5 CLELAND PL
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(7)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Sequoia Union High School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 94025These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
5 Cleland Pl measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 91% of homes in San Mateo County
- Costs more per square foot than 98% of homes in San Mateo County
- Newer than 71% of homes in The Willows
What homes are worth in Menlo Park 94025
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 66% of homes in Menlo Park 94025.
How it measures up in Menlo Park 94025
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Menlo Park 94025.
Pricier than 66% of homes nearby
Pricier than 84% of homes nearby
Bigger than 44% of homes nearby
Bigger than 46% of homes nearby
Newer than 53% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | The Willows | Menlo Park 94025 | San Mateo County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $3,725,285 | 84% of homes | 66% of homes | 91% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $2141 | 87% of homes | 84% of homes | 98% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,740 ft² | 62% of homes | 44% of homes | 56% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.16 ac | 54% of homes | 46% of homes | 60% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1955 | 71% of homes | 53% of homes | 43% of homes |
About 5 Cleland Pl
How much is 5 Cleland Pl, Menlo Park, CA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 5 Cleland Pl, Menlo Park, CA is $3,725,285 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $3,566,206 to $3,884,364. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 5 Cleland Pl, Menlo Park, CA last sell?
5 Cleland Pl, Menlo Park, CA last sold on May 15, 2002 for $865,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 5 Cleland Pl, Menlo Park, CA?
5 Cleland Pl, Menlo Park, CA has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,740 square feet of living space and a 0.16-acre lot.
When was 5 Cleland Pl, Menlo Park, CA built?
5 Cleland Pl, Menlo Park, CA was built in 1955, making it 71 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 5 Cleland Pl, Menlo Park, CA?
5 Cleland Pl, Menlo Park, CA is assigned to Menlo-Atherton High School (high), rated A; Laurel Elementary School (elementary), rated A+; Hillview Middle School (middle), rated A+. All sit in Sequoia Union High School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 5 Cleland Pl, Menlo Park, CA compare to other homes in Menlo Park 94025?
Among the 12,142 homes in Menlo Park 94025, it is worth more than 66% of them ($3,725,285 against a typical $2,881,247), its price per square foot is higher than 84% of them ($2141 against a typical $1586), it is bigger than 44% of them (1,740 ft² against a typical 1,880 ft²), its lot is bigger than 46% of them (0.16 ac against a typical 0.17 ac) and it is newer than 53% of them (1955 against a typical 1954). Measured against all of San Mateo County, it is worth more than 91% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 5 Cleland Pl, Menlo Park, CA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 5 Cleland Pl, Menlo Park, CA was $17,108. The county assessed it at $1,303,404.
More homes on Cleland Pl
Closest homes
- 3 Cleland Pl$2.7M63 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,410 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Apr 2007
- 304 Concord Dr$2.8M81 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,550 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 220 Concord Dr$3.3M85 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,540 ft² · Sold $2.5M · Sep 2020
- 308 Concord Dr$3.4M111 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,869 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 216 Concord Dr$3.2M122 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,669 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 8 Cleland Pl$3.5M155 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,860 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 6 Cleland Pl$4.3M151 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,272 ft² · Sold $1.1M · May 2011
- 855 Woodland Ave$2.5M140 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,390 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Menlo Park 94025
- 295 Bay Rd$2.5M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,560 ft² · Sold $2.5M · Oct 2026
- 1336 Orange Ave$5.4M4 bd · 3 ba · 2,651 ft² · Sold $5.4M · Oct 2026
- 505 Pope St$3.3M4 bd · 2 ba · 1,460 ft² · Sold $3.3M · Oct 2026
- 1130 Cloud Ave$4M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,990 ft² · Sold $3.3M · Oct 2026
- 725 Evergreen St$7.9M3 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,045 ft² · Sold $7.9M · Oct 2026
- 265 Waverley St8 bd · 6 ba · 5,423 ft² · Sold $3.4M · Oct 2026
- 2309 Sharon Rd$1.7M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,480 ft² · Sold $1.7M · Oct 2026
- 1145 Saxon Way$6M4 bd · 3 ba · 2,480 ft² · Sold $6.4M · Oct 2026
- 1049 Woodland Ave$6M2 bd · 2 ba · 2,198 ft² · Sold $6M · Oct 2026
- 1265 Altschul Ave$2.8M4 bd · 3 ba · 1,770 ft² · Sold $970K · Oct 2026
- 2073 Santa Cruz Ave$2.7M2 bd · 2 ba · 1,480 ft² · Sold $2.4M · Oct 2026
- 1145 Henderson Ave$1.5M4 bd · 2 ba · 1,470 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 5 Cleland Pl on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map