48 FM 1621
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Comfort Independent School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 78013These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
48 Fm 1621 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Costs more per square foot than 68% of homes in Kendall County
- Smaller than 80% of homes in Kendall County
- Has a bigger lot than 66% of homes in Kendall County
- Older than 78% of homes in Kendall County
What homes are worth in Comfort 78013
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 43% of homes in Comfort 78013.
How it measures up in Comfort 78013
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Comfort 78013.
Pricier than 43% of homes nearby
Pricier than 50% of homes nearby
Bigger than 47% of homes nearby
Bigger than 50% of homes nearby
Newer than 37% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Comfort 78013 | Kendall County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $508,720 | 43% of homes | 36% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $317 | 50% of homes | 68% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,606 ft² | 47% of homes | 20% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 1.71 ac | 50% of homes | 66% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1990 | 37% of homes | 22% of homes |
About 48 Fm 1621
How much is 48 Fm 1621, Comfort, TX worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 48 Fm 1621, Comfort, TX is $508,720 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $443,681 to $573,759. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 48 Fm 1621, Comfort, TX last sell?
48 Fm 1621, Comfort, TX last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 48 Fm 1621, Comfort, TX?
48 Fm 1621, Comfort, TX has 2 bathrooms and 1,606 square feet of living space.
When was 48 Fm 1621, Comfort, TX built?
48 Fm 1621, Comfort, TX was built in 1990, making it 36 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 48 Fm 1621, Comfort, TX?
48 Fm 1621, Comfort, TX is assigned to Comfort Elementary School (elementary), rated D+; Comfort Middle School (middle), rated C+; Comfort High School (high), rated C. All sit in Comfort Independent School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 48 Fm 1621, Comfort, TX compare to other homes in Comfort 78013?
Among the 2,749 homes in Comfort 78013, it is worth more than 43% of them ($508,720 against a typical $556,394), its price per square foot is higher than 50% of them ($317 against a typical $317), it is bigger than 47% of them (1,606 ft² against a typical 1,680 ft²), its lot is bigger than 50% of them (1.71 ac against a typical 1.66 ac) and it is newer than 37% of them (1990 against a typical 1997). Measured against all of Kendall County, it is worth more than 36% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 48 Fm 1621, Comfort, TX?
The 2025 property tax bill for 48 Fm 1621, Comfort, TX was $860. The county assessed it at $333,374.
More homes on Fm 1621
- 33 Fm 1621$610K1 ba · 1,357 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 303 Fm 16212.5 ba · 2,484 ft² · Sold Oct 2025
- 121 Fm 1621$504K1 ba · 896 ft² · Sold Sep 2025
- 46 Fm 1621$436K1 ba · 961 ft² · Sold Aug 2025
- 35 Fm 1621$838K2 ba · 2,769 ft² · Sold $612K · Sep 2023
- 118 Fm 1621$926K4 ba · 3,227 ft² · Sold $7.4M · Dec 2022
- 56 Fm 1621$816K2,251 ft² · Sold $294K · Dec 2022
- 50 Fm 1621$1.1M3,229 ft² · Sold Dec 2020
- 422 Fm 1621$421K2 ba · 1,200 ft² · Sold $196K · Mar 2020
- 441 Fm 1621$473K1 ba · 1,380 ft² · Sold $231K · Mar 2020
- 15a Fm 1621$602K1,184 ft² · Sold Dec 2015
- 237 Fm 1621$783K1 ba · 2,616 ft² · Sold $183K · Aug 2013
Closest homes
- 56 Fm 1621$816K350 ft · 2,251 ft² · Sold $294K · Dec 2022
- 50 Fm 1621$1.1M0.1 mi · 3,229 ft² · Sold Dec 2020
- 102 Fm 1621$519K0.1 mi · 1 ba · 1,348 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 104 Fm 16210.1 mi · 2 ba · 1,980 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 37 Fm 16210.2 mi · 1,500 ft² · Sold Jul 2011
- 35 Fm 1621$838K0.2 mi · 2 ba · 2,769 ft² · Sold $612K · Sep 2023
- 34 Fm 1621$418K0.2 mi · 1 ba · 1,008 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 33 Fm 1621$610K0.2 mi · 1 ba · 1,357 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
More homes in Comfort 78013
- 50710 Interstate 10 W$649K2 ba · 2,059 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 50710 Interstate 10 W$603K2 ba · 1,874 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 219 Us Highway 87$916K2 ba · 2,475 ft² · Sold $19K · Sep 2026
- 320 Second St$285K1 ba · 1,106 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 17 Fm 4734 ba · 3,101 ft² · Sold $380K · Sep 2026
- 8 Cypress Creek Rd5 ba · 4,543 ft² · Sold $4.7M · Aug 2026
- 201 Fifth St$514K2.5 ba · 1,554 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 304 East St3,384 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 3075 Cypress Creek Rd$1.3M4,014 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 1429 Kendall Jackson$903K2,896 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Aug 2026
- 198 Echo Fls$856K2.5 ba · 2,837 ft² · Sold $606K · Jul 2026
- 334 Fm 4732 ba · 2,504 ft² · Sold Jul 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 48 Fm 1621 on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map