478 MAPLE AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(5)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Foreclosure Filings(1)
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Decatur School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 72722These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
478 Maple Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 95% of homes in Benton County
- Costs less per square foot than 96% of homes in Benton County
- Smaller than 72% of homes in Benton County
- Has a smaller lot than 83% of homes in Decatur 72722
What homes are worth in Decatur 72722
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 29% of homes in Decatur 72722.
How it measures up in Decatur 72722
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Decatur 72722.
Pricier than 29% of homes nearby
Pricier than 24% of homes nearby
Bigger than 51% of homes nearby
Bigger than 17% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Decatur 72722 | Benton County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $205,503 | 29% of homes | 5% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $137 | 24% of homes | 4% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,496 ft² | 51% of homes | 28% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.2 ac | 17% of homes | 23% of homes |
About 478 Maple Ave
How much is 478 Maple Ave, Decatur, AR worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 478 Maple Ave, Decatur, AR is $205,503 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $176,822 to $234,184. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 478 Maple Ave, Decatur, AR last sell?
478 Maple Ave, Decatur, AR last sold on Jul 10, 2017 for $85,500, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 4 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 478 Maple Ave, Decatur, AR?
478 Maple Ave, Decatur, AR has 1.5 bathrooms, 1,496 square feet of living space and a 0.20-acre lot.
What schools serve 478 Maple Ave, Decatur, AR?
478 Maple Ave, Decatur, AR is assigned to Decatur High School (high), rated D+; Decatur Middle School (middle), rated D; Decatur Northside Elementary School (elementary), rated D. All sit in Decatur School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 478 Maple Ave, Decatur, AR compare to other homes in Decatur 72722?
Among the 1,530 homes in Decatur 72722, it is worth more than 29% of them ($205,503 against a typical $254,238), its price per square foot is higher than 24% of them ($137 against a typical $175), it is bigger than 51% of them (1,496 ft² against a typical 1,474 ft²) and its lot is bigger than 17% of them (0.2 ac against a typical 2.1 ac). Measured against all of Benton County, it is worth more than 5% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 478 Maple Ave, Decatur, AR?
The 2026 property tax bill for 478 Maple Ave, Decatur, AR was $1,096. The county assessed it at $36,751.
More homes on Maple Ave
- 301 Maple Ave$142K1 ba · 936 ft² · Sold $135K · Mar 2025
- 367 Maple Ave$165K1 ba · 824 ft² · Sold $172K · Jul 2024
- 200 Maple Ave$216K2.5 ba · 1,356 ft² · Sold $208K · Jul 2024
- Maple Ave871 ft² · Sold $208K · Jul 2024
- 369 Maple Ave$159K1 ba · 824 ft² · Sold $884 · Oct 2022
- 411 Maple Ave$99K1 ba · 963 ft² · Sold $20K · Apr 2014
- 322 Maple Ave$176K2 ba · 1,296 ft² · Sold $46K · Apr 2012
- 416 Maple Ave$154K1 ba · 1,144 ft² · Sold $2K · Jul 2010
- 403 Maple Ave$60K1 ba · 1,155 ft² · Sold $9K · Nov 2008
- 348 Maple Ave$172K1 ba · 790 ft² · Sold $45K · Dec 2004
- 366 Maple Ave$165K1 ba · 840 ft² · Sold Sep 2001
- 390 Maple Ave$211K2 ba · 1,492 ft² · Sold Jun 1988
Closest homes
- 285 Setser St$234K95 ft · 2 ba · 1,920 ft² · Sold $820 · Sep 2015
- 191 Setser St$103K124 ft · 1 ba · 800 ft² · Sold $79K · Oct 2022
- 411 Maple Ave$99K196 ft · 1 ba · 963 ft² · Sold $20K · Apr 2014
- Easy St W232 ft · 1 ac · Sold $4K · Apr 1987
- 286 ft · 1.35 ac · Sold $4K · May 1987
- E Roller Ave$193K307 ft · 1.1 ac · Sold Jun 1946
- 403 Maple Ave$60K287 ft · 1 ba · 1,155 ft² · Sold $9K · Nov 2008
- 390 Maple Ave$211K317 ft · 2 ba · 1,492 ft² · Sold Jun 1988
More homes in Decatur 72722
- 8101 Ivans St$258K2 ba · 1,806 ft² · Sold $206K · Oct 2026
- W Highway 597,200 ft² · Sold $24M · Oct 2026
- 197 W Jo Ave$115K1 ba · 1,187 ft² · Sold $130K · Sep 2026
- W Jo Ave0.44 ac · Sold $130K · Sep 2026
- 655 E Roller Ave$131K1 ba · 960 ft² · Sold $42K · Sep 2026
- Mount Zion Rd25 ac · Sold $350K · Sep 2026
- 8124 Hill Country Dr3.13 ac · Sold $150K · Sep 2026
- 1275 Massey St$169K2 ba · 966 ft² · Sold $100K · Sep 2026
- 1662 Crestview Ave$244K2 ba · 1,304 ft² · Sold $244K · Sep 2026
- 17269 Little John Rd$418K1 ba · 1,008 ft² · Sold $2K · Aug 2026
- 1204 Nedra Dr2.5 ba · 1,216 ft² · Sold $142K · Aug 2026
- 10195 Orchard Rd39.84 ac · Sold $85K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 478 Maple Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map