Skip to content
Skip to content
Residential (General/Single)Residential
$806,854$413 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 90How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Sep 24, 2026

50 STREET

FLUSHING, NY
0
Baths
1,953 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
2,919 ft²
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1960
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.

Valuation

$807K
$728K low$886K high

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$1,740 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$8,732 (2026)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$8,732
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$8,663
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$664,000

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Residential (General/Single)
CountyQUEENS
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.0.07
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Transaction History(1)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: New York City Geographic School District 30

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

50 Street measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth more than 69% of homes in Queens County
  • Costs less per square foot than 96% of homes in Astoria
  • Bigger than 65% of homes in Queens County
  • Has a bigger lot than 70% of homes in Astoria
  • Newer than 79% of homes in Queens County

How it measures up in Astoria

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Astoria.

Estimated value$806,854
CheaperTypical $687,262Pricier

Pricier than 65% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$413
CheaperTypical $971Pricier

Pricier than 4% of homes nearby

Living area1,953 ft²
SmallerTypical 2,046 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 48% of homes nearby

Lot size2,919 ft²
SmallerTypical 2,483 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 70% of homes nearby

Year built1960
OlderTypical 1931Newer

Newer than 67% of homes nearby

How 50 Street ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeAstoriaQueens County
Estimated valuepricier than$806,85465% of homes69% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$4134% of homes8% of homes
Living areabigger than1,953 ft²48% of homes65% of homes
Lot sizebigger than2,919 ft²70% of homes47% of homes
Year builtnewer than196067% of homes79% of homes

About 50 Street

How much is 50 Street, Flushing, NY worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 50 Street, Flushing, NY is $806,854 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $728,137 to $885,571. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 50 Street, Flushing, NY last sell?

50 Street, Flushing, NY last sold on Feb 20, 2026, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 50 Street, Flushing, NY?

50 Street, Flushing, NY has 1,953 square feet of living space and a 0.07-acre lot.

When was 50 Street, Flushing, NY built?

50 Street, Flushing, NY was built in 1960, making it 66 years old.

What schools serve 50 Street, Flushing, NY?

50 Street, Flushing, NY is assigned to P.S. 151 Mary D. Carter School (elementary), rated C+; William Cullen Bryant High School (high), rated D; I.S. 10 Horace Greeley School (middle), rated C+. All sit in New York City Geographic School District 30. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 50 Street, Flushing, NY compare to other homes in Astoria?

Among the 12,579 homes in Astoria, it is worth more than 65% of them ($806,854 against a typical $687,262), its price per square foot is higher than 4% of them ($413 against a typical $971), it is bigger than 48% of them (1,953 ft² against a typical 2,046 ft²), its lot is bigger than 70% of them (2,919 ft² against a typical 2,483 ft²) and it is newer than 67% of them (1960 against a typical 1931). Measured against all of Queens County, it is worth more than 69% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 50 Street, Flushing, NY?

The 2025 property tax bill for 50 Street, Flushing, NY was $1,740. The county assessed it at $8,732.