511 HIGH ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(4)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Johnson County School District 1
Neighborhood · ZIP 82834These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
511 High St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Costs more per square foot than 86% of homes in Buffalo 82834
- Smaller than 69% of homes in Buffalo 82834
What homes are worth in Buffalo 82834
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 59% of homes in Buffalo 82834.
How it measures up in Buffalo 82834
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Buffalo 82834.
Pricier than 59% of homes nearby
Pricier than 86% of homes nearby
Bigger than 31% of homes nearby
Bigger than 41% of homes nearby
Newer than 42% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Buffalo 82834 |
|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $438,932 | 59% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $377 | 86% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,164 ft² | 31% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.32 ac | 41% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1977 | 42% of homes |
About 511 High St
How much is 511 High St, Buffalo, WY worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 511 High St, Buffalo, WY is $438,932 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $417,521 to $460,343. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 511 High St, Buffalo, WY last sell?
511 High St, Buffalo, WY last sold on Sep 13, 2019, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 511 High St, Buffalo, WY?
511 High St, Buffalo, WY has 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,164 square feet of living space and a 0.32-acre lot.
When was 511 High St, Buffalo, WY built?
511 High St, Buffalo, WY was built in 1977, making it 49 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 511 High St, Buffalo, WY?
511 High St, Buffalo, WY is assigned to Meadowlark Elementary School (elementary); Clear Creek Middle School (middle), rated B+; Buffalo High School (high), rated B. All sit in Johnson County School District 1. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 511 High St, Buffalo, WY compare to other homes in Buffalo 82834?
Among the 3,949 homes in Buffalo 82834, it is worth more than 59% of them ($438,932 against a typical $398,709), its price per square foot is higher than 86% of them ($377 against a typical $247), it is bigger than 31% of them (1,164 ft² against a typical 1,469 ft²), its lot is bigger than 41% of them (0.32 ac against a typical 0.48 ac) and it is newer than 42% of them (1977 against a typical 1982). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 511 High St, Buffalo, WY?
The 2024 property tax bill for 511 High St, Buffalo, WY was $1,993. The county assessed it at $26,395.
More homes on High St
- 525 High St$335K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,914 ft² · Sold $119K · Jul 2026
- 185 High St6 ba · 2,818 ft² · Sold $235K · May 2026
- 443 High St$299K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,248 ft² · Sold May 2025
- 358 High St$337K3 bd · 2 ba · 909 ft² · Sold Mar 2025
- 256 High St$255K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,377 ft² · Sold $266K · Jun 2024
- 430 High St$323K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,966 ft² · Sold Oct 2023
- 156 High St$437K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,240 ft² · Sold May 2022
- 328 High St$207K2 bd · 1 ba · 816 ft² · Sold May 2022
- 335 High St$232K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,252 ft² · Sold $153K · Apr 2022
- 592 High St$493K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,886 ft² · Sold $142K · Aug 2021
- 166 High St$229K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,391 ft² · Sold Dec 2020
- 349 High St$321K2 bd · 2 ba · 2,376 ft² · Sold $158K · Oct 2020
Closest homes
- 525 High St$335K109 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,914 ft² · Sold $119K · Jul 2026
- 461 High St$312K108 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,329 ft² · Sold Jul 2008
- 459 High St$243K169 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,175 ft²
- 472 S Main St$535K161 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,305 ft² · Sold May 2013
- 90 W Brock St$227K208 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,092 ft² · Sold Oct 2007
- 80 W Brock St$202K204 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 952 ft² · Sold Nov 1988
- 494 S Main St$316K163 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,392 ft²
- 443 High St$299K221 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,248 ft² · Sold May 2025
More homes in Buffalo 82834
- 87 W Brock St$412K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,452 ft² · Sold $314K · Sep 2026
- 8 Valley Ln$696K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,980 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 457 N Adams Ave$279K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,236 ft² · Sold $277K · Sep 2026
- 561 S Desmet Ave$269K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,360 ft² · Sold $143K · Sep 2026
- 644 S Desmet Ave$179K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,143 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 601 W Hogerson St2 bd · 35 ba · 30,570 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 2921 3rd Ave W$255K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,631 ft² · Sold $330K · Sep 2026
- 131 Norma Dr$428K2 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,990 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 304 F St2 bd · 16 ba · 8,464 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 506 Klondike Rd$1M3 bd · 2 ba · 3,864 ft² · Sold $490K · Sep 2026
- 579 N Desmet Ave$271K1 bd · 1 ba · 632 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 340 N Lobban Ave$360K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,960 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 511 High St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map