Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
$30,907$30 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 90How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Sep 24, 2026

512 4TH

MCLEAN, TX 79057
0
Baths
1,020 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
0.13 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1950
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.

Valuation

$31K
$28K low$34K high

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$305 (2022)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$37,870 (2024)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$1,040
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$36,830
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$38,490
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$37,870

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.47
10
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
81
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
84
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
34
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
29
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.
Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.7 in
30-Year Flood ChanceThe chance of at least one serious flood here in the next 30 years, not in any single year.6%
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.minimal

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
CountyGray
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.0.13
GarageWhether the property has a garage, and details like whether it is attached to the home.Carport (Unspecified)

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: McLean Independent School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 79057These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.117
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.104
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.47

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.71%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.11%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.13%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.0.6%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.1,420
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.3 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$66,419
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$86,535
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.59°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.23 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.73%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

512 4th measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth less than 94% of homes in McLean 79057
  • Costs less per square foot than 72% of homes in Gray County
  • Smaller than 89% of homes in Gray County
  • Has a smaller lot than 94% of homes in Gray County
  • Newer than 73% of homes in McLean 79057

What homes are worth in McLean 79057

Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.

This home
$26K$371K

This home is worth more than 6% of homes in McLean 79057.

How it measures up in McLean 79057

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in McLean 79057.

Estimated value$30,907
CheaperTypical $60,047Pricier

Pricier than 6% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$30
CheaperTypical $32Pricier

Pricier than 39% of homes nearby

Living area1,020 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,868 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 14% of homes nearby

Lot size0.13 ac
SmallerTypical 0.26 acBigger

Bigger than 14% of homes nearby

Year built1950
OlderTypical 1930Newer

Newer than 73% of homes nearby

How 512 4th ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeMcLean 79057Gray County
Estimated valuepricier than$30,9076% of homes15% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$3039% of homes28% of homes
Living areabigger than1,020 ft²14% of homes11% of homes
Lot sizebigger than0.13 ac14% of homes6% of homes
Year builtnewer than195073% of homes43% of homes

About 512 4th

How much is 512 4th, Mclean, TX worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 512 4th, Mclean, TX is $30,907 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $27,923 to $33,891. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 512 4th, Mclean, TX last sell?

512 4th, Mclean, TX last sold on Jan 11, 2018, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 512 4th, Mclean, TX?

512 4th, Mclean, TX has 1,020 square feet of living space and a 0.13-acre lot.

When was 512 4th, Mclean, TX built?

512 4th, Mclean, TX was built in 1950, making it 76 years old.

What schools serve 512 4th, Mclean, TX?

512 4th, Mclean, TX is assigned to McLean School (elementary), rated B-. All sit in McLean Independent School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 512 4th, Mclean, TX compare to other homes in McLean 79057?

Among the 600 homes in McLean 79057, it is worth more than 6% of them ($30,907 against a typical $60,047), its price per square foot is higher than 39% of them ($30 against a typical $32), it is bigger than 14% of them (1,020 ft² against a typical 1,868 ft²), its lot is bigger than 14% of them (0.13 ac against a typical 0.26 ac) and it is newer than 73% of them (1950 against a typical 1930). Measured against all of Gray County, it is worth more than 15% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 512 4th, Mclean, TX?

The 2022 property tax bill for 512 4th, Mclean, TX was $305. The county assessed it at $37,870.