529 ft²), its lot is bigger than 67% of them (1.98 ac against a typical 1.24 ac) and it is newer than 42% of them (1970 against a typical 1985). Measured against all of Franklin County, it is worth more than 93% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 46 Mountain View Rd, Rangeley, ME?
The 2025 property tax bill for 46 Mountain View Rd, Rangeley, ME was $9,975. The county assessed it at $821,000.
More homes on Mountain View Rd
- 38 Mountain View Rd$634K2.5 ba · 2,614 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Jul 2026
- 50 Mountain View Rd$899K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,362 ft² · Sold $800K · Jul 2024
- 16 Mountain View Rd$691K3 ba · 1.78 ac · Sold Sep 2014
- 18 Mountain View Rd$399K1 ba · 676 ft² · Sold $101K · Aug 2007
- 42 Mountain View Rd$1M2.5 ba · 1,998 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 15 Mountain View Rd$591K1 ba · 1,212 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 32 Mountain View Rd$859K2.5 ba · 2,400 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 42 Mountain View Rd$1M25 ft · 2.5 ba · 1,998 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 38 Mountain View Rd$634K50 ft · 2.5 ba · 2,614 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Jul 2026
- 32 Mountain View Rd$859K87 ft · 2.5 ba · 2,400 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 55 Rumford Rd$302K156 ft · 1 ba · 1,218 ft² · Sold $119K · Jun 2018
- 18 Mountain View Rd$399K174 ft · 1 ba · 676 ft² · Sold $101K · Aug 2007
- 112 S Shore Dr$757K195 ft · 1.5 ba · 1,817 ft² · Sold Jun 2018
- 16 Mountain View Rd$691K187 ft · 3 ba · 1.78 ac · Sold Sep 2014
- 10 Sable Ln$976K278 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,164 ft² · Sold $655K · Oct 2020
More homes in Rangeley 04970
- 22 Robbins Nest LnResidential - Vacant Land · Sold $60K · Aug 2026
- 26 Needham Ln$308K1 ba · 640 ft² · Sold $305K · Aug 2026
- 11 High St$699K4 ba · 1,109 ft² · Sold $738K · Aug 2026
- 39 Kendall Farm Trl$1.6M3.5 ba · 3,226 ft² · Sold $255K · Aug 2026
- 62 Hernborg Rd$1.4M3 bd · 1 ba · 768 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Aug 2026
- 183 Camp Waya Awi Rd$739K0.99 ac · Sold $700K · Aug 2026
- 30 William Rd$611K1 ba · 864 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 3103 Main St$367K2 ba · 1,824 ft² · Sold $575K · Jul 2026
- 16 Old Railroad Dr$558K1 ba · 1,131 ft² · Sold $625K · Jul 2026
- 110 Bald Mountain Rd$253K1 ba · 1,766 ft² · Sold $63K · Jul 2026
- 2328 Main St$396K1 ba · 866 ft² · Sold Jul 2026
- 560 Rumford Rd2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,032 ft² · Sold $125K · Jul 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 46 Mountain View Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map