Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
$150,865$127 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 95How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Oct 21, 2026

512 E MAIN ST

SANDERSVILLE, MS 39477
1
Baths
1,189 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
1.25 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1971
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
5
RoomsThe total room count in county records. Counties differ on which rooms they count, so compare it loosely.

Valuation

$151K
$144K low$158K high

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$1,309 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$8,819 (2025)
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$8,819
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$58,790

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.43
1
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
41
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
95
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
76
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
6
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.minimal

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
CountyJones
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.1.25
FoundationWhat the home is built on, such as a concrete slab, a crawl space, or a basement.Mat/Raft Foundation (Slab)
RoofThe main material covering the roof, such as asphalt shingle or tile.Metal
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.None
FireplaceWhether the home has a fireplace, and what kind.Yes
GarageWhether the property has a garage, and details like whether it is attached to the home.Carport (Unspecified)
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Jones County School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 39477These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.131
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.79
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.35

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.90%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.7.9%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.24%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.0.8%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.2
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.71 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$32,552
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$44,496
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.65°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.59 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.61%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

512 E Main St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth less than 67% of homes in Jones County
  • Smaller than 75% of homes in Jones County

What homes are worth in Jones County

Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.

This home
$77K$291K

This home is worth more than 38% of homes in Jones County.

How it measures up in Jones County

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Jones County.

Estimated value$150,865
CheaperTypical $188,561Pricier

Pricier than 33% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$127
CheaperTypical $123Pricier

Pricier than 55% of homes nearby

Living area1,189 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,536 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 25% of homes nearby

Lot size1.25 ac
SmallerTypical 1.22 acBigger

Bigger than 51% of homes nearby

Year built1971
OlderTypical 1976Newer

Newer than 44% of homes nearby

How 512 E Main St ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeJones County
Estimated valuepricier than$150,86533% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$12755% of homes
Living areabigger than1,189 ft²25% of homes
Lot sizebigger than1.25 ac51% of homes
Year builtnewer than197144% of homes

About 512 E Main St

How much is 512 E Main St, Sandersville, MS worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 512 E Main St, Sandersville, MS is $150,865 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $143,725 to $158,005. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

How big is 512 E Main St, Sandersville, MS?

512 E Main St, Sandersville, MS has 1 bathrooms, 1,189 square feet of living space and a 1.25-acre lot.

When was 512 E Main St, Sandersville, MS built?

512 E Main St, Sandersville, MS was built in 1971, making it 55 years old.

What schools serve 512 E Main St, Sandersville, MS?

512 E Main St, Sandersville, MS is assigned to East Jones Elementary School (elementary), rated B-; Northeast Jones High School (middle), rated B-. All sit in Jones County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 512 E Main St, Sandersville, MS compare to other homes in Jones County?

Among the 22,269 homes in Jones County, it is worth more than 33% of them ($150,865 against a typical $188,561), its price per square foot is higher than 55% of them ($127 against a typical $123), it is bigger than 25% of them (1,189 ft² against a typical 1,536 ft²), its lot is bigger than 51% of them (1.25 ac against a typical 1.22 ac) and it is newer than 44% of them (1971 against a typical 1976). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 512 E Main St, Sandersville, MS?

The 2025 property tax bill for 512 E Main St, Sandersville, MS was $1,309. The county assessed it at $8,819.

More homes on E Main St

Closest homes

More homes in Sandersville 39477

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 512 E Main St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map